ruiskuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ruisku- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

ruiskuta

  1. (intransitive) To squirt.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ruiskuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruiskuan en ruiskua 1st sing. olen ruiskunnut en ole ruiskunnut
2nd sing. ruiskuat et ruiskua 2nd sing. olet ruiskunnut et ole ruiskunnut
3rd sing. ruiskuaa ei ruiskua 3rd sing. on ruiskunnut ei ole ruiskunnut
1st plur. ruiskuamme emme ruiskua 1st plur. olemme ruiskunneet emme ole ruiskunneet
2nd plur. ruiskuatte ette ruiskua 2nd plur. olette ruiskunneet ette ole ruiskunneet
3rd plur. ruiskuavat eivät ruiskua 3rd plur. ovat ruiskunneet eivät ole ruiskunneet
passive ruiskutaan ei ruiskuta passive on ruiskuttu ei ole ruiskuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruiskusin en ruiskunnut 1st sing. olin ruiskunnut en ollut ruiskunnut
2nd sing. ruiskusit et ruiskunnut 2nd sing. olit ruiskunnut et ollut ruiskunnut
3rd sing. ruiskusi ei ruiskunnut 3rd sing. oli ruiskunnut ei ollut ruiskunnut
1st plur. ruiskusimme emme ruiskunneet 1st plur. olimme ruiskunneet emme olleet ruiskunneet
2nd plur. ruiskusitte ette ruiskunneet 2nd plur. olitte ruiskunneet ette olleet ruiskunneet
3rd plur. ruiskusivat eivät ruiskunneet 3rd plur. olivat ruiskunneet eivät olleet ruiskunneet
passive ruiskuttiin ei ruiskuttu passive oli ruiskuttu ei ollut ruiskuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruiskuaisin
ruiskuisin
en ruiskuaisi
en ruiskuisi
1st sing. olisin ruiskunnut en olisi ruiskunnut
2nd sing. ruiskuaisit
ruiskuisit
et ruiskuaisi
et ruiskuisi
2nd sing. olisit ruiskunnut et olisi ruiskunnut
3rd sing. ruiskuaisi
ruiskuisi
ei ruiskuaisi
ei ruiskuisi
3rd sing. olisi ruiskunnut ei olisi ruiskunnut
1st plur. ruiskuaisimme
ruiskuisimme
emme ruiskuaisi
emme ruiskuisi
1st plur. olisimme ruiskunneet emme olisi ruiskunneet
2nd plur. ruiskuaisitte
ruiskuisitte
ette ruiskuaisi
ette ruiskuisi
2nd plur. olisitte ruiskunneet ette olisi ruiskunneet
3rd plur. ruiskuaisivat
ruiskuisivat
eivät ruiskuaisi
eivät ruiskuisi
3rd plur. olisivat ruiskunneet eivät olisi ruiskunneet
passive ruiskuttaisiin ei ruiskuttaisi passive olisi ruiskuttu ei olisi ruiskuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruiskua älä ruiskua 2nd sing. ole ruiskunnut älä ole ruiskunnut
3rd sing. ruiskutkoon älköön ruiskutko 3rd sing. olkoon ruiskunnut älköön olko ruiskunnut
1st plur. ruiskutkaamme älkäämme ruiskutko 1st plur. olkaamme ruiskunneet älkäämme olko ruiskunneet
2nd plur. ruiskutkaa älkää ruiskutko 2nd plur. olkaa ruiskunneet älkää olko ruiskunneet
3rd plur. ruiskutkoot älkööt ruiskutko 3rd plur. olkoot ruiskunneet älkööt olko ruiskunneet
passive ruiskuttakoon älköön ruiskuttako passive olkoon ruiskuttu älköön olko ruiskuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruiskunnen en ruiskunne 1st sing. lienen ruiskunnut en liene ruiskunnut
2nd sing. ruiskunnet et ruiskunne 2nd sing. lienet ruiskunnut et liene ruiskunnut
3rd sing. ruiskunnee ei ruiskunne 3rd sing. lienee ruiskunnut ei liene ruiskunnut
1st plur. ruiskunnemme emme ruiskunne 1st plur. lienemme ruiskunneet emme liene ruiskunneet
2nd plur. ruiskunnette ette ruiskunne 2nd plur. lienette ruiskunneet ette liene ruiskunneet
3rd plur. ruiskunnevat eivät ruiskunne 3rd plur. lienevät ruiskunneet eivät liene ruiskunneet
passive ruiskuttaneen ei ruiskuttane passive lienee ruiskuttu ei liene ruiskuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruiskuta present ruiskuava ruiskuttava
long 1st2 ruiskutakseen past ruiskunnut ruiskuttu
2nd inessive1 ruiskutessa ruiskuttaessa agent1, 3 ruiskuama
instructive ruiskuten negative ruiskuamaton
3rd inessive ruiskuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruiskuamasta
illative ruiskuamaan
adessive ruiskuamalla
abessive ruiskuamatta
instructive ruiskuaman ruiskuttaman
4th nominative ruiskuaminen
partitive ruiskuamista
5th2 ruiskuamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

ruiskuta

  1. Indicative present connegative form of ruiskuttaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of ruiskuttaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of ruiskuttaa.

Anagrams[edit]