saranoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< sarana ‎(hinge)

Verb[edit]

saranoida

  1. to hinge (to attach by or equip with a hinge)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of saranoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saranoin en saranoi 1st sing. olen saranoinut en ole saranoinut
2nd sing. saranoit et saranoi 2nd sing. olet saranoinut et ole saranoinut
3rd sing. saranoi ei saranoi 3rd sing. on saranoinut ei ole saranoinut
1st plur. saranoimme emme saranoi 1st plur. olemme saranoineet emme ole saranoineet
2nd plur. saranoitte ette saranoi 2nd plur. olette saranoineet ette ole saranoineet
3rd plur. saranoivat eivät saranoi 3rd plur. ovat saranoineet eivät ole saranoineet
passive saranoidaan ei saranoida passive on saranoitu ei ole saranoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saranoin en saranoinut 1st sing. olin saranoinut en ollut saranoinut
2nd sing. saranoit et saranoinut 2nd sing. olit saranoinut et ollut saranoinut
3rd sing. saranoi ei saranoinut 3rd sing. oli saranoinut ei ollut saranoinut
1st plur. saranoimme emme saranoineet 1st plur. olimme saranoineet emme olleet saranoineet
2nd plur. saranoitte ette saranoineet 2nd plur. olitte saranoineet ette olleet saranoineet
3rd plur. saranoivat eivät saranoineet 3rd plur. olivat saranoineet eivät olleet saranoineet
passive saranoitiin ei saranoitu passive oli saranoitu ei ollut saranoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saranoisin en saranoisi 1st sing. olisin saranoinut en olisi saranoinut
2nd sing. saranoisit et saranoisi 2nd sing. olisit saranoinut et olisi saranoinut
3rd sing. saranoisi ei saranoisi 3rd sing. olisi saranoinut ei olisi saranoinut
1st plur. saranoisimme emme saranoisi 1st plur. olisimme saranoineet emme olisi saranoineet
2nd plur. saranoisitte ette saranoisi 2nd plur. olisitte saranoineet ette olisi saranoineet
3rd plur. saranoisivat eivät saranoisi 3rd plur. olisivat saranoineet eivät olisi saranoineet
passive saranoitaisiin ei saranoitaisi passive olisi saranoitu ei olisi saranoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saranoi älä saranoi 2nd sing. ole saranoinut älä ole saranoinut
3rd sing. saranoikoon älköön saranoiko 3rd sing. olkoon saranoinut älköön olko saranoinut
1st plur. saranoikaamme älkäämme saranoiko 1st plur. olkaamme saranoineet älkäämme olko saranoineet
2nd plur. saranoikaa älkää saranoiko 2nd plur. olkaa saranoineet älkää olko saranoineet
3rd plur. saranoikoot älkööt saranoiko 3rd plur. olkoot saranoineet älkööt olko saranoineet
passive saranoitakoon älköön saranoitako passive olkoon saranoitu älköön olko saranoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saranoinen en saranoine 1st sing. lienen saranoinut en liene saranoinut
2nd sing. saranoinet et saranoine 2nd sing. lienet saranoinut et liene saranoinut
3rd sing. saranoinee ei saranoine 3rd sing. lienee saranoinut ei liene saranoinut
1st plur. saranoinemme emme saranoine 1st plur. lienemme saranoineet emme liene saranoineet
2nd plur. saranoinette ette saranoine 2nd plur. lienette saranoineet ette liene saranoineet
3rd plur. saranoinevat eivät saranoine 3rd plur. lienevät saranoineet eivät liene saranoineet
passive saranoitaneen ei saranoitane passive lienee saranoitu ei liene saranoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saranoida present saranoiva saranoitava
long 1st2 saranoidakseen past saranoinut saranoitu
2nd inessive1 saranoidessa saranoitaessa agent1, 3 saranoima
instructive saranoiden negative saranoimaton
3rd inessive saranoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saranoimasta
illative saranoimaan
adessive saranoimalla
abessive saranoimatta
instructive saranoiman saranoitaman
4th nominative saranoiminen
partitive saranoimista
5th2 saranoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]