ruunata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

ruuna (gelding).

Verb[edit]

ruunata

  1. (transitive) to castrate a horse
Synonyms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

kruunu (crown)kruunata (to crown).

Verb[edit]

ruunata

  1. (transitive, dialectal) to crown
Synonyms[edit]
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of ruunata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruunaan en ruunaa 1st sing. olen ruunannut en ole ruunannut
2nd sing. ruunaat et ruunaa 2nd sing. olet ruunannut et ole ruunannut
3rd sing. ruunaa ei ruunaa 3rd sing. on ruunannut ei ole ruunannut
1st plur. ruunaamme emme ruunaa 1st plur. olemme ruunanneet emme ole ruunanneet
2nd plur. ruunaatte ette ruunaa 2nd plur. olette ruunanneet ette ole ruunanneet
3rd plur. ruunaavat eivät ruunaa 3rd plur. ovat ruunanneet eivät ole ruunanneet
passive ruunataan ei ruunata passive on ruunattu ei ole ruunattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruunasin en ruunannut 1st sing. olin ruunannut en ollut ruunannut
2nd sing. ruunasit et ruunannut 2nd sing. olit ruunannut et ollut ruunannut
3rd sing. ruunasi ei ruunannut 3rd sing. oli ruunannut ei ollut ruunannut
1st plur. ruunasimme emme ruunanneet 1st plur. olimme ruunanneet emme olleet ruunanneet
2nd plur. ruunasitte ette ruunanneet 2nd plur. olitte ruunanneet ette olleet ruunanneet
3rd plur. ruunasivat eivät ruunanneet 3rd plur. olivat ruunanneet eivät olleet ruunanneet
passive ruunattiin ei ruunattu passive oli ruunattu ei ollut ruunattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruunaisin en ruunaisi 1st sing. olisin ruunannut en olisi ruunannut
2nd sing. ruunaisit et ruunaisi 2nd sing. olisit ruunannut et olisi ruunannut
3rd sing. ruunaisi ei ruunaisi 3rd sing. olisi ruunannut ei olisi ruunannut
1st plur. ruunaisimme emme ruunaisi 1st plur. olisimme ruunanneet emme olisi ruunanneet
2nd plur. ruunaisitte ette ruunaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ruunanneet ette olisi ruunanneet
3rd plur. ruunaisivat eivät ruunaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ruunanneet eivät olisi ruunanneet
passive ruunattaisiin ei ruunattaisi passive olisi ruunattu ei olisi ruunattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruunaa älä ruunaa 2nd sing. ole ruunannut älä ole ruunannut
3rd sing. ruunatkoon älköön ruunatko 3rd sing. olkoon ruunannut älköön olko ruunannut
1st plur. ruunatkaamme älkäämme ruunatko 1st plur. olkaamme ruunanneet älkäämme olko ruunanneet
2nd plur. ruunatkaa älkää ruunatko 2nd plur. olkaa ruunanneet älkää olko ruunanneet
3rd plur. ruunatkoot älkööt ruunatko 3rd plur. olkoot ruunanneet älkööt olko ruunanneet
passive ruunattakoon älköön ruunattako passive olkoon ruunattu älköön olko ruunattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruunannen en ruunanne 1st sing. lienen ruunannut en liene ruunannut
2nd sing. ruunannet et ruunanne 2nd sing. lienet ruunannut et liene ruunannut
3rd sing. ruunannee ei ruunanne 3rd sing. lienee ruunannut ei liene ruunannut
1st plur. ruunannemme emme ruunanne 1st plur. lienemme ruunanneet emme liene ruunanneet
2nd plur. ruunannette ette ruunanne 2nd plur. lienette ruunanneet ette liene ruunanneet
3rd plur. ruunannevat eivät ruunanne 3rd plur. lienevät ruunanneet eivät liene ruunanneet
passive ruunattaneen ei ruunattane passive lienee ruunattu ei liene ruunattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruunata present ruunaava ruunattava
long 1st2 ruunatakseen past ruunannut ruunattu
2nd inessive1 ruunatessa ruunattaessa agent1, 3 ruunaama
instructive ruunaten negative ruunaamaton
3rd inessive ruunaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruunaamasta
illative ruunaamaan
adessive ruunaamalla
abessive ruunaamatta
instructive ruunaaman ruunattaman
4th nominative ruunaaminen
partitive ruunaamista
5th2 ruunaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]