Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: sörkkiä



sorkka ‎(cloven hoof) >



  1. Partitive plural form of sorkka.



  1. to dig ground using cloven hooves
  2. (colloquial) to poke


Inflection of sorkkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorkin en sorki 1st sing. olen sorkkinut en ole sorkkinut
2nd sing. sorkit et sorki 2nd sing. olet sorkkinut et ole sorkkinut
3rd sing. sorkkii ei sorki 3rd sing. on sorkkinut ei ole sorkkinut
1st plur. sorkimme emme sorki 1st plur. olemme sorkkineet emme ole sorkkineet
2nd plur. sorkitte ette sorki 2nd plur. olette sorkkineet ette ole sorkkineet
3rd plur. sorkkivat eivät sorki 3rd plur. ovat sorkkineet eivät ole sorkkineet
passive sorkitaan ei sorkita passive on sorkittu ei ole sorkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorkin en sorkkinut 1st sing. olin sorkkinut en ollut sorkkinut
2nd sing. sorkit et sorkkinut 2nd sing. olit sorkkinut et ollut sorkkinut
3rd sing. sorkki ei sorkkinut 3rd sing. oli sorkkinut ei ollut sorkkinut
1st plur. sorkimme emme sorkkineet 1st plur. olimme sorkkineet emme olleet sorkkineet
2nd plur. sorkitte ette sorkkineet 2nd plur. olitte sorkkineet ette olleet sorkkineet
3rd plur. sorkkivat eivät sorkkineet 3rd plur. olivat sorkkineet eivät olleet sorkkineet
passive sorkittiin ei sorkittu passive oli sorkittu ei ollut sorkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorkkisin en sorkkisi 1st sing. olisin sorkkinut en olisi sorkkinut
2nd sing. sorkkisit et sorkkisi 2nd sing. olisit sorkkinut et olisi sorkkinut
3rd sing. sorkkisi ei sorkkisi 3rd sing. olisi sorkkinut ei olisi sorkkinut
1st plur. sorkkisimme emme sorkkisi 1st plur. olisimme sorkkineet emme olisi sorkkineet
2nd plur. sorkkisitte ette sorkkisi 2nd plur. olisitte sorkkineet ette olisi sorkkineet
3rd plur. sorkkisivat eivät sorkkisi 3rd plur. olisivat sorkkineet eivät olisi sorkkineet
passive sorkittaisiin ei sorkittaisi passive olisi sorkittu ei olisi sorkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sorki älä sorki 2nd sing. ole sorkkinut älä ole sorkkinut
3rd sing. sorkkikoon älköön sorkkiko 3rd sing. olkoon sorkkinut älköön olko sorkkinut
1st plur. sorkkikaamme älkäämme sorkkiko 1st plur. olkaamme sorkkineet älkäämme olko sorkkineet
2nd plur. sorkkikaa älkää sorkkiko 2nd plur. olkaa sorkkineet älkää olko sorkkineet
3rd plur. sorkkikoot älkööt sorkkiko 3rd plur. olkoot sorkkineet älkööt olko sorkkineet
passive sorkittakoon älköön sorkittako passive olkoon sorkittu älköön olko sorkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorkkinen en sorkkine 1st sing. lienen sorkkinut en liene sorkkinut
2nd sing. sorkkinet et sorkkine 2nd sing. lienet sorkkinut et liene sorkkinut
3rd sing. sorkkinee ei sorkkine 3rd sing. lienee sorkkinut ei liene sorkkinut
1st plur. sorkkinemme emme sorkkine 1st plur. lienemme sorkkineet emme liene sorkkineet
2nd plur. sorkkinette ette sorkkine 2nd plur. lienette sorkkineet ette liene sorkkineet
3rd plur. sorkkinevat eivät sorkkine 3rd plur. lienevät sorkkineet eivät liene sorkkineet
passive sorkittaneen ei sorkittane passive lienee sorkittu ei liene sorkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sorkkia present sorkkiva sorkittava
long 1st2 sorkkiakseen past sorkkinut sorkittu
2nd inessive1 sorkkiessa sorkittaessa agent1, 3 sorkkima
instructive sorkkien negative sorkkimaton
3rd inessive sorkkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sorkkimasta
illative sorkkimaan
adessive sorkkimalla
abessive sorkkimatta
instructive sorkkiman sorkittaman
4th nominative sorkkiminen
partitive sorkkimista
5th2 sorkkimaisillaan