ruotsintaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ruotsi +‎ -ntaa

Verb[edit]

ruotsintaa

  1. (transitive) To translate into Swedish.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ruotsintaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruotsinnan en ruotsinna 1st sing. olen ruotsintanut en ole ruotsintanut
2nd sing. ruotsinnat et ruotsinna 2nd sing. olet ruotsintanut et ole ruotsintanut
3rd sing. ruotsintaa ei ruotsinna 3rd sing. on ruotsintanut ei ole ruotsintanut
1st plur. ruotsinnamme emme ruotsinna 1st plur. olemme ruotsintaneet emme ole ruotsintaneet
2nd plur. ruotsinnatte ette ruotsinna 2nd plur. olette ruotsintaneet ette ole ruotsintaneet
3rd plur. ruotsintavat eivät ruotsinna 3rd plur. ovat ruotsintaneet eivät ole ruotsintaneet
passive ruotsinnetaan ei ruotsinneta passive on ruotsinnettu ei ole ruotsinnettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruotsinsin en ruotsintanut 1st sing. olin ruotsintanut en ollut ruotsintanut
2nd sing. ruotsinsit et ruotsintanut 2nd sing. olit ruotsintanut et ollut ruotsintanut
3rd sing. ruotsinsi ei ruotsintanut 3rd sing. oli ruotsintanut ei ollut ruotsintanut
1st plur. ruotsinsimme emme ruotsintaneet 1st plur. olimme ruotsintaneet emme olleet ruotsintaneet
2nd plur. ruotsinsitte ette ruotsintaneet 2nd plur. olitte ruotsintaneet ette olleet ruotsintaneet
3rd plur. ruotsinsivat eivät ruotsintaneet 3rd plur. olivat ruotsintaneet eivät olleet ruotsintaneet
passive ruotsinnettiin ei ruotsinnettu passive oli ruotsinnettu ei ollut ruotsinnettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruotsintaisin en ruotsintaisi 1st sing. olisin ruotsintanut en olisi ruotsintanut
2nd sing. ruotsintaisit et ruotsintaisi 2nd sing. olisit ruotsintanut et olisi ruotsintanut
3rd sing. ruotsintaisi ei ruotsintaisi 3rd sing. olisi ruotsintanut ei olisi ruotsintanut
1st plur. ruotsintaisimme emme ruotsintaisi 1st plur. olisimme ruotsintaneet emme olisi ruotsintaneet
2nd plur. ruotsintaisitte ette ruotsintaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ruotsintaneet ette olisi ruotsintaneet
3rd plur. ruotsintaisivat eivät ruotsintaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ruotsintaneet eivät olisi ruotsintaneet
passive ruotsinnettaisiin ei ruotsinnettaisi passive olisi ruotsinnettu ei olisi ruotsinnettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruotsinna älä ruotsinna 2nd sing. ole ruotsintanut älä ole ruotsintanut
3rd sing. ruotsintakoon älköön ruotsintako 3rd sing. olkoon ruotsintanut älköön olko ruotsintanut
1st plur. ruotsintakaamme älkäämme ruotsintako 1st plur. olkaamme ruotsintaneet älkäämme olko ruotsintaneet
2nd plur. ruotsintakaa älkää ruotsintako 2nd plur. olkaa ruotsintaneet älkää olko ruotsintaneet
3rd plur. ruotsintakoot älkööt ruotsintako 3rd plur. olkoot ruotsintaneet älkööt olko ruotsintaneet
passive ruotsinnettakoon älköön ruotsinnettako passive olkoon ruotsinnettu älköön olko ruotsinnettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruotsintanen en ruotsintane 1st sing. lienen ruotsintanut en liene ruotsintanut
2nd sing. ruotsintanet et ruotsintane 2nd sing. lienet ruotsintanut et liene ruotsintanut
3rd sing. ruotsintanee ei ruotsintane 3rd sing. lienee ruotsintanut ei liene ruotsintanut
1st plur. ruotsintanemme emme ruotsintane 1st plur. lienemme ruotsintaneet emme liene ruotsintaneet
2nd plur. ruotsintanette ette ruotsintane 2nd plur. lienette ruotsintaneet ette liene ruotsintaneet
3rd plur. ruotsintanevat eivät ruotsintane 3rd plur. lienevät ruotsintaneet eivät liene ruotsintaneet
passive ruotsinnettaneen ei ruotsinnettane passive lienee ruotsinnettu ei liene ruotsinnettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruotsintaa present ruotsintava ruotsinnettava
long 1st2 ruotsintaakseen past ruotsintanut ruotsinnettu
2nd inessive1 ruotsintaessa ruotsinnettaessa agent1, 3 ruotsintama
instructive ruotsintaen negative ruotsintamaton
3rd inessive ruotsintamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruotsintamasta
illative ruotsintamaan
adessive ruotsintamalla
abessive ruotsintamatta
instructive ruotsintaman ruotsinnettaman
4th nominative ruotsintaminen
partitive ruotsintamista
5th2 ruotsintamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

ruotsintaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of ruotsintaa.