sepelöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

sepeli +‎ -öidä

Verb[edit]

sepelöidä

  1. To ballast (to lay ballast on the bed of a railroad track).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sepelöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sepelöin en sepelöiˣ 1st sing. olen sepelöinyt en oleˣ sepelöinyt
2nd sing. sepelöit et sepelöiˣ 2nd sing. olet sepelöinyt et oleˣ sepelöinyt
3rd sing. sepelöi ei sepelöiˣ 3rd sing. on sepelöinyt ei oleˣ sepelöinyt
1st plur. sepelöimme emme sepelöiˣ 1st plur. olemme sepelöineet emme oleˣ sepelöineet
2nd plur. sepelöitte ette sepelöiˣ 2nd plur. olette sepelöineet ette oleˣ sepelöineet
3rd plur. sepelöivät eivät sepelöiˣ 3rd plur. ovat sepelöineet eivät oleˣ sepelöineet
passive sepelöidään ei sepelöidäˣ passive on sepelöity ei oleˣ sepelöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sepelöin en sepelöinyt 1st sing. olin sepelöinyt en ollut sepelöinyt
2nd sing. sepelöit et sepelöinyt 2nd sing. olit sepelöinyt et ollut sepelöinyt
3rd sing. sepelöi ei sepelöinyt 3rd sing. oli sepelöinyt ei ollut sepelöinyt
1st plur. sepelöimme emme sepelöineet 1st plur. olimme sepelöineet emme olleet sepelöineet
2nd plur. sepelöitte ette sepelöineet 2nd plur. olitte sepelöineet ette olleet sepelöineet
3rd plur. sepelöivät eivät sepelöineet 3rd plur. olivat sepelöineet eivät olleet sepelöineet
passive sepelöitiin ei sepelöity passive oli sepelöity ei ollut sepelöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sepelöisin en sepelöisi 1st sing. olisin sepelöinyt en olisi sepelöinyt
2nd sing. sepelöisit et sepelöisi 2nd sing. olisit sepelöinyt et olisi sepelöinyt
3rd sing. sepelöisi ei sepelöisi 3rd sing. olisi sepelöinyt ei olisi sepelöinyt
1st plur. sepelöisimme emme sepelöisi 1st plur. olisimme sepelöineet emme olisi sepelöineet
2nd plur. sepelöisitte ette sepelöisi 2nd plur. olisitte sepelöineet ette olisi sepelöineet
3rd plur. sepelöisivät eivät sepelöisi 3rd plur. olisivat sepelöineet eivät olisi sepelöineet
passive sepelöitäisiin ei sepelöitäisi passive olisi sepelöity ei olisi sepelöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sepelöiˣ älä sepelöiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ sepelöinyt älä oleˣ sepelöinyt
3rd sing. sepelöiköön älköön sepelöiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon sepelöinyt älköön olkoˣ sepelöinyt
1st plur. sepelöikäämme älkäämme sepelöiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme sepelöineet älkäämme olkoˣ sepelöineet
2nd plur. sepelöikää älkää sepelöiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa sepelöineet älkää olkoˣ sepelöineet
3rd plur. sepelöikööt älkööt sepelöiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot sepelöineet älkööt olkoˣ sepelöineet
passive sepelöitäköön älköön sepelöitäköˣ passive olkoon sepelöity älköön olkoˣ sepelöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sepelöinen en sepelöineˣ 1st sing. lienen sepelöinyt en lieneˣ sepelöinyt
2nd sing. sepelöinet et sepelöineˣ 2nd sing. lienet sepelöinyt et lieneˣ sepelöinyt
3rd sing. sepelöinee ei sepelöineˣ 3rd sing. lienee sepelöinyt ei lieneˣ sepelöinyt
1st plur. sepelöinemme emme sepelöineˣ 1st plur. lienemme sepelöineet emme lieneˣ sepelöineet
2nd plur. sepelöinette ette sepelöineˣ 2nd plur. lienette sepelöineet ette lieneˣ sepelöineet
3rd plur. sepelöinevät eivät sepelöineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät sepelöineet eivät lieneˣ sepelöineet
passive sepelöitäneen ei sepelöitäneˣ passive lienee sepelöity ei lieneˣ sepelöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sepelöidäˣ present sepelöivä sepelöitävä
long 1st2 sepelöidäkseen past sepelöinyt sepelöity
2nd inessive1 sepelöidessä sepelöitäessä agent1, 3 sepelöimä
instructive sepelöiden negative sepelöimätön
3rd inessive sepelöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sepelöimästä
illative sepelöimään
adessive sepelöimällä
abessive sepelöimättä
instructive sepelöimän sepelöitämän
4th nominative sepelöiminen
partitive sepelöimistä
5th2 sepelöimäisillään