kuristua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuristua

  1. (intransitive) To be strangled.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuristua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuristun en kuristu 1st sing. olen kuristunut en ole kuristunut
2nd sing. kuristut et kuristu 2nd sing. olet kuristunut et ole kuristunut
3rd sing. kuristuu ei kuristu 3rd sing. on kuristunut ei ole kuristunut
1st plur. kuristumme emme kuristu 1st plur. olemme kuristuneet emme ole kuristuneet
2nd plur. kuristutte ette kuristu 2nd plur. olette kuristuneet ette ole kuristuneet
3rd plur. kuristuvat eivät kuristu 3rd plur. ovat kuristuneet eivät ole kuristuneet
passive kuristutaan ei kuristuta passive on kuristuttu ei ole kuristuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuristuin en kuristunut 1st sing. olin kuristunut en ollut kuristunut
2nd sing. kuristuit et kuristunut 2nd sing. olit kuristunut et ollut kuristunut
3rd sing. kuristui ei kuristunut 3rd sing. oli kuristunut ei ollut kuristunut
1st plur. kuristuimme emme kuristuneet 1st plur. olimme kuristuneet emme olleet kuristuneet
2nd plur. kuristuitte ette kuristuneet 2nd plur. olitte kuristuneet ette olleet kuristuneet
3rd plur. kuristuivat eivät kuristuneet 3rd plur. olivat kuristuneet eivät olleet kuristuneet
passive kuristuttiin ei kuristuttu passive oli kuristuttu ei ollut kuristuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuristuisin en kuristuisi 1st sing. olisin kuristunut en olisi kuristunut
2nd sing. kuristuisit et kuristuisi 2nd sing. olisit kuristunut et olisi kuristunut
3rd sing. kuristuisi ei kuristuisi 3rd sing. olisi kuristunut ei olisi kuristunut
1st plur. kuristuisimme emme kuristuisi 1st plur. olisimme kuristuneet emme olisi kuristuneet
2nd plur. kuristuisitte ette kuristuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuristuneet ette olisi kuristuneet
3rd plur. kuristuisivat eivät kuristuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuristuneet eivät olisi kuristuneet
passive kuristuttaisiin ei kuristuttaisi passive olisi kuristuttu ei olisi kuristuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuristu älä kuristu 2nd sing. ole kuristunut älä ole kuristunut
3rd sing. kuristukoon älköön kuristuko 3rd sing. olkoon kuristunut älköön olko kuristunut
1st plur. kuristukaamme älkäämme kuristuko 1st plur. olkaamme kuristuneet älkäämme olko kuristuneet
2nd plur. kuristukaa älkää kuristuko 2nd plur. olkaa kuristuneet älkää olko kuristuneet
3rd plur. kuristukoot älkööt kuristuko 3rd plur. olkoot kuristuneet älkööt olko kuristuneet
passive kuristuttakoon älköön kuristuttako passive olkoon kuristuttu älköön olko kuristuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuristunen en kuristune 1st sing. lienen kuristunut en liene kuristunut
2nd sing. kuristunet et kuristune 2nd sing. lienet kuristunut et liene kuristunut
3rd sing. kuristunee ei kuristune 3rd sing. lienee kuristunut ei liene kuristunut
1st plur. kuristunemme emme kuristune 1st plur. lienemme kuristuneet emme liene kuristuneet
2nd plur. kuristunette ette kuristune 2nd plur. lienette kuristuneet ette liene kuristuneet
3rd plur. kuristunevat eivät kuristune 3rd plur. lienevät kuristuneet eivät liene kuristuneet
passive kuristuttaneen ei kuristuttane passive lienee kuristuttu ei liene kuristuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuristua present kuristuva kuristuttava
long 1st2 kuristuakseen past kuristunut kuristuttu
2nd inessive1 kuristuessa kuristuttaessa agent1, 3 kuristuma
instructive kuristuen negative kuristumaton
3rd inessive kuristumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuristumasta
illative kuristumaan
adessive kuristumalla
abessive kuristumatta
instructive kuristuman kuristuttaman
4th nominative kuristuminen
partitive kuristumista
5th2 kuristumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]