resonoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

resonoida

  1. (intransitive) To resonate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of resonoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. resonoin en resonoiˣ 1st sing. olen resonoinut en oleˣ resonoinut
2nd sing. resonoit et resonoiˣ 2nd sing. olet resonoinut et oleˣ resonoinut
3rd sing. resonoi ei resonoiˣ 3rd sing. on resonoinut ei oleˣ resonoinut
1st plur. resonoimme emme resonoiˣ 1st plur. olemme resonoineet emme oleˣ resonoineet
2nd plur. resonoitte ette resonoiˣ 2nd plur. olette resonoineet ette oleˣ resonoineet
3rd plur. resonoivat eivät resonoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat resonoineet eivät oleˣ resonoineet
passive resonoidaan ei resonoidaˣ passive on resonoitu ei oleˣ resonoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. resonoin en resonoinut 1st sing. olin resonoinut en ollut resonoinut
2nd sing. resonoit et resonoinut 2nd sing. olit resonoinut et ollut resonoinut
3rd sing. resonoi ei resonoinut 3rd sing. oli resonoinut ei ollut resonoinut
1st plur. resonoimme emme resonoineet 1st plur. olimme resonoineet emme olleet resonoineet
2nd plur. resonoitte ette resonoineet 2nd plur. olitte resonoineet ette olleet resonoineet
3rd plur. resonoivat eivät resonoineet 3rd plur. olivat resonoineet eivät olleet resonoineet
passive resonoitiin ei resonoitu passive oli resonoitu ei ollut resonoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. resonoisin en resonoisi 1st sing. olisin resonoinut en olisi resonoinut
2nd sing. resonoisit et resonoisi 2nd sing. olisit resonoinut et olisi resonoinut
3rd sing. resonoisi ei resonoisi 3rd sing. olisi resonoinut ei olisi resonoinut
1st plur. resonoisimme emme resonoisi 1st plur. olisimme resonoineet emme olisi resonoineet
2nd plur. resonoisitte ette resonoisi 2nd plur. olisitte resonoineet ette olisi resonoineet
3rd plur. resonoisivat eivät resonoisi 3rd plur. olisivat resonoineet eivät olisi resonoineet
passive resonoitaisiin ei resonoitaisi passive olisi resonoitu ei olisi resonoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. resonoiˣ älä resonoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ resonoinut älä oleˣ resonoinut
3rd sing. resonoikoon älköön resonoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon resonoinut älköön olkoˣ resonoinut
1st plur. resonoikaamme älkäämme resonoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme resonoineet älkäämme olkoˣ resonoineet
2nd plur. resonoikaa älkää resonoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa resonoineet älkää olkoˣ resonoineet
3rd plur. resonoikoot älkööt resonoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot resonoineet älkööt olkoˣ resonoineet
passive resonoitakoon älköön resonoitakoˣ passive olkoon resonoitu älköön olkoˣ resonoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. resonoinen en resonoineˣ 1st sing. lienen resonoinut en lieneˣ resonoinut
2nd sing. resonoinet et resonoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet resonoinut et lieneˣ resonoinut
3rd sing. resonoinee ei resonoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee resonoinut ei lieneˣ resonoinut
1st plur. resonoinemme emme resonoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme resonoineet emme lieneˣ resonoineet
2nd plur. resonoinette ette resonoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette resonoineet ette lieneˣ resonoineet
3rd plur. resonoinevat eivät resonoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät resonoineet eivät lieneˣ resonoineet
passive resonoitaneen ei resonoitaneˣ passive lienee resonoitu ei lieneˣ resonoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st resonoidaˣ present resonoiva resonoitava
long 1st2 resonoidakseen past resonoinut resonoitu
2nd inessive1 resonoidessa resonoitaessa agent1, 3 resonoima
instructive resonoiden negative resonoimaton
3rd inessive resonoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative resonoimasta
illative resonoimaan
adessive resonoimalla
abessive resonoimatta
instructive resonoiman resonoitaman
4th nominative resonoiminen
partitive resonoimista
5th2 resonoimaisillaan