Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive, of food) To brown (to become brown).


Inflection of ruskistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruskistun en ruskistu 1st sing. olen ruskistunut en ole ruskistunut
2nd sing. ruskistut et ruskistu 2nd sing. olet ruskistunut et ole ruskistunut
3rd sing. ruskistuu ei ruskistu 3rd sing. on ruskistunut ei ole ruskistunut
1st plur. ruskistumme emme ruskistu 1st plur. olemme ruskistuneet emme ole ruskistuneet
2nd plur. ruskistutte ette ruskistu 2nd plur. olette ruskistuneet ette ole ruskistuneet
3rd plur. ruskistuvat eivät ruskistu 3rd plur. ovat ruskistuneet eivät ole ruskistuneet
passive ruskistutaan ei ruskistuta passive on ruskistuttu ei ole ruskistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruskistuin en ruskistunut 1st sing. olin ruskistunut en ollut ruskistunut
2nd sing. ruskistuit et ruskistunut 2nd sing. olit ruskistunut et ollut ruskistunut
3rd sing. ruskistui ei ruskistunut 3rd sing. oli ruskistunut ei ollut ruskistunut
1st plur. ruskistuimme emme ruskistuneet 1st plur. olimme ruskistuneet emme olleet ruskistuneet
2nd plur. ruskistuitte ette ruskistuneet 2nd plur. olitte ruskistuneet ette olleet ruskistuneet
3rd plur. ruskistuivat eivät ruskistuneet 3rd plur. olivat ruskistuneet eivät olleet ruskistuneet
passive ruskistuttiin ei ruskistuttu passive oli ruskistuttu ei ollut ruskistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruskistuisin en ruskistuisi 1st sing. olisin ruskistunut en olisi ruskistunut
2nd sing. ruskistuisit et ruskistuisi 2nd sing. olisit ruskistunut et olisi ruskistunut
3rd sing. ruskistuisi ei ruskistuisi 3rd sing. olisi ruskistunut ei olisi ruskistunut
1st plur. ruskistuisimme emme ruskistuisi 1st plur. olisimme ruskistuneet emme olisi ruskistuneet
2nd plur. ruskistuisitte ette ruskistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ruskistuneet ette olisi ruskistuneet
3rd plur. ruskistuisivat eivät ruskistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ruskistuneet eivät olisi ruskistuneet
passive ruskistuttaisiin ei ruskistuttaisi passive olisi ruskistuttu ei olisi ruskistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruskistu älä ruskistu 2nd sing. ole ruskistunut älä ole ruskistunut
3rd sing. ruskistukoon älköön ruskistuko 3rd sing. olkoon ruskistunut älköön olko ruskistunut
1st plur. ruskistukaamme älkäämme ruskistuko 1st plur. olkaamme ruskistuneet älkäämme olko ruskistuneet
2nd plur. ruskistukaa älkää ruskistuko 2nd plur. olkaa ruskistuneet älkää olko ruskistuneet
3rd plur. ruskistukoot älkööt ruskistuko 3rd plur. olkoot ruskistuneet älkööt olko ruskistuneet
passive ruskistuttakoon älköön ruskistuttako passive olkoon ruskistuttu älköön olko ruskistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruskistunen en ruskistune 1st sing. lienen ruskistunut en liene ruskistunut
2nd sing. ruskistunet et ruskistune 2nd sing. lienet ruskistunut et liene ruskistunut
3rd sing. ruskistunee ei ruskistune 3rd sing. lienee ruskistunut ei liene ruskistunut
1st plur. ruskistunemme emme ruskistune 1st plur. lienemme ruskistuneet emme liene ruskistuneet
2nd plur. ruskistunette ette ruskistune 2nd plur. lienette ruskistuneet ette liene ruskistuneet
3rd plur. ruskistunevat eivät ruskistune 3rd plur. lienevät ruskistuneet eivät liene ruskistuneet
passive ruskistuttaneen ei ruskistuttane passive lienee ruskistuttu ei liene ruskistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruskistua present ruskistuva ruskistuttava
long 1st2 ruskistuakseen past ruskistunut ruskistuttu
2nd inessive1 ruskistuessa ruskistuttaessa agent1, 3 ruskistuma
instructive ruskistuen negative ruskistumaton
3rd inessive ruskistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruskistumasta
illative ruskistumaan
adessive ruskistumalla
abessive ruskistumatta
instructive ruskistuman ruskistuttaman
4th nominative ruskistuminen
partitive ruskistumista
5th2 ruskistumaisillaan