säännöstellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From säännöstää +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

säännöstellä

  1. to ration
  2. to regulate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of säännöstellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säännöstelen en säännöstele 1st sing. olen säännöstellyt en ole säännöstellyt
2nd sing. säännöstelet et säännöstele 2nd sing. olet säännöstellyt et ole säännöstellyt
3rd sing. säännöstelee ei säännöstele 3rd sing. on säännöstellyt ei ole säännöstellyt
1st plur. säännöstelemme emme säännöstele 1st plur. olemme säännöstelleet emme ole säännöstelleet
2nd plur. säännöstelette ette säännöstele 2nd plur. olette säännöstelleet ette ole säännöstelleet
3rd plur. säännöstelevät eivät säännöstele 3rd plur. ovat säännöstelleet eivät ole säännöstelleet
passive säännöstellään ei säännöstellä passive on säännöstelty ei ole säännöstelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säännöstelin en säännöstellyt 1st sing. olin säännöstellyt en ollut säännöstellyt
2nd sing. säännöstelit et säännöstellyt 2nd sing. olit säännöstellyt et ollut säännöstellyt
3rd sing. säännösteli ei säännöstellyt 3rd sing. oli säännöstellyt ei ollut säännöstellyt
1st plur. säännöstelimme emme säännöstelleet 1st plur. olimme säännöstelleet emme olleet säännöstelleet
2nd plur. säännöstelitte ette säännöstelleet 2nd plur. olitte säännöstelleet ette olleet säännöstelleet
3rd plur. säännöstelivät eivät säännöstelleet 3rd plur. olivat säännöstelleet eivät olleet säännöstelleet
passive säännösteltiin ei säännöstelty passive oli säännöstelty ei ollut säännöstelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säännöstelisin en säännöstelisi 1st sing. olisin säännöstellyt en olisi säännöstellyt
2nd sing. säännöstelisit et säännöstelisi 2nd sing. olisit säännöstellyt et olisi säännöstellyt
3rd sing. säännöstelisi ei säännöstelisi 3rd sing. olisi säännöstellyt ei olisi säännöstellyt
1st plur. säännöstelisimme emme säännöstelisi 1st plur. olisimme säännöstelleet emme olisi säännöstelleet
2nd plur. säännöstelisitte ette säännöstelisi 2nd plur. olisitte säännöstelleet ette olisi säännöstelleet
3rd plur. säännöstelisivät eivät säännöstelisi 3rd plur. olisivat säännöstelleet eivät olisi säännöstelleet
passive säännösteltäisiin ei säännösteltäisi passive olisi säännöstelty ei olisi säännöstelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säännöstele älä säännöstele 2nd sing. ole säännöstellyt älä ole säännöstellyt
3rd sing. säännöstelköön älköön säännöstelkö 3rd sing. olkoon säännöstellyt älköön olko säännöstellyt
1st plur. säännöstelkäämme älkäämme säännöstelkö 1st plur. olkaamme säännöstelleet älkäämme olko säännöstelleet
2nd plur. säännöstelkää älkää säännöstelkö 2nd plur. olkaa säännöstelleet älkää olko säännöstelleet
3rd plur. säännöstelkööt älkööt säännöstelkö 3rd plur. olkoot säännöstelleet älkööt olko säännöstelleet
passive säännösteltäköön älköön säännösteltäkö passive olkoon säännöstelty älköön olko säännöstelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säännöstellen en säännöstelle 1st sing. lienen säännöstellyt en liene säännöstellyt
2nd sing. säännöstellet et säännöstelle 2nd sing. lienet säännöstellyt et liene säännöstellyt
3rd sing. säännöstellee ei säännöstelle 3rd sing. lienee säännöstellyt ei liene säännöstellyt
1st plur. säännöstellemme emme säännöstelle 1st plur. lienemme säännöstelleet emme liene säännöstelleet
2nd plur. säännöstellette ette säännöstelle 2nd plur. lienette säännöstelleet ette liene säännöstelleet
3rd plur. säännöstellevät eivät säännöstelle 3rd plur. lienevät säännöstelleet eivät liene säännöstelleet
passive säännösteltäneen ei säännösteltäne passive lienee säännöstelty ei liene säännöstelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säännöstellä present säännöstelevä säännösteltävä
long 1st2 säännöstelläkseen past säännöstellyt säännöstelty
2nd inessive1 säännöstellessä säännösteltäessä agent1, 3 säännöstelemä
instructive säännöstellen negative säännöstelemätön
3rd inessive säännöstelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative säännöstelemästä
illative säännöstelemään
adessive säännöstelemällä
abessive säännöstelemättä
instructive säännöstelemän säännösteltämän
4th nominative säännösteleminen
partitive säännöstelemistä
5th2 säännöstelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]