sepelöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

sepeli +‎ -öidä

Verb[edit]

sepelöidä

  1. To ballast (to lay ballast on the bed of a railroad track).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sepelöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sepelöin en sepelöi 1st sing. olen sepelöinyt en ole sepelöinyt
2nd sing. sepelöit et sepelöi 2nd sing. olet sepelöinyt et ole sepelöinyt
3rd sing. sepelöi ei sepelöi 3rd sing. on sepelöinyt ei ole sepelöinyt
1st plur. sepelöimme emme sepelöi 1st plur. olemme sepelöineet emme ole sepelöineet
2nd plur. sepelöitte ette sepelöi 2nd plur. olette sepelöineet ette ole sepelöineet
3rd plur. sepelöivät eivät sepelöi 3rd plur. ovat sepelöineet eivät ole sepelöineet
passive sepelöidään ei sepelöidä passive on sepelöity ei ole sepelöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sepelöin en sepelöinyt 1st sing. olin sepelöinyt en ollut sepelöinyt
2nd sing. sepelöit et sepelöinyt 2nd sing. olit sepelöinyt et ollut sepelöinyt
3rd sing. sepelöi ei sepelöinyt 3rd sing. oli sepelöinyt ei ollut sepelöinyt
1st plur. sepelöimme emme sepelöineet 1st plur. olimme sepelöineet emme olleet sepelöineet
2nd plur. sepelöitte ette sepelöineet 2nd plur. olitte sepelöineet ette olleet sepelöineet
3rd plur. sepelöivät eivät sepelöineet 3rd plur. olivat sepelöineet eivät olleet sepelöineet
passive sepelöitiin ei sepelöity passive oli sepelöity ei ollut sepelöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sepelöisin en sepelöisi 1st sing. olisin sepelöinyt en olisi sepelöinyt
2nd sing. sepelöisit et sepelöisi 2nd sing. olisit sepelöinyt et olisi sepelöinyt
3rd sing. sepelöisi ei sepelöisi 3rd sing. olisi sepelöinyt ei olisi sepelöinyt
1st plur. sepelöisimme emme sepelöisi 1st plur. olisimme sepelöineet emme olisi sepelöineet
2nd plur. sepelöisitte ette sepelöisi 2nd plur. olisitte sepelöineet ette olisi sepelöineet
3rd plur. sepelöisivät eivät sepelöisi 3rd plur. olisivat sepelöineet eivät olisi sepelöineet
passive sepelöitäisiin ei sepelöitäisi passive olisi sepelöity ei olisi sepelöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sepelöi älä sepelöi 2nd sing. ole sepelöinyt älä ole sepelöinyt
3rd sing. sepelöiköön älköön sepelöikö 3rd sing. olkoon sepelöinyt älköön olko sepelöinyt
1st plur. sepelöikäämme älkäämme sepelöikö 1st plur. olkaamme sepelöineet älkäämme olko sepelöineet
2nd plur. sepelöikää älkää sepelöikö 2nd plur. olkaa sepelöineet älkää olko sepelöineet
3rd plur. sepelöikööt älkööt sepelöikö 3rd plur. olkoot sepelöineet älkööt olko sepelöineet
passive sepelöitäköön älköön sepelöitäkö passive olkoon sepelöity älköön olko sepelöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sepelöinen en sepelöine 1st sing. lienen sepelöinyt en liene sepelöinyt
2nd sing. sepelöinet et sepelöine 2nd sing. lienet sepelöinyt et liene sepelöinyt
3rd sing. sepelöinee ei sepelöine 3rd sing. lienee sepelöinyt ei liene sepelöinyt
1st plur. sepelöinemme emme sepelöine 1st plur. lienemme sepelöineet emme liene sepelöineet
2nd plur. sepelöinette ette sepelöine 2nd plur. lienette sepelöineet ette liene sepelöineet
3rd plur. sepelöinevät eivät sepelöine 3rd plur. lienevät sepelöineet eivät liene sepelöineet
passive sepelöitäneen ei sepelöitäne passive lienee sepelöity ei liene sepelöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sepelöidä present sepelöivä sepelöitävä
long 1st2 sepelöidäkseen past sepelöinyt sepelöity
2nd inessive1 sepelöidessä sepelöitäessä agent1, 3 sepelöimä
instructive sepelöiden negative sepelöimätön
3rd inessive sepelöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sepelöimästä
illative sepelöimään
adessive sepelöimällä
abessive sepelöimättä
instructive sepelöimän sepelöitämän
4th nominative sepelöiminen
partitive sepelöimistä
5th2 sepelöimäisillään