riiailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

riiata +‎ -illa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈriːɑi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈriːɑi̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -iːɑilːɑ
  • Syllabification: rii‧ail‧la

Verb[edit]

riiailla

  1. to date repeatedly (to take on a series of dates)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of riiailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riiailen en riiaile 1st sing. olen riiaillut en ole riiaillut
2nd sing. riiailet et riiaile 2nd sing. olet riiaillut et ole riiaillut
3rd sing. riiailee ei riiaile 3rd sing. on riiaillut ei ole riiaillut
1st plur. riiailemme emme riiaile 1st plur. olemme riiailleet emme ole riiailleet
2nd plur. riiailette ette riiaile 2nd plur. olette riiailleet ette ole riiailleet
3rd plur. riiailevat eivät riiaile 3rd plur. ovat riiailleet eivät ole riiailleet
passive riiaillaan ei riiailla passive on riiailtu ei ole riiailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riiailin en riiaillut 1st sing. olin riiaillut en ollut riiaillut
2nd sing. riiailit et riiaillut 2nd sing. olit riiaillut et ollut riiaillut
3rd sing. riiaili ei riiaillut 3rd sing. oli riiaillut ei ollut riiaillut
1st plur. riiailimme emme riiailleet 1st plur. olimme riiailleet emme olleet riiailleet
2nd plur. riiailitte ette riiailleet 2nd plur. olitte riiailleet ette olleet riiailleet
3rd plur. riiailivat eivät riiailleet 3rd plur. olivat riiailleet eivät olleet riiailleet
passive riiailtiin ei riiailtu passive oli riiailtu ei ollut riiailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riiailisin en riiailisi 1st sing. olisin riiaillut en olisi riiaillut
2nd sing. riiailisit et riiailisi 2nd sing. olisit riiaillut et olisi riiaillut
3rd sing. riiailisi ei riiailisi 3rd sing. olisi riiaillut ei olisi riiaillut
1st plur. riiailisimme emme riiailisi 1st plur. olisimme riiailleet emme olisi riiailleet
2nd plur. riiailisitte ette riiailisi 2nd plur. olisitte riiailleet ette olisi riiailleet
3rd plur. riiailisivat eivät riiailisi 3rd plur. olisivat riiailleet eivät olisi riiailleet
passive riiailtaisiin ei riiailtaisi passive olisi riiailtu ei olisi riiailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. riiaile älä riiaile 2nd sing. ole riiaillut älä ole riiaillut
3rd sing. riiailkoon älköön riiailko 3rd sing. olkoon riiaillut älköön olko riiaillut
1st plur. riiailkaamme älkäämme riiailko 1st plur. olkaamme riiailleet älkäämme olko riiailleet
2nd plur. riiailkaa älkää riiailko 2nd plur. olkaa riiailleet älkää olko riiailleet
3rd plur. riiailkoot älkööt riiailko 3rd plur. olkoot riiailleet älkööt olko riiailleet
passive riiailtakoon älköön riiailtako passive olkoon riiailtu älköön olko riiailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riiaillen en riiaille 1st sing. lienen riiaillut en liene riiaillut
2nd sing. riiaillet et riiaille 2nd sing. lienet riiaillut et liene riiaillut
3rd sing. riiaillee ei riiaille 3rd sing. lienee riiaillut ei liene riiaillut
1st plur. riiaillemme emme riiaille 1st plur. lienemme riiailleet emme liene riiailleet
2nd plur. riiaillette ette riiaille 2nd plur. lienette riiailleet ette liene riiailleet
3rd plur. riiaillevat eivät riiaille 3rd plur. lienevät riiailleet eivät liene riiailleet
passive riiailtaneen ei riiailtane passive lienee riiailtu ei liene riiailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st riiailla present riiaileva riiailtava
long 1st2 riiaillakseen past riiaillut riiailtu
2nd inessive1 riiaillessa riiailtaessa agent1, 3 riiailema
instructive riiaillen negative riiailematon
3rd inessive riiailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative riiailemasta
illative riiailemaan
adessive riiailemalla
abessive riiailematta
instructive riiaileman riiailtaman
4th nominative riiaileminen
partitive riiailemista
5th2 riiailemaisillaan