sepittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sepittää

  1. To make up (a story).
  2. To fable, in this sense often with plural of satu: sepittää satuja.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sepittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sepitän en sepitäˣ 1st sing. olen sepittänyt en oleˣ sepittänyt
2nd sing. sepität et sepitäˣ 2nd sing. olet sepittänyt et oleˣ sepittänyt
3rd sing. sepittää ei sepitäˣ 3rd sing. on sepittänyt ei oleˣ sepittänyt
1st plur. sepitämme emme sepitäˣ 1st plur. olemme sepittäneet emme oleˣ sepittäneet
2nd plur. sepitätte ette sepitäˣ 2nd plur. olette sepittäneet ette oleˣ sepittäneet
3rd plur. sepittävät eivät sepitäˣ 3rd plur. ovat sepittäneet eivät oleˣ sepittäneet
passive sepitetään ei sepitetäˣ passive on sepitetty ei oleˣ sepitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sepitin en sepittänyt 1st sing. olin sepittänyt en ollut sepittänyt
2nd sing. sepitit et sepittänyt 2nd sing. olit sepittänyt et ollut sepittänyt
3rd sing. sepitti ei sepittänyt 3rd sing. oli sepittänyt ei ollut sepittänyt
1st plur. sepitimme emme sepittäneet 1st plur. olimme sepittäneet emme olleet sepittäneet
2nd plur. sepititte ette sepittäneet 2nd plur. olitte sepittäneet ette olleet sepittäneet
3rd plur. sepittivät eivät sepittäneet 3rd plur. olivat sepittäneet eivät olleet sepittäneet
passive sepitettiin ei sepitetty passive oli sepitetty ei ollut sepitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sepittäisin en sepittäisi 1st sing. olisin sepittänyt en olisi sepittänyt
2nd sing. sepittäisit et sepittäisi 2nd sing. olisit sepittänyt et olisi sepittänyt
3rd sing. sepittäisi ei sepittäisi 3rd sing. olisi sepittänyt ei olisi sepittänyt
1st plur. sepittäisimme emme sepittäisi 1st plur. olisimme sepittäneet emme olisi sepittäneet
2nd plur. sepittäisitte ette sepittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte sepittäneet ette olisi sepittäneet
3rd plur. sepittäisivät eivät sepittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat sepittäneet eivät olisi sepittäneet
passive sepitettäisiin ei sepitettäisi passive olisi sepitetty ei olisi sepitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sepitäˣ älä sepitäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ sepittänyt älä oleˣ sepittänyt
3rd sing. sepittäköön älköön sepittäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon sepittänyt älköön olkoˣ sepittänyt
1st plur. sepittäkäämme älkäämme sepittäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme sepittäneet älkäämme olkoˣ sepittäneet
2nd plur. sepittäkää älkää sepittäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa sepittäneet älkää olkoˣ sepittäneet
3rd plur. sepittäkööt älkööt sepittäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot sepittäneet älkööt olkoˣ sepittäneet
passive sepitettäköön älköön sepitettäköˣ passive olkoon sepitetty älköön olkoˣ sepitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sepittänen en sepittäneˣ 1st sing. lienen sepittänyt en lieneˣ sepittänyt
2nd sing. sepittänet et sepittäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet sepittänyt et lieneˣ sepittänyt
3rd sing. sepittänee ei sepittäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee sepittänyt ei lieneˣ sepittänyt
1st plur. sepittänemme emme sepittäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme sepittäneet emme lieneˣ sepittäneet
2nd plur. sepittänette ette sepittäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette sepittäneet ette lieneˣ sepittäneet
3rd plur. sepittänevät eivät sepittäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät sepittäneet eivät lieneˣ sepittäneet
passive sepitettäneen ei sepitettäneˣ passive lienee sepitetty ei lieneˣ sepitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sepittääˣ present sepittävä sepitettävä
long 1st2 sepittääkseen past sepittänyt sepitetty
2nd inessive1 sepittäessä sepitettäessä agent1, 3 sepittämä
instructive sepittäen negative sepittämätön
3rd inessive sepittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sepittämästä
illative sepittämään
adessive sepittämällä
abessive sepittämättä
instructive sepittämän sepitettämän
4th nominative sepittäminen
partitive sepittämistä
5th2 sepittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]