repeytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From revetä +‎ -ytyä.

Verb[edit]

repeytyä

  1. (intransitive) to tear (to become torn)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of repeytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. repeydyn en repeydy 1st sing. olen repeytynyt en ole repeytynyt
2nd sing. repeydyt et repeydy 2nd sing. olet repeytynyt et ole repeytynyt
3rd sing. repeytyy ei repeydy 3rd sing. on repeytynyt ei ole repeytynyt
1st plur. repeydymme emme repeydy 1st plur. olemme repeytyneet emme ole repeytyneet
2nd plur. repeydytte ette repeydy 2nd plur. olette repeytyneet ette ole repeytyneet
3rd plur. repeytyvät eivät repeydy 3rd plur. ovat repeytyneet eivät ole repeytyneet
passive repeydytään ei repeydytä passive on repeydytty ei ole repeydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. repeydyin en repeytynyt 1st sing. olin repeytynyt en ollut repeytynyt
2nd sing. repeydyit et repeytynyt 2nd sing. olit repeytynyt et ollut repeytynyt
3rd sing. repeytyi ei repeytynyt 3rd sing. oli repeytynyt ei ollut repeytynyt
1st plur. repeydyimme emme repeytyneet 1st plur. olimme repeytyneet emme olleet repeytyneet
2nd plur. repeydyitte ette repeytyneet 2nd plur. olitte repeytyneet ette olleet repeytyneet
3rd plur. repeytyivät eivät repeytyneet 3rd plur. olivat repeytyneet eivät olleet repeytyneet
passive repeydyttiin ei repeydytty passive oli repeydytty ei ollut repeydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. repeytyisin en repeytyisi 1st sing. olisin repeytynyt en olisi repeytynyt
2nd sing. repeytyisit et repeytyisi 2nd sing. olisit repeytynyt et olisi repeytynyt
3rd sing. repeytyisi ei repeytyisi 3rd sing. olisi repeytynyt ei olisi repeytynyt
1st plur. repeytyisimme emme repeytyisi 1st plur. olisimme repeytyneet emme olisi repeytyneet
2nd plur. repeytyisitte ette repeytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte repeytyneet ette olisi repeytyneet
3rd plur. repeytyisivät eivät repeytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat repeytyneet eivät olisi repeytyneet
passive repeydyttäisiin ei repeydyttäisi passive olisi repeydytty ei olisi repeydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. repeydy älä repeydy 2nd sing. ole repeytynyt älä ole repeytynyt
3rd sing. repeytyköön älköön repeytykö 3rd sing. olkoon repeytynyt älköön olko repeytynyt
1st plur. repeytykäämme älkäämme repeytykö 1st plur. olkaamme repeytyneet älkäämme olko repeytyneet
2nd plur. repeytykää älkää repeytykö 2nd plur. olkaa repeytyneet älkää olko repeytyneet
3rd plur. repeytykööt älkööt repeytykö 3rd plur. olkoot repeytyneet älkööt olko repeytyneet
passive repeydyttäköön älköön repeydyttäkö passive olkoon repeydytty älköön olko repeydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. repeytynen en repeytyne 1st sing. lienen repeytynyt en liene repeytynyt
2nd sing. repeytynet et repeytyne 2nd sing. lienet repeytynyt et liene repeytynyt
3rd sing. repeytynee ei repeytyne 3rd sing. lienee repeytynyt ei liene repeytynyt
1st plur. repeytynemme emme repeytyne 1st plur. lienemme repeytyneet emme liene repeytyneet
2nd plur. repeytynette ette repeytyne 2nd plur. lienette repeytyneet ette liene repeytyneet
3rd plur. repeytynevät eivät repeytyne 3rd plur. lienevät repeytyneet eivät liene repeytyneet
passive repeydyttäneen ei repeydyttäne passive lienee repeydytty ei liene repeydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st repeytyä present repeytyvä repeydyttävä
long 1st2 repeytyäkseen past repeytynyt repeydytty
2nd inessive1 repeytyessä repeydyttäessä agent1, 3 repeytymä
instructive repeytyen negative repeytymätön
3rd inessive repeytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative repeytymästä
illative repeytymään
adessive repeytymällä
abessive repeytymättä
instructive repeytymän repeydyttämän
4th nominative repeytyminen
partitive repeytymistä
5th2 repeytymäisillään