rummuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index ru)

Etymology[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: rum‧mut‧taa

Verb[edit]

rummuttaa

  1. (transitive, intransitive) To drum (also figuratively).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rummuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rummutan en rummuta 1st sing. olen rummuttanut en ole rummuttanut
2nd sing. rummutat et rummuta 2nd sing. olet rummuttanut et ole rummuttanut
3rd sing. rummuttaa ei rummuta 3rd sing. on rummuttanut ei ole rummuttanut
1st plur. rummutamme emme rummuta 1st plur. olemme rummuttaneet emme ole rummuttaneet
2nd plur. rummutatte ette rummuta 2nd plur. olette rummuttaneet ette ole rummuttaneet
3rd plur. rummuttavat eivät rummuta 3rd plur. ovat rummuttaneet eivät ole rummuttaneet
passive rummutetaan ei rummuteta passive on rummutettu ei ole rummutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rummutin en rummuttanut 1st sing. olin rummuttanut en ollut rummuttanut
2nd sing. rummutit et rummuttanut 2nd sing. olit rummuttanut et ollut rummuttanut
3rd sing. rummutti ei rummuttanut 3rd sing. oli rummuttanut ei ollut rummuttanut
1st plur. rummutimme emme rummuttaneet 1st plur. olimme rummuttaneet emme olleet rummuttaneet
2nd plur. rummutitte ette rummuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte rummuttaneet ette olleet rummuttaneet
3rd plur. rummuttivat eivät rummuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat rummuttaneet eivät olleet rummuttaneet
passive rummutettiin ei rummutettu passive oli rummutettu ei ollut rummutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rummuttaisin en rummuttaisi 1st sing. olisin rummuttanut en olisi rummuttanut
2nd sing. rummuttaisit et rummuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit rummuttanut et olisi rummuttanut
3rd sing. rummuttaisi ei rummuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi rummuttanut ei olisi rummuttanut
1st plur. rummuttaisimme emme rummuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme rummuttaneet emme olisi rummuttaneet
2nd plur. rummuttaisitte ette rummuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rummuttaneet ette olisi rummuttaneet
3rd plur. rummuttaisivat eivät rummuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rummuttaneet eivät olisi rummuttaneet
passive rummutettaisiin ei rummutettaisi passive olisi rummutettu ei olisi rummutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rummuta älä rummuta 2nd sing. ole rummuttanut älä ole rummuttanut
3rd sing. rummuttakoon älköön rummuttako 3rd sing. olkoon rummuttanut älköön olko rummuttanut
1st plur. rummuttakaamme älkäämme rummuttako 1st plur. olkaamme rummuttaneet älkäämme olko rummuttaneet
2nd plur. rummuttakaa älkää rummuttako 2nd plur. olkaa rummuttaneet älkää olko rummuttaneet
3rd plur. rummuttakoot älkööt rummuttako 3rd plur. olkoot rummuttaneet älkööt olko rummuttaneet
passive rummutettakoon älköön rummutettako passive olkoon rummutettu älköön olko rummutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rummuttanen en rummuttane 1st sing. lienen rummuttanut en liene rummuttanut
2nd sing. rummuttanet et rummuttane 2nd sing. lienet rummuttanut et liene rummuttanut
3rd sing. rummuttanee ei rummuttane 3rd sing. lienee rummuttanut ei liene rummuttanut
1st plur. rummuttanemme emme rummuttane 1st plur. lienemme rummuttaneet emme liene rummuttaneet
2nd plur. rummuttanette ette rummuttane 2nd plur. lienette rummuttaneet ette liene rummuttaneet
3rd plur. rummuttanevat eivät rummuttane 3rd plur. lienevät rummuttaneet eivät liene rummuttaneet
passive rummutettaneen ei rummutettane passive lienee rummutettu ei liene rummutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rummuttaa present rummuttava rummutettava
long 1st2 rummuttaakseen past rummuttanut rummutettu
2nd inessive1 rummuttaessa rummutettaessa agent1, 3 rummuttama
instructive rummuttaen negative rummuttamaton
3rd inessive rummuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rummuttamasta
illative rummuttamaan
adessive rummuttamalla
abessive rummuttamatta
instructive rummuttaman rummutettaman
4th nominative rummuttaminen
partitive rummuttamista
5th2 rummuttamaisillaan