roiskia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

roiskia

  1. (transitive) to splatter

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of roiskia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roiskin en roiski 1st sing. olen roiskinut en ole roiskinut
2nd sing. roiskit et roiski 2nd sing. olet roiskinut et ole roiskinut
3rd sing. roiskii ei roiski 3rd sing. on roiskinut ei ole roiskinut
1st plur. roiskimme emme roiski 1st plur. olemme roiskineet emme ole roiskineet
2nd plur. roiskitte ette roiski 2nd plur. olette roiskineet ette ole roiskineet
3rd plur. roiskivat eivät roiski 3rd plur. ovat roiskineet eivät ole roiskineet
passive roiskitaan ei roiskita passive on roiskittu ei ole roiskittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roiskin en roiskinut 1st sing. olin roiskinut en ollut roiskinut
2nd sing. roiskit et roiskinut 2nd sing. olit roiskinut et ollut roiskinut
3rd sing. roiski ei roiskinut 3rd sing. oli roiskinut ei ollut roiskinut
1st plur. roiskimme emme roiskineet 1st plur. olimme roiskineet emme olleet roiskineet
2nd plur. roiskitte ette roiskineet 2nd plur. olitte roiskineet ette olleet roiskineet
3rd plur. roiskivat eivät roiskineet 3rd plur. olivat roiskineet eivät olleet roiskineet
passive roiskittiin ei roiskittu passive oli roiskittu ei ollut roiskittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roiskisin en roiskisi 1st sing. olisin roiskinut en olisi roiskinut
2nd sing. roiskisit et roiskisi 2nd sing. olisit roiskinut et olisi roiskinut
3rd sing. roiskisi ei roiskisi 3rd sing. olisi roiskinut ei olisi roiskinut
1st plur. roiskisimme emme roiskisi 1st plur. olisimme roiskineet emme olisi roiskineet
2nd plur. roiskisitte ette roiskisi 2nd plur. olisitte roiskineet ette olisi roiskineet
3rd plur. roiskisivat eivät roiskisi 3rd plur. olisivat roiskineet eivät olisi roiskineet
passive roiskittaisiin ei roiskittaisi passive olisi roiskittu ei olisi roiskittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. roiski älä roiski 2nd sing. ole roiskinut älä ole roiskinut
3rd sing. roiskikoon älköön roiskiko 3rd sing. olkoon roiskinut älköön olko roiskinut
1st plur. roiskikaamme älkäämme roiskiko 1st plur. olkaamme roiskineet älkäämme olko roiskineet
2nd plur. roiskikaa älkää roiskiko 2nd plur. olkaa roiskineet älkää olko roiskineet
3rd plur. roiskikoot älkööt roiskiko 3rd plur. olkoot roiskineet älkööt olko roiskineet
passive roiskittakoon älköön roiskittako passive olkoon roiskittu älköön olko roiskittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roiskinen en roiskine 1st sing. lienen roiskinut en liene roiskinut
2nd sing. roiskinet et roiskine 2nd sing. lienet roiskinut et liene roiskinut
3rd sing. roiskinee ei roiskine 3rd sing. lienee roiskinut ei liene roiskinut
1st plur. roiskinemme emme roiskine 1st plur. lienemme roiskineet emme liene roiskineet
2nd plur. roiskinette ette roiskine 2nd plur. lienette roiskineet ette liene roiskineet
3rd plur. roiskinevat eivät roiskine 3rd plur. lienevät roiskineet eivät liene roiskineet
passive roiskittaneen ei roiskittane passive lienee roiskittu ei liene roiskittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st roiskia present roiskiva roiskittava
long 1st2 roiskiakseen past roiskinut roiskittu
2nd inessive1 roiskiessa roiskittaessa agent1, 3 roiskima
instructive roiskien negative roiskimaton
3rd inessive roiskimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative roiskimasta
illative roiskimaan
adessive roiskimalla
abessive roiskimatta
instructive roiskiman roiskittaman
4th nominative roiskiminen
partitive roiskimista
5th2 roiskimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]