sanailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index sa)

Etymology[edit]

From sana +‎ -illa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: sa‧nail‧la

Verb[edit]

sanailla

  1. To speak or write; to use words.
  2. To exchange words; to discuss.
  3. To argue (to have an argument).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sanailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sanailen en sanaile 1st sing. olen sanaillut en ole sanaillut
2nd sing. sanailet et sanaile 2nd sing. olet sanaillut et ole sanaillut
3rd sing. sanailee ei sanaile 3rd sing. on sanaillut ei ole sanaillut
1st plur. sanailemme emme sanaile 1st plur. olemme sanailleet emme ole sanailleet
2nd plur. sanailette ette sanaile 2nd plur. olette sanailleet ette ole sanailleet
3rd plur. sanailevat eivät sanaile 3rd plur. ovat sanailleet eivät ole sanailleet
passive sanaillaan ei sanailla passive on sanailtu ei ole sanailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sanailin en sanaillut 1st sing. olin sanaillut en ollut sanaillut
2nd sing. sanailit et sanaillut 2nd sing. olit sanaillut et ollut sanaillut
3rd sing. sanaili ei sanaillut 3rd sing. oli sanaillut ei ollut sanaillut
1st plur. sanailimme emme sanailleet 1st plur. olimme sanailleet emme olleet sanailleet
2nd plur. sanailitte ette sanailleet 2nd plur. olitte sanailleet ette olleet sanailleet
3rd plur. sanailivat eivät sanailleet 3rd plur. olivat sanailleet eivät olleet sanailleet
passive sanailtiin ei sanailtu passive oli sanailtu ei ollut sanailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sanailisin en sanailisi 1st sing. olisin sanaillut en olisi sanaillut
2nd sing. sanailisit et sanailisi 2nd sing. olisit sanaillut et olisi sanaillut
3rd sing. sanailisi ei sanailisi 3rd sing. olisi sanaillut ei olisi sanaillut
1st plur. sanailisimme emme sanailisi 1st plur. olisimme sanailleet emme olisi sanailleet
2nd plur. sanailisitte ette sanailisi 2nd plur. olisitte sanailleet ette olisi sanailleet
3rd plur. sanailisivat eivät sanailisi 3rd plur. olisivat sanailleet eivät olisi sanailleet
passive sanailtaisiin ei sanailtaisi passive olisi sanailtu ei olisi sanailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sanaile älä sanaile 2nd sing. ole sanaillut älä ole sanaillut
3rd sing. sanailkoon älköön sanailko 3rd sing. olkoon sanaillut älköön olko sanaillut
1st plur. sanailkaamme älkäämme sanailko 1st plur. olkaamme sanailleet älkäämme olko sanailleet
2nd plur. sanailkaa älkää sanailko 2nd plur. olkaa sanailleet älkää olko sanailleet
3rd plur. sanailkoot älkööt sanailko 3rd plur. olkoot sanailleet älkööt olko sanailleet
passive sanailtakoon älköön sanailtako passive olkoon sanailtu älköön olko sanailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sanaillen en sanaille 1st sing. lienen sanaillut en liene sanaillut
2nd sing. sanaillet et sanaille 2nd sing. lienet sanaillut et liene sanaillut
3rd sing. sanaillee ei sanaille 3rd sing. lienee sanaillut ei liene sanaillut
1st plur. sanaillemme emme sanaille 1st plur. lienemme sanailleet emme liene sanailleet
2nd plur. sanaillette ette sanaille 2nd plur. lienette sanailleet ette liene sanailleet
3rd plur. sanaillevat eivät sanaille 3rd plur. lienevät sanailleet eivät liene sanailleet
passive sanailtaneen ei sanailtane passive lienee sanailtu ei liene sanailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sanailla present sanaileva sanailtava
long 1st2 sanaillakseen past sanaillut sanailtu
2nd inessive1 sanaillessa sanailtaessa agent1, 3 sanailema
instructive sanaillen negative sanailematon
3rd inessive sanailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sanailemasta
illative sanailemaan
adessive sanailemalla
abessive sanailematta
instructive sanaileman sanailtaman
4th nominative sanaileminen
partitive sanailemista
5th2 sanailemaisillaan