rukoilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

rukoilla

  1. (transitive, intransitive, religion) to pray.
  2. (transitive, intransitive, figuratively) to pray, beg, implore, beseech.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rukoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rukoilen en rukoileˣ 1st sing. olen rukoillut en oleˣ rukoillut
2nd sing. rukoilet et rukoileˣ 2nd sing. olet rukoillut et oleˣ rukoillut
3rd sing. rukoilee ei rukoileˣ 3rd sing. on rukoillut ei oleˣ rukoillut
1st plur. rukoilemme emme rukoileˣ 1st plur. olemme rukoilleet emme oleˣ rukoilleet
2nd plur. rukoilette ette rukoileˣ 2nd plur. olette rukoilleet ette oleˣ rukoilleet
3rd plur. rukoilevat eivät rukoileˣ 3rd plur. ovat rukoilleet eivät oleˣ rukoilleet
passive rukoillaan ei rukoillaˣ passive on rukoiltu ei oleˣ rukoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rukoilin en rukoillut 1st sing. olin rukoillut en ollut rukoillut
2nd sing. rukoilit et rukoillut 2nd sing. olit rukoillut et ollut rukoillut
3rd sing. rukoili ei rukoillut 3rd sing. oli rukoillut ei ollut rukoillut
1st plur. rukoilimme emme rukoilleet 1st plur. olimme rukoilleet emme olleet rukoilleet
2nd plur. rukoilitte ette rukoilleet 2nd plur. olitte rukoilleet ette olleet rukoilleet
3rd plur. rukoilivat eivät rukoilleet 3rd plur. olivat rukoilleet eivät olleet rukoilleet
passive rukoiltiin ei rukoiltu passive oli rukoiltu ei ollut rukoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rukoilisin en rukoilisi 1st sing. olisin rukoillut en olisi rukoillut
2nd sing. rukoilisit et rukoilisi 2nd sing. olisit rukoillut et olisi rukoillut
3rd sing. rukoilisi ei rukoilisi 3rd sing. olisi rukoillut ei olisi rukoillut
1st plur. rukoilisimme emme rukoilisi 1st plur. olisimme rukoilleet emme olisi rukoilleet
2nd plur. rukoilisitte ette rukoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte rukoilleet ette olisi rukoilleet
3rd plur. rukoilisivat eivät rukoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat rukoilleet eivät olisi rukoilleet
passive rukoiltaisiin ei rukoiltaisi passive olisi rukoiltu ei olisi rukoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rukoileˣ älä rukoileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ rukoillut älä oleˣ rukoillut
3rd sing. rukoilkoon älköön rukoilkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon rukoillut älköön olkoˣ rukoillut
1st plur. rukoilkaamme älkäämme rukoilkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme rukoilleet älkäämme olkoˣ rukoilleet
2nd plur. rukoilkaa älkää rukoilkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa rukoilleet älkää olkoˣ rukoilleet
3rd plur. rukoilkoot älkööt rukoilkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot rukoilleet älkööt olkoˣ rukoilleet
passive rukoiltakoon älköön rukoiltakoˣ passive olkoon rukoiltu älköön olkoˣ rukoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rukoillen en rukoilleˣ 1st sing. lienen rukoillut en lieneˣ rukoillut
2nd sing. rukoillet et rukoilleˣ 2nd sing. lienet rukoillut et lieneˣ rukoillut
3rd sing. rukoillee ei rukoilleˣ 3rd sing. lienee rukoillut ei lieneˣ rukoillut
1st plur. rukoillemme emme rukoilleˣ 1st plur. lienemme rukoilleet emme lieneˣ rukoilleet
2nd plur. rukoillette ette rukoilleˣ 2nd plur. lienette rukoilleet ette lieneˣ rukoilleet
3rd plur. rukoillevat eivät rukoilleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät rukoilleet eivät lieneˣ rukoilleet
passive rukoiltaneen ei rukoiltaneˣ passive lienee rukoiltu ei lieneˣ rukoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rukoillaˣ present rukoileva rukoiltava
long 1st2 rukoillakseen past rukoillut rukoiltu
2nd inessive1 rukoillessa rukoiltaessa agent1, 3 rukoilema
instructive rukoillen negative rukoilematon
3rd inessive rukoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rukoilemasta
illative rukoilemaan
adessive rukoilemalla
abessive rukoilematta
instructive rukoileman rukoiltaman
4th nominative rukoileminen
partitive rukoilemista
5th2 rukoilemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]