rumentua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

rumentua

  1. (intransitive) to become less attractive; to become more ugly

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rumentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rumennun en rumennu 1st sing. olen rumentunut en ole rumentunut
2nd sing. rumennut et rumennu 2nd sing. olet rumentunut et ole rumentunut
3rd sing. rumentuu ei rumennu 3rd sing. on rumentunut ei ole rumentunut
1st plur. rumennumme emme rumennu 1st plur. olemme rumentuneet emme ole rumentuneet
2nd plur. rumennutte ette rumennu 2nd plur. olette rumentuneet ette ole rumentuneet
3rd plur. rumentuvat eivät rumennu 3rd plur. ovat rumentuneet eivät ole rumentuneet
passive rumennutaan ei rumennuta passive on rumennuttu ei ole rumennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rumennuin en rumentunut 1st sing. olin rumentunut en ollut rumentunut
2nd sing. rumennuit et rumentunut 2nd sing. olit rumentunut et ollut rumentunut
3rd sing. rumentui ei rumentunut 3rd sing. oli rumentunut ei ollut rumentunut
1st plur. rumennuimme emme rumentuneet 1st plur. olimme rumentuneet emme olleet rumentuneet
2nd plur. rumennuitte ette rumentuneet 2nd plur. olitte rumentuneet ette olleet rumentuneet
3rd plur. rumentuivat eivät rumentuneet 3rd plur. olivat rumentuneet eivät olleet rumentuneet
passive rumennuttiin ei rumennuttu passive oli rumennuttu ei ollut rumennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rumentuisin en rumentuisi 1st sing. olisin rumentunut en olisi rumentunut
2nd sing. rumentuisit et rumentuisi 2nd sing. olisit rumentunut et olisi rumentunut
3rd sing. rumentuisi ei rumentuisi 3rd sing. olisi rumentunut ei olisi rumentunut
1st plur. rumentuisimme emme rumentuisi 1st plur. olisimme rumentuneet emme olisi rumentuneet
2nd plur. rumentuisitte ette rumentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte rumentuneet ette olisi rumentuneet
3rd plur. rumentuisivat eivät rumentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat rumentuneet eivät olisi rumentuneet
passive rumennuttaisiin ei rumennuttaisi passive olisi rumennuttu ei olisi rumennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rumennu älä rumennu 2nd sing. ole rumentunut älä ole rumentunut
3rd sing. rumentukoon älköön rumentuko 3rd sing. olkoon rumentunut älköön olko rumentunut
1st plur. rumentukaamme älkäämme rumentuko 1st plur. olkaamme rumentuneet älkäämme olko rumentuneet
2nd plur. rumentukaa älkää rumentuko 2nd plur. olkaa rumentuneet älkää olko rumentuneet
3rd plur. rumentukoot älkööt rumentuko 3rd plur. olkoot rumentuneet älkööt olko rumentuneet
passive rumennuttakoon älköön rumennuttako passive olkoon rumennuttu älköön olko rumennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rumentunen en rumentune 1st sing. lienen rumentunut en liene rumentunut
2nd sing. rumentunet et rumentune 2nd sing. lienet rumentunut et liene rumentunut
3rd sing. rumentunee ei rumentune 3rd sing. lienee rumentunut ei liene rumentunut
1st plur. rumentunemme emme rumentune 1st plur. lienemme rumentuneet emme liene rumentuneet
2nd plur. rumentunette ette rumentune 2nd plur. lienette rumentuneet ette liene rumentuneet
3rd plur. rumentunevat eivät rumentune 3rd plur. lienevät rumentuneet eivät liene rumentuneet
passive rumennuttaneen ei rumennuttane passive lienee rumennuttu ei liene rumennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rumentua present rumentuva rumennuttava
long 1st2 rumentuakseen past rumentunut rumennuttu
2nd inessive1 rumentuessa rumennuttaessa agent1, 3 rumentuma
instructive rumentuen negative rumentumaton
3rd inessive rumentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rumentumasta
illative rumentumaan
adessive rumentumalla
abessive rumentumatta
instructive rumentuman rumennuttaman
4th nominative rumentuminen
partitive rumentumista
5th2 rumentumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]