riiustella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

riiustaa +‎ -ella

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈriːustelːɑˣ/, [ˈriːus̠ˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elːɑ
  • Syllabification: rii‧us‧tel‧la

Verb[edit]

riiustella

  1. (transitive) to woo

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of riiustella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riiustelen en riiustele 1st sing. olen riiustellut en ole riiustellut
2nd sing. riiustelet et riiustele 2nd sing. olet riiustellut et ole riiustellut
3rd sing. riiustelee ei riiustele 3rd sing. on riiustellut ei ole riiustellut
1st plur. riiustelemme emme riiustele 1st plur. olemme riiustelleet emme ole riiustelleet
2nd plur. riiustelette ette riiustele 2nd plur. olette riiustelleet ette ole riiustelleet
3rd plur. riiustelevat eivät riiustele 3rd plur. ovat riiustelleet eivät ole riiustelleet
passive riiustellaan ei riiustella passive on riiusteltu ei ole riiusteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riiustelin en riiustellut 1st sing. olin riiustellut en ollut riiustellut
2nd sing. riiustelit et riiustellut 2nd sing. olit riiustellut et ollut riiustellut
3rd sing. riiusteli ei riiustellut 3rd sing. oli riiustellut ei ollut riiustellut
1st plur. riiustelimme emme riiustelleet 1st plur. olimme riiustelleet emme olleet riiustelleet
2nd plur. riiustelitte ette riiustelleet 2nd plur. olitte riiustelleet ette olleet riiustelleet
3rd plur. riiustelivat eivät riiustelleet 3rd plur. olivat riiustelleet eivät olleet riiustelleet
passive riiusteltiin ei riiusteltu passive oli riiusteltu ei ollut riiusteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riiustelisin en riiustelisi 1st sing. olisin riiustellut en olisi riiustellut
2nd sing. riiustelisit et riiustelisi 2nd sing. olisit riiustellut et olisi riiustellut
3rd sing. riiustelisi ei riiustelisi 3rd sing. olisi riiustellut ei olisi riiustellut
1st plur. riiustelisimme emme riiustelisi 1st plur. olisimme riiustelleet emme olisi riiustelleet
2nd plur. riiustelisitte ette riiustelisi 2nd plur. olisitte riiustelleet ette olisi riiustelleet
3rd plur. riiustelisivat eivät riiustelisi 3rd plur. olisivat riiustelleet eivät olisi riiustelleet
passive riiusteltaisiin ei riiusteltaisi passive olisi riiusteltu ei olisi riiusteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. riiustele älä riiustele 2nd sing. ole riiustellut älä ole riiustellut
3rd sing. riiustelkoon älköön riiustelko 3rd sing. olkoon riiustellut älköön olko riiustellut
1st plur. riiustelkaamme älkäämme riiustelko 1st plur. olkaamme riiustelleet älkäämme olko riiustelleet
2nd plur. riiustelkaa älkää riiustelko 2nd plur. olkaa riiustelleet älkää olko riiustelleet
3rd plur. riiustelkoot älkööt riiustelko 3rd plur. olkoot riiustelleet älkööt olko riiustelleet
passive riiusteltakoon älköön riiusteltako passive olkoon riiusteltu älköön olko riiusteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riiustellen en riiustelle 1st sing. lienen riiustellut en liene riiustellut
2nd sing. riiustellet et riiustelle 2nd sing. lienet riiustellut et liene riiustellut
3rd sing. riiustellee ei riiustelle 3rd sing. lienee riiustellut ei liene riiustellut
1st plur. riiustellemme emme riiustelle 1st plur. lienemme riiustelleet emme liene riiustelleet
2nd plur. riiustellette ette riiustelle 2nd plur. lienette riiustelleet ette liene riiustelleet
3rd plur. riiustellevat eivät riiustelle 3rd plur. lienevät riiustelleet eivät liene riiustelleet
passive riiusteltaneen ei riiusteltane passive lienee riiusteltu ei liene riiusteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st riiustella present riiusteleva riiusteltava
long 1st2 riiustellakseen past riiustellut riiusteltu
2nd inessive1 riiustellessa riiusteltaessa agent1, 3 riiustelema
instructive riiustellen negative riiustelematon
3rd inessive riiustelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative riiustelemasta
illative riiustelemaan
adessive riiustelemalla
abessive riiustelematta
instructive riiusteleman riiusteltaman
4th nominative riiusteleminen
partitive riiustelemista
5th2 riiustelemaisillaan