routia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

routia

  1. Partitive plural form of routa.

Verb[edit]

routia

  1. (intransitive, of ground) to freeze

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of routia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roudin en roudi 1st sing. olen routinut en ole routinut
2nd sing. roudit et roudi 2nd sing. olet routinut et ole routinut
3rd sing. routii ei roudi 3rd sing. on routinut ei ole routinut
1st plur. roudimme emme roudi 1st plur. olemme routineet emme ole routineet
2nd plur. rouditte ette roudi 2nd plur. olette routineet ette ole routineet
3rd plur. routivat eivät roudi 3rd plur. ovat routineet eivät ole routineet
passive rouditaan ei roudita passive on roudittu ei ole roudittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roudin en routinut 1st sing. olin routinut en ollut routinut
2nd sing. roudit et routinut 2nd sing. olit routinut et ollut routinut
3rd sing. routi ei routinut 3rd sing. oli routinut ei ollut routinut
1st plur. roudimme emme routineet 1st plur. olimme routineet emme olleet routineet
2nd plur. rouditte ette routineet 2nd plur. olitte routineet ette olleet routineet
3rd plur. routivat eivät routineet 3rd plur. olivat routineet eivät olleet routineet
passive roudittiin ei roudittu passive oli roudittu ei ollut roudittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. routisin en routisi 1st sing. olisin routinut en olisi routinut
2nd sing. routisit et routisi 2nd sing. olisit routinut et olisi routinut
3rd sing. routisi ei routisi 3rd sing. olisi routinut ei olisi routinut
1st plur. routisimme emme routisi 1st plur. olisimme routineet emme olisi routineet
2nd plur. routisitte ette routisi 2nd plur. olisitte routineet ette olisi routineet
3rd plur. routisivat eivät routisi 3rd plur. olisivat routineet eivät olisi routineet
passive roudittaisiin ei roudittaisi passive olisi roudittu ei olisi roudittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. roudi älä roudi 2nd sing. ole routinut älä ole routinut
3rd sing. routikoon älköön routiko 3rd sing. olkoon routinut älköön olko routinut
1st plur. routikaamme älkäämme routiko 1st plur. olkaamme routineet älkäämme olko routineet
2nd plur. routikaa älkää routiko 2nd plur. olkaa routineet älkää olko routineet
3rd plur. routikoot älkööt routiko 3rd plur. olkoot routineet älkööt olko routineet
passive roudittakoon älköön roudittako passive olkoon roudittu älköön olko roudittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. routinen en routine 1st sing. lienen routinut en liene routinut
2nd sing. routinet et routine 2nd sing. lienet routinut et liene routinut
3rd sing. routinee ei routine 3rd sing. lienee routinut ei liene routinut
1st plur. routinemme emme routine 1st plur. lienemme routineet emme liene routineet
2nd plur. routinette ette routine 2nd plur. lienette routineet ette liene routineet
3rd plur. routinevat eivät routine 3rd plur. lienevät routineet eivät liene routineet
passive roudittaneen ei roudittane passive lienee roudittu ei liene roudittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st routia present routiva roudittava
long 1st2 routiakseen past routinut roudittu
2nd inessive1 routiessa roudittaessa agent1, 3 routima
instructive routien negative routimaton
3rd inessive routimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative routimasta
illative routimaan
adessive routimalla
abessive routimatta
instructive routiman roudittaman
4th nominative routiminen
partitive routimista
5th2 routimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]