Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To brown (to cook).


Inflection of ruskistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruskistan en ruskista 1st sing. olen ruskistanut en ole ruskistanut
2nd sing. ruskistat et ruskista 2nd sing. olet ruskistanut et ole ruskistanut
3rd sing. ruskistaa ei ruskista 3rd sing. on ruskistanut ei ole ruskistanut
1st plur. ruskistamme emme ruskista 1st plur. olemme ruskistaneet emme ole ruskistaneet
2nd plur. ruskistatte ette ruskista 2nd plur. olette ruskistaneet ette ole ruskistaneet
3rd plur. ruskistavat eivät ruskista 3rd plur. ovat ruskistaneet eivät ole ruskistaneet
passive ruskistetaan ei ruskisteta passive on ruskistettu ei ole ruskistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruskistin en ruskistanut 1st sing. olin ruskistanut en ollut ruskistanut
2nd sing. ruskistit et ruskistanut 2nd sing. olit ruskistanut et ollut ruskistanut
3rd sing. ruskisti ei ruskistanut 3rd sing. oli ruskistanut ei ollut ruskistanut
1st plur. ruskistimme emme ruskistaneet 1st plur. olimme ruskistaneet emme olleet ruskistaneet
2nd plur. ruskistitte ette ruskistaneet 2nd plur. olitte ruskistaneet ette olleet ruskistaneet
3rd plur. ruskistivat eivät ruskistaneet 3rd plur. olivat ruskistaneet eivät olleet ruskistaneet
passive ruskistettiin ei ruskistettu passive oli ruskistettu ei ollut ruskistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruskistaisin en ruskistaisi 1st sing. olisin ruskistanut en olisi ruskistanut
2nd sing. ruskistaisit et ruskistaisi 2nd sing. olisit ruskistanut et olisi ruskistanut
3rd sing. ruskistaisi ei ruskistaisi 3rd sing. olisi ruskistanut ei olisi ruskistanut
1st plur. ruskistaisimme emme ruskistaisi 1st plur. olisimme ruskistaneet emme olisi ruskistaneet
2nd plur. ruskistaisitte ette ruskistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ruskistaneet ette olisi ruskistaneet
3rd plur. ruskistaisivat eivät ruskistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ruskistaneet eivät olisi ruskistaneet
passive ruskistettaisiin ei ruskistettaisi passive olisi ruskistettu ei olisi ruskistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruskista älä ruskista 2nd sing. ole ruskistanut älä ole ruskistanut
3rd sing. ruskistakoon älköön ruskistako 3rd sing. olkoon ruskistanut älköön olko ruskistanut
1st plur. ruskistakaamme älkäämme ruskistako 1st plur. olkaamme ruskistaneet älkäämme olko ruskistaneet
2nd plur. ruskistakaa älkää ruskistako 2nd plur. olkaa ruskistaneet älkää olko ruskistaneet
3rd plur. ruskistakoot älkööt ruskistako 3rd plur. olkoot ruskistaneet älkööt olko ruskistaneet
passive ruskistettakoon älköön ruskistettako passive olkoon ruskistettu älköön olko ruskistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruskistanen en ruskistane 1st sing. lienen ruskistanut en liene ruskistanut
2nd sing. ruskistanet et ruskistane 2nd sing. lienet ruskistanut et liene ruskistanut
3rd sing. ruskistanee ei ruskistane 3rd sing. lienee ruskistanut ei liene ruskistanut
1st plur. ruskistanemme emme ruskistane 1st plur. lienemme ruskistaneet emme liene ruskistaneet
2nd plur. ruskistanette ette ruskistane 2nd plur. lienette ruskistaneet ette liene ruskistaneet
3rd plur. ruskistanevat eivät ruskistane 3rd plur. lienevät ruskistaneet eivät liene ruskistaneet
passive ruskistettaneen ei ruskistettane passive lienee ruskistettu ei liene ruskistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruskistaa present ruskistava ruskistettava
long 1st2 ruskistaakseen past ruskistanut ruskistettu
2nd inessive1 ruskistaessa ruskistettaessa agent1, 3 ruskistama
instructive ruskistaen negative ruskistamaton
3rd inessive ruskistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruskistamasta
illative ruskistamaan
adessive ruskistamalla
abessive ruskistamatta
instructive ruskistaman ruskistettaman
4th nominative ruskistaminen
partitive ruskistamista
5th2 ruskistamaisillaan