revalvoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From revalvoida +‎ -tua.

Verb[edit]

revalvoitua

  1. (intransitive, economics, of currency) To increase in value.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of revalvoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. revalvoidun en revalvoidu 1st sing. olen revalvoitunut en ole revalvoitunut
2nd sing. revalvoidut et revalvoidu 2nd sing. olet revalvoitunut et ole revalvoitunut
3rd sing. revalvoituu ei revalvoidu 3rd sing. on revalvoitunut ei ole revalvoitunut
1st plur. revalvoidumme emme revalvoidu 1st plur. olemme revalvoituneet emme ole revalvoituneet
2nd plur. revalvoidutte ette revalvoidu 2nd plur. olette revalvoituneet ette ole revalvoituneet
3rd plur. revalvoituvat eivät revalvoidu 3rd plur. ovat revalvoituneet eivät ole revalvoituneet
passive revalvoidutaan ei revalvoiduta passive on revalvoiduttu ei ole revalvoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. revalvoiduin en revalvoitunut 1st sing. olin revalvoitunut en ollut revalvoitunut
2nd sing. revalvoiduit et revalvoitunut 2nd sing. olit revalvoitunut et ollut revalvoitunut
3rd sing. revalvoitui ei revalvoitunut 3rd sing. oli revalvoitunut ei ollut revalvoitunut
1st plur. revalvoiduimme emme revalvoituneet 1st plur. olimme revalvoituneet emme olleet revalvoituneet
2nd plur. revalvoiduitte ette revalvoituneet 2nd plur. olitte revalvoituneet ette olleet revalvoituneet
3rd plur. revalvoituivat eivät revalvoituneet 3rd plur. olivat revalvoituneet eivät olleet revalvoituneet
passive revalvoiduttiin ei revalvoiduttu passive oli revalvoiduttu ei ollut revalvoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. revalvoituisin en revalvoituisi 1st sing. olisin revalvoitunut en olisi revalvoitunut
2nd sing. revalvoituisit et revalvoituisi 2nd sing. olisit revalvoitunut et olisi revalvoitunut
3rd sing. revalvoituisi ei revalvoituisi 3rd sing. olisi revalvoitunut ei olisi revalvoitunut
1st plur. revalvoituisimme emme revalvoituisi 1st plur. olisimme revalvoituneet emme olisi revalvoituneet
2nd plur. revalvoituisitte ette revalvoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte revalvoituneet ette olisi revalvoituneet
3rd plur. revalvoituisivat eivät revalvoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat revalvoituneet eivät olisi revalvoituneet
passive revalvoiduttaisiin ei revalvoiduttaisi passive olisi revalvoiduttu ei olisi revalvoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. revalvoidu älä revalvoidu 2nd sing. ole revalvoitunut älä ole revalvoitunut
3rd sing. revalvoitukoon älköön revalvoituko 3rd sing. olkoon revalvoitunut älköön olko revalvoitunut
1st plur. revalvoitukaamme älkäämme revalvoituko 1st plur. olkaamme revalvoituneet älkäämme olko revalvoituneet
2nd plur. revalvoitukaa älkää revalvoituko 2nd plur. olkaa revalvoituneet älkää olko revalvoituneet
3rd plur. revalvoitukoot älkööt revalvoituko 3rd plur. olkoot revalvoituneet älkööt olko revalvoituneet
passive revalvoiduttakoon älköön revalvoiduttako passive olkoon revalvoiduttu älköön olko revalvoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. revalvoitunen en revalvoitune 1st sing. lienen revalvoitunut en liene revalvoitunut
2nd sing. revalvoitunet et revalvoitune 2nd sing. lienet revalvoitunut et liene revalvoitunut
3rd sing. revalvoitunee ei revalvoitune 3rd sing. lienee revalvoitunut ei liene revalvoitunut
1st plur. revalvoitunemme emme revalvoitune 1st plur. lienemme revalvoituneet emme liene revalvoituneet
2nd plur. revalvoitunette ette revalvoitune 2nd plur. lienette revalvoituneet ette liene revalvoituneet
3rd plur. revalvoitunevat eivät revalvoitune 3rd plur. lienevät revalvoituneet eivät liene revalvoituneet
passive revalvoiduttaneen ei revalvoiduttane passive lienee revalvoiduttu ei liene revalvoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st revalvoitua present revalvoituva revalvoiduttava
long 1st2 revalvoituakseen past revalvoitunut revalvoiduttu
2nd inessive1 revalvoituessa revalvoiduttaessa agent1, 3 revalvoituma
instructive revalvoituen negative revalvoitumaton
3rd inessive revalvoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative revalvoitumasta
illative revalvoitumaan
adessive revalvoitumalla
abessive revalvoitumatta
instructive revalvoituman revalvoiduttaman
4th nominative revalvoituminen
partitive revalvoitumista
5th2 revalvoitumaisillaan