selkiinnyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

selkiintyä +‎ -yttää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈselkiːnːytːæːˣ/, [ˈs̠e̞lkiːnˌnyt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: sel‧kiin‧nyt‧tää

Verb[edit]

selkiinnyttää

  1. (transitive) to clarify, to make more precise

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of selkiinnyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selkiinnytän en selkiinnytä 1st sing. olen selkiinnyttänyt en ole selkiinnyttänyt
2nd sing. selkiinnytät et selkiinnytä 2nd sing. olet selkiinnyttänyt et ole selkiinnyttänyt
3rd sing. selkiinnyttää ei selkiinnytä 3rd sing. on selkiinnyttänyt ei ole selkiinnyttänyt
1st plur. selkiinnytämme emme selkiinnytä 1st plur. olemme selkiinnyttäneet emme ole selkiinnyttäneet
2nd plur. selkiinnytätte ette selkiinnytä 2nd plur. olette selkiinnyttäneet ette ole selkiinnyttäneet
3rd plur. selkiinnyttävät eivät selkiinnytä 3rd plur. ovat selkiinnyttäneet eivät ole selkiinnyttäneet
passive selkiinnytetään ei selkiinnytetä passive on selkiinnytetty ei ole selkiinnytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selkiinnytin en selkiinnyttänyt 1st sing. olin selkiinnyttänyt en ollut selkiinnyttänyt
2nd sing. selkiinnytit et selkiinnyttänyt 2nd sing. olit selkiinnyttänyt et ollut selkiinnyttänyt
3rd sing. selkiinnytti ei selkiinnyttänyt 3rd sing. oli selkiinnyttänyt ei ollut selkiinnyttänyt
1st plur. selkiinnytimme emme selkiinnyttäneet 1st plur. olimme selkiinnyttäneet emme olleet selkiinnyttäneet
2nd plur. selkiinnytitte ette selkiinnyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte selkiinnyttäneet ette olleet selkiinnyttäneet
3rd plur. selkiinnyttivät eivät selkiinnyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat selkiinnyttäneet eivät olleet selkiinnyttäneet
passive selkiinnytettiin ei selkiinnytetty passive oli selkiinnytetty ei ollut selkiinnytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selkiinnyttäisin en selkiinnyttäisi 1st sing. olisin selkiinnyttänyt en olisi selkiinnyttänyt
2nd sing. selkiinnyttäisit et selkiinnyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit selkiinnyttänyt et olisi selkiinnyttänyt
3rd sing. selkiinnyttäisi ei selkiinnyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi selkiinnyttänyt ei olisi selkiinnyttänyt
1st plur. selkiinnyttäisimme emme selkiinnyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme selkiinnyttäneet emme olisi selkiinnyttäneet
2nd plur. selkiinnyttäisitte ette selkiinnyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte selkiinnyttäneet ette olisi selkiinnyttäneet
3rd plur. selkiinnyttäisivät eivät selkiinnyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat selkiinnyttäneet eivät olisi selkiinnyttäneet
passive selkiinnytettäisiin ei selkiinnytettäisi passive olisi selkiinnytetty ei olisi selkiinnytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. selkiinnytä älä selkiinnytä 2nd sing. ole selkiinnyttänyt älä ole selkiinnyttänyt
3rd sing. selkiinnyttäköön älköön selkiinnyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon selkiinnyttänyt älköön olko selkiinnyttänyt
1st plur. selkiinnyttäkäämme älkäämme selkiinnyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme selkiinnyttäneet älkäämme olko selkiinnyttäneet
2nd plur. selkiinnyttäkää älkää selkiinnyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa selkiinnyttäneet älkää olko selkiinnyttäneet
3rd plur. selkiinnyttäkööt älkööt selkiinnyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot selkiinnyttäneet älkööt olko selkiinnyttäneet
passive selkiinnytettäköön älköön selkiinnytettäkö passive olkoon selkiinnytetty älköön olko selkiinnytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selkiinnyttänen en selkiinnyttäne 1st sing. lienen selkiinnyttänyt en liene selkiinnyttänyt
2nd sing. selkiinnyttänet et selkiinnyttäne 2nd sing. lienet selkiinnyttänyt et liene selkiinnyttänyt
3rd sing. selkiinnyttänee ei selkiinnyttäne 3rd sing. lienee selkiinnyttänyt ei liene selkiinnyttänyt
1st plur. selkiinnyttänemme emme selkiinnyttäne 1st plur. lienemme selkiinnyttäneet emme liene selkiinnyttäneet
2nd plur. selkiinnyttänette ette selkiinnyttäne 2nd plur. lienette selkiinnyttäneet ette liene selkiinnyttäneet
3rd plur. selkiinnyttänevät eivät selkiinnyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät selkiinnyttäneet eivät liene selkiinnyttäneet
passive selkiinnytettäneen ei selkiinnytettäne passive lienee selkiinnytetty ei liene selkiinnytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st selkiinnyttää present selkiinnyttävä selkiinnytettävä
long 1st2 selkiinnyttääkseen past selkiinnyttänyt selkiinnytetty
2nd inessive1 selkiinnyttäessä selkiinnytettäessä agent1, 3 selkiinnyttämä
instructive selkiinnyttäen negative selkiinnyttämätön
3rd inessive selkiinnyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative selkiinnyttämästä
illative selkiinnyttämään
adessive selkiinnyttämällä
abessive selkiinnyttämättä
instructive selkiinnyttämän selkiinnytettämän
4th nominative selkiinnyttäminen
partitive selkiinnyttämistä
5th2 selkiinnyttämäisillään