riiata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish fria.

Verb[edit]

riiata

  1. to date (to take on a series of dates)
  2. to woo, to court

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of riiata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riiaan en riiaaˣ 1st sing. olen riiannut en oleˣ riiannut
2nd sing. riiaat et riiaaˣ 2nd sing. olet riiannut et oleˣ riiannut
3rd sing. riiaa ei riiaaˣ 3rd sing. on riiannut ei oleˣ riiannut
1st plur. riiaamme emme riiaaˣ 1st plur. olemme riianneet emme oleˣ riianneet
2nd plur. riiaatte ette riiaaˣ 2nd plur. olette riianneet ette oleˣ riianneet
3rd plur. riiaavat eivät riiaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat riianneet eivät oleˣ riianneet
passive riiataan ei riiataˣ passive on riiattu ei oleˣ riiattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riiasin en riiannut 1st sing. olin riiannut en ollut riiannut
2nd sing. riiasit et riiannut 2nd sing. olit riiannut et ollut riiannut
3rd sing. riiasi ei riiannut 3rd sing. oli riiannut ei ollut riiannut
1st plur. riiasimme emme riianneet 1st plur. olimme riianneet emme olleet riianneet
2nd plur. riiasitte ette riianneet 2nd plur. olitte riianneet ette olleet riianneet
3rd plur. riiasivat eivät riianneet 3rd plur. olivat riianneet eivät olleet riianneet
passive riiattiin ei riiattu passive oli riiattu ei ollut riiattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riiaisin en riiaisi 1st sing. olisin riiannut en olisi riiannut
2nd sing. riiaisit et riiaisi 2nd sing. olisit riiannut et olisi riiannut
3rd sing. riiaisi ei riiaisi 3rd sing. olisi riiannut ei olisi riiannut
1st plur. riiaisimme emme riiaisi 1st plur. olisimme riianneet emme olisi riianneet
2nd plur. riiaisitte ette riiaisi 2nd plur. olisitte riianneet ette olisi riianneet
3rd plur. riiaisivat eivät riiaisi 3rd plur. olisivat riianneet eivät olisi riianneet
passive riiattaisiin ei riiattaisi passive olisi riiattu ei olisi riiattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. riiaaˣ älä riiaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ riiannut älä oleˣ riiannut
3rd sing. riiatkoon älköön riiatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon riiannut älköön olkoˣ riiannut
1st plur. riiatkaamme älkäämme riiatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme riianneet älkäämme olkoˣ riianneet
2nd plur. riiatkaa älkää riiatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa riianneet älkää olkoˣ riianneet
3rd plur. riiatkoot älkööt riiatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot riianneet älkööt olkoˣ riianneet
passive riiattakoon älköön riiattakoˣ passive olkoon riiattu älköön olkoˣ riiattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riiannen en riianneˣ 1st sing. lienen riiannut en lieneˣ riiannut
2nd sing. riiannet et riianneˣ 2nd sing. lienet riiannut et lieneˣ riiannut
3rd sing. riiannee ei riianneˣ 3rd sing. lienee riiannut ei lieneˣ riiannut
1st plur. riiannemme emme riianneˣ 1st plur. lienemme riianneet emme lieneˣ riianneet
2nd plur. riiannette ette riianneˣ 2nd plur. lienette riianneet ette lieneˣ riianneet
3rd plur. riiannevat eivät riianneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät riianneet eivät lieneˣ riianneet
passive riiattaneen ei riiattaneˣ passive lienee riiattu ei lieneˣ riiattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st riiataˣ present riiaava riiattava
long 1st2 riiatakseen past riiannut riiattu
2nd inessive1 riiatessa riiattaessa agent1, 3 riiaama
instructive riiaten negative riiaamaton
3rd inessive riiaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative riiaamasta
illative riiaamaan
adessive riiaamalla
abessive riiaamatta
instructive riiaaman riiattaman
4th nominative riiaaminen
partitive riiaamista
5th2 riiaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]