ruotsalaistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ruotsalais- ‎(Swedish) +‎ -taa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ruot‧sa‧lais‧taa
  • Rhymes: -ɑistɑː
  • IPA(key): /ˈruotsɑˌlɑistɑːˣ/

Verb[edit]

ruotsalaistaa

  1. (transitive) to make (more) Swedish

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ruotsalaistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruotsalaistan en ruotsalaista 1st sing. olen ruotsalaistanut en ole ruotsalaistanut
2nd sing. ruotsalaistat et ruotsalaista 2nd sing. olet ruotsalaistanut et ole ruotsalaistanut
3rd sing. ruotsalaistaa ei ruotsalaista 3rd sing. on ruotsalaistanut ei ole ruotsalaistanut
1st plur. ruotsalaistamme emme ruotsalaista 1st plur. olemme ruotsalaistaneet emme ole ruotsalaistaneet
2nd plur. ruotsalaistatte ette ruotsalaista 2nd plur. olette ruotsalaistaneet ette ole ruotsalaistaneet
3rd plur. ruotsalaistavat eivät ruotsalaista 3rd plur. ovat ruotsalaistaneet eivät ole ruotsalaistaneet
passive ruotsalaistetaan ei ruotsalaisteta passive on ruotsalaistettu ei ole ruotsalaistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruotsalaistin en ruotsalaistanut 1st sing. olin ruotsalaistanut en ollut ruotsalaistanut
2nd sing. ruotsalaistit et ruotsalaistanut 2nd sing. olit ruotsalaistanut et ollut ruotsalaistanut
3rd sing. ruotsalaisti ei ruotsalaistanut 3rd sing. oli ruotsalaistanut ei ollut ruotsalaistanut
1st plur. ruotsalaistimme emme ruotsalaistaneet 1st plur. olimme ruotsalaistaneet emme olleet ruotsalaistaneet
2nd plur. ruotsalaistitte ette ruotsalaistaneet 2nd plur. olitte ruotsalaistaneet ette olleet ruotsalaistaneet
3rd plur. ruotsalaistivat eivät ruotsalaistaneet 3rd plur. olivat ruotsalaistaneet eivät olleet ruotsalaistaneet
passive ruotsalaistettiin ei ruotsalaistettu passive oli ruotsalaistettu ei ollut ruotsalaistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruotsalaistaisin en ruotsalaistaisi 1st sing. olisin ruotsalaistanut en olisi ruotsalaistanut
2nd sing. ruotsalaistaisit et ruotsalaistaisi 2nd sing. olisit ruotsalaistanut et olisi ruotsalaistanut
3rd sing. ruotsalaistaisi ei ruotsalaistaisi 3rd sing. olisi ruotsalaistanut ei olisi ruotsalaistanut
1st plur. ruotsalaistaisimme emme ruotsalaistaisi 1st plur. olisimme ruotsalaistaneet emme olisi ruotsalaistaneet
2nd plur. ruotsalaistaisitte ette ruotsalaistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ruotsalaistaneet ette olisi ruotsalaistaneet
3rd plur. ruotsalaistaisivat eivät ruotsalaistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ruotsalaistaneet eivät olisi ruotsalaistaneet
passive ruotsalaistettaisiin ei ruotsalaistettaisi passive olisi ruotsalaistettu ei olisi ruotsalaistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruotsalaista älä ruotsalaista 2nd sing. ole ruotsalaistanut älä ole ruotsalaistanut
3rd sing. ruotsalaistakoon älköön ruotsalaistako 3rd sing. olkoon ruotsalaistanut älköön olko ruotsalaistanut
1st plur. ruotsalaistakaamme älkäämme ruotsalaistako 1st plur. olkaamme ruotsalaistaneet älkäämme olko ruotsalaistaneet
2nd plur. ruotsalaistakaa älkää ruotsalaistako 2nd plur. olkaa ruotsalaistaneet älkää olko ruotsalaistaneet
3rd plur. ruotsalaistakoot älkööt ruotsalaistako 3rd plur. olkoot ruotsalaistaneet älkööt olko ruotsalaistaneet
passive ruotsalaistettakoon älköön ruotsalaistettako passive olkoon ruotsalaistettu älköön olko ruotsalaistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruotsalaistanen en ruotsalaistane 1st sing. lienen ruotsalaistanut en liene ruotsalaistanut
2nd sing. ruotsalaistanet et ruotsalaistane 2nd sing. lienet ruotsalaistanut et liene ruotsalaistanut
3rd sing. ruotsalaistanee ei ruotsalaistane 3rd sing. lienee ruotsalaistanut ei liene ruotsalaistanut
1st plur. ruotsalaistanemme emme ruotsalaistane 1st plur. lienemme ruotsalaistaneet emme liene ruotsalaistaneet
2nd plur. ruotsalaistanette ette ruotsalaistane 2nd plur. lienette ruotsalaistaneet ette liene ruotsalaistaneet
3rd plur. ruotsalaistanevat eivät ruotsalaistane 3rd plur. lienevät ruotsalaistaneet eivät liene ruotsalaistaneet
passive ruotsalaistettaneen ei ruotsalaistettane passive lienee ruotsalaistettu ei liene ruotsalaistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruotsalaistaa present ruotsalaistava ruotsalaistettava
long 1st2 ruotsalaistaakseen past ruotsalaistanut ruotsalaistettu
2nd inessive1 ruotsalaistaessa ruotsalaistettaessa agent1, 3 ruotsalaistama
instructive ruotsalaistaen negative ruotsalaistamaton
3rd inessive ruotsalaistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruotsalaistamasta
illative ruotsalaistamaan
adessive ruotsalaistamalla
abessive ruotsalaistamatta
instructive ruotsalaistaman ruotsalaistettaman
4th nominative ruotsalaistaminen
partitive ruotsalaistamista
5th2 ruotsalaistamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]