ronkkia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ronkkia

  1. to fiddle

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ronkkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ronkin en ronki 1st sing. olen ronkkinut en ole ronkkinut
2nd sing. ronkit et ronki 2nd sing. olet ronkkinut et ole ronkkinut
3rd sing. ronkkii ei ronki 3rd sing. on ronkkinut ei ole ronkkinut
1st plur. ronkimme emme ronki 1st plur. olemme ronkkineet emme ole ronkkineet
2nd plur. ronkitte ette ronki 2nd plur. olette ronkkineet ette ole ronkkineet
3rd plur. ronkkivat eivät ronki 3rd plur. ovat ronkkineet eivät ole ronkkineet
passive ronkitaan ei ronkita passive on ronkittu ei ole ronkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ronkin en ronkkinut 1st sing. olin ronkkinut en ollut ronkkinut
2nd sing. ronkit et ronkkinut 2nd sing. olit ronkkinut et ollut ronkkinut
3rd sing. ronkki ei ronkkinut 3rd sing. oli ronkkinut ei ollut ronkkinut
1st plur. ronkimme emme ronkkineet 1st plur. olimme ronkkineet emme olleet ronkkineet
2nd plur. ronkitte ette ronkkineet 2nd plur. olitte ronkkineet ette olleet ronkkineet
3rd plur. ronkkivat eivät ronkkineet 3rd plur. olivat ronkkineet eivät olleet ronkkineet
passive ronkittiin ei ronkittu passive oli ronkittu ei ollut ronkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ronkkisin en ronkkisi 1st sing. olisin ronkkinut en olisi ronkkinut
2nd sing. ronkkisit et ronkkisi 2nd sing. olisit ronkkinut et olisi ronkkinut
3rd sing. ronkkisi ei ronkkisi 3rd sing. olisi ronkkinut ei olisi ronkkinut
1st plur. ronkkisimme emme ronkkisi 1st plur. olisimme ronkkineet emme olisi ronkkineet
2nd plur. ronkkisitte ette ronkkisi 2nd plur. olisitte ronkkineet ette olisi ronkkineet
3rd plur. ronkkisivat eivät ronkkisi 3rd plur. olisivat ronkkineet eivät olisi ronkkineet
passive ronkittaisiin ei ronkittaisi passive olisi ronkittu ei olisi ronkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ronki älä ronki 2nd sing. ole ronkkinut älä ole ronkkinut
3rd sing. ronkkikoon älköön ronkkiko 3rd sing. olkoon ronkkinut älköön olko ronkkinut
1st plur. ronkkikaamme älkäämme ronkkiko 1st plur. olkaamme ronkkineet älkäämme olko ronkkineet
2nd plur. ronkkikaa älkää ronkkiko 2nd plur. olkaa ronkkineet älkää olko ronkkineet
3rd plur. ronkkikoot älkööt ronkkiko 3rd plur. olkoot ronkkineet älkööt olko ronkkineet
passive ronkittakoon älköön ronkittako passive olkoon ronkittu älköön olko ronkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ronkkinen en ronkkine 1st sing. lienen ronkkinut en liene ronkkinut
2nd sing. ronkkinet et ronkkine 2nd sing. lienet ronkkinut et liene ronkkinut
3rd sing. ronkkinee ei ronkkine 3rd sing. lienee ronkkinut ei liene ronkkinut
1st plur. ronkkinemme emme ronkkine 1st plur. lienemme ronkkineet emme liene ronkkineet
2nd plur. ronkkinette ette ronkkine 2nd plur. lienette ronkkineet ette liene ronkkineet
3rd plur. ronkkinevat eivät ronkkine 3rd plur. lienevät ronkkineet eivät liene ronkkineet
passive ronkittaneen ei ronkittane passive lienee ronkittu ei liene ronkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ronkkia present ronkkiva ronkittava
long 1st2 ronkkiakseen past ronkkinut ronkittu
2nd inessive1 ronkkiessa ronkittaessa agent1, 3 ronkkima
instructive ronkkien negative ronkkimaton
3rd inessive ronkkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ronkkimasta
illative ronkkimaan
adessive ronkkimalla
abessive ronkkimatta
instructive ronkkiman ronkittaman
4th nominative ronkkiminen
partitive ronkkimista
5th2 ronkkimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]