rosvota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

rosvo- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

rosvota

  1. To rob, plunder.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rosvota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rosvoan en rosvoa 1st sing. olen rosvonnut en ole rosvonnut
2nd sing. rosvoat et rosvoa 2nd sing. olet rosvonnut et ole rosvonnut
3rd sing. rosvoaa ei rosvoa 3rd sing. on rosvonnut ei ole rosvonnut
1st plur. rosvoamme emme rosvoa 1st plur. olemme rosvonneet emme ole rosvonneet
2nd plur. rosvoatte ette rosvoa 2nd plur. olette rosvonneet ette ole rosvonneet
3rd plur. rosvoavat eivät rosvoa 3rd plur. ovat rosvonneet eivät ole rosvonneet
passive rosvotaan ei rosvota passive on rosvottu ei ole rosvottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rosvosin en rosvonnut 1st sing. olin rosvonnut en ollut rosvonnut
2nd sing. rosvosit et rosvonnut 2nd sing. olit rosvonnut et ollut rosvonnut
3rd sing. rosvosi ei rosvonnut 3rd sing. oli rosvonnut ei ollut rosvonnut
1st plur. rosvosimme emme rosvonneet 1st plur. olimme rosvonneet emme olleet rosvonneet
2nd plur. rosvositte ette rosvonneet 2nd plur. olitte rosvonneet ette olleet rosvonneet
3rd plur. rosvosivat eivät rosvonneet 3rd plur. olivat rosvonneet eivät olleet rosvonneet
passive rosvottiin ei rosvottu passive oli rosvottu ei ollut rosvottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rosvoaisin
rosvoisin
en rosvoaisi
en rosvoisi
1st sing. olisin rosvonnut en olisi rosvonnut
2nd sing. rosvoaisit
rosvoisit
et rosvoaisi
et rosvoisi
2nd sing. olisit rosvonnut et olisi rosvonnut
3rd sing. rosvoaisi
rosvoisi
ei rosvoaisi
ei rosvoisi
3rd sing. olisi rosvonnut ei olisi rosvonnut
1st plur. rosvoaisimme
rosvoisimme
emme rosvoaisi
emme rosvoisi
1st plur. olisimme rosvonneet emme olisi rosvonneet
2nd plur. rosvoaisitte
rosvoisitte
ette rosvoaisi
ette rosvoisi
2nd plur. olisitte rosvonneet ette olisi rosvonneet
3rd plur. rosvoaisivat
rosvoisivat
eivät rosvoaisi
eivät rosvoisi
3rd plur. olisivat rosvonneet eivät olisi rosvonneet
passive rosvottaisiin ei rosvottaisi passive olisi rosvottu ei olisi rosvottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rosvoa älä rosvoa 2nd sing. ole rosvonnut älä ole rosvonnut
3rd sing. rosvotkoon älköön rosvotko 3rd sing. olkoon rosvonnut älköön olko rosvonnut
1st plur. rosvotkaamme älkäämme rosvotko 1st plur. olkaamme rosvonneet älkäämme olko rosvonneet
2nd plur. rosvotkaa älkää rosvotko 2nd plur. olkaa rosvonneet älkää olko rosvonneet
3rd plur. rosvotkoot älkööt rosvotko 3rd plur. olkoot rosvonneet älkööt olko rosvonneet
passive rosvottakoon älköön rosvottako passive olkoon rosvottu älköön olko rosvottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rosvonnen en rosvonne 1st sing. lienen rosvonnut en liene rosvonnut
2nd sing. rosvonnet et rosvonne 2nd sing. lienet rosvonnut et liene rosvonnut
3rd sing. rosvonnee ei rosvonne 3rd sing. lienee rosvonnut ei liene rosvonnut
1st plur. rosvonnemme emme rosvonne 1st plur. lienemme rosvonneet emme liene rosvonneet
2nd plur. rosvonnette ette rosvonne 2nd plur. lienette rosvonneet ette liene rosvonneet
3rd plur. rosvonnevat eivät rosvonne 3rd plur. lienevät rosvonneet eivät liene rosvonneet
passive rosvottaneen ei rosvottane passive lienee rosvottu ei liene rosvottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rosvota present rosvoava rosvottava
long 1st2 rosvotakseen past rosvonnut rosvottu
2nd inessive1 rosvotessa rosvottaessa agent1, 3 rosvoama
instructive rosvoten negative rosvoamaton
3rd inessive rosvoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rosvoamasta
illative rosvoamaan
adessive rosvoamalla
abessive rosvoamatta
instructive rosvoaman rosvottaman
4th nominative rosvoaminen
partitive rosvoamista
5th2 rosvoamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]