Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive, chemistry) To separate (substances).


Inflection of separoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. separoin en separoi 1st sing. olen separoinut en ole separoinut
2nd sing. separoit et separoi 2nd sing. olet separoinut et ole separoinut
3rd sing. separoi ei separoi 3rd sing. on separoinut ei ole separoinut
1st plur. separoimme emme separoi 1st plur. olemme separoineet emme ole separoineet
2nd plur. separoitte ette separoi 2nd plur. olette separoineet ette ole separoineet
3rd plur. separoivat eivät separoi 3rd plur. ovat separoineet eivät ole separoineet
passive separoidaan ei separoida passive on separoitu ei ole separoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. separoin en separoinut 1st sing. olin separoinut en ollut separoinut
2nd sing. separoit et separoinut 2nd sing. olit separoinut et ollut separoinut
3rd sing. separoi ei separoinut 3rd sing. oli separoinut ei ollut separoinut
1st plur. separoimme emme separoineet 1st plur. olimme separoineet emme olleet separoineet
2nd plur. separoitte ette separoineet 2nd plur. olitte separoineet ette olleet separoineet
3rd plur. separoivat eivät separoineet 3rd plur. olivat separoineet eivät olleet separoineet
passive separoitiin ei separoitu passive oli separoitu ei ollut separoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. separoisin en separoisi 1st sing. olisin separoinut en olisi separoinut
2nd sing. separoisit et separoisi 2nd sing. olisit separoinut et olisi separoinut
3rd sing. separoisi ei separoisi 3rd sing. olisi separoinut ei olisi separoinut
1st plur. separoisimme emme separoisi 1st plur. olisimme separoineet emme olisi separoineet
2nd plur. separoisitte ette separoisi 2nd plur. olisitte separoineet ette olisi separoineet
3rd plur. separoisivat eivät separoisi 3rd plur. olisivat separoineet eivät olisi separoineet
passive separoitaisiin ei separoitaisi passive olisi separoitu ei olisi separoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. separoi älä separoi 2nd sing. ole separoinut älä ole separoinut
3rd sing. separoikoon älköön separoiko 3rd sing. olkoon separoinut älköön olko separoinut
1st plur. separoikaamme älkäämme separoiko 1st plur. olkaamme separoineet älkäämme olko separoineet
2nd plur. separoikaa älkää separoiko 2nd plur. olkaa separoineet älkää olko separoineet
3rd plur. separoikoot älkööt separoiko 3rd plur. olkoot separoineet älkööt olko separoineet
passive separoitakoon älköön separoitako passive olkoon separoitu älköön olko separoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. separoinen en separoine 1st sing. lienen separoinut en liene separoinut
2nd sing. separoinet et separoine 2nd sing. lienet separoinut et liene separoinut
3rd sing. separoinee ei separoine 3rd sing. lienee separoinut ei liene separoinut
1st plur. separoinemme emme separoine 1st plur. lienemme separoineet emme liene separoineet
2nd plur. separoinette ette separoine 2nd plur. lienette separoineet ette liene separoineet
3rd plur. separoinevat eivät separoine 3rd plur. lienevät separoineet eivät liene separoineet
passive separoitaneen ei separoitane passive lienee separoitu ei liene separoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st separoida present separoiva separoitava
long 1st2 separoidakseen past separoinut separoitu
2nd inessive1 separoidessa separoitaessa agent1, 3 separoima
instructive separoiden negative separoimaton
3rd inessive separoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative separoimasta
illative separoimaan
adessive separoimalla
abessive separoimatta
instructive separoiman separoitaman
4th nominative separoiminen
partitive separoimista
5th2 separoimaisillaan