seppelöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From seppele (wreath).

Verb[edit]

seppelöidä

  1. To wreath (to place a wreath upon or around something).
  2. To crown, e.g. with laurels.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of seppelöidä (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seppelöin
seppelöitsen
en seppelöiˣ
en seppelöitseˣ
1st sing. olen seppelöinyt en oleˣ seppelöinyt
2nd sing. seppelöit
seppelöitset
et seppelöiˣ
et seppelöitseˣ
2nd sing. olet seppelöinyt et oleˣ seppelöinyt
3rd sing. seppelöi
seppelöitsee
ei seppelöiˣ
ei seppelöitseˣ
3rd sing. on seppelöinyt ei oleˣ seppelöinyt
1st plur. seppelöimme
seppelöitsemme
emme seppelöiˣ
emme seppelöitseˣ
1st plur. olemme seppelöineet emme oleˣ seppelöineet
2nd plur. seppelöitte
seppelöitsette
ette seppelöiˣ
ette seppelöitseˣ
2nd plur. olette seppelöineet ette oleˣ seppelöineet
3rd plur. seppelöivät
seppelöitsevät
eivät seppelöiˣ
eivät seppelöitseˣ
3rd plur. ovat seppelöineet eivät oleˣ seppelöineet
passive seppelöidään ei seppelöidäˣ passive on seppelöity ei oleˣ seppelöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seppelöin
seppelöitsin
en seppelöinyt 1st sing. olin seppelöinyt en ollut seppelöinyt
2nd sing. seppelöit
seppelöitsit
et seppelöinyt 2nd sing. olit seppelöinyt et ollut seppelöinyt
3rd sing. seppelöi
seppelöitsi
ei seppelöinyt 3rd sing. oli seppelöinyt ei ollut seppelöinyt
1st plur. seppelöimme
seppelöitsimme
emme seppelöineet 1st plur. olimme seppelöineet emme olleet seppelöineet
2nd plur. seppelöitte
seppelöitsitte
ette seppelöineet 2nd plur. olitte seppelöineet ette olleet seppelöineet
3rd plur. seppelöivät
seppelöitsivät
eivät seppelöineet 3rd plur. olivat seppelöineet eivät olleet seppelöineet
passive seppelöitiin ei seppelöity passive oli seppelöity ei ollut seppelöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seppelöisin
seppelöitsisin
en seppelöisi
en seppelöitsisi
1st sing. olisin seppelöinyt en olisi seppelöinyt
2nd sing. seppelöisit
seppelöitsisit
et seppelöisi
et seppelöitsisi
2nd sing. olisit seppelöinyt et olisi seppelöinyt
3rd sing. seppelöisi
seppelöitsisi
ei seppelöisi
ei seppelöitsisi
3rd sing. olisi seppelöinyt ei olisi seppelöinyt
1st plur. seppelöisimme
seppelöitsisimme
emme seppelöisi
emme seppelöitsisi
1st plur. olisimme seppelöineet emme olisi seppelöineet
2nd plur. seppelöisitte
seppelöitsisitte
ette seppelöisi
ette seppelöitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte seppelöineet ette olisi seppelöineet
3rd plur. seppelöisivät
seppelöitsisivät
eivät seppelöisi
eivät seppelöitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat seppelöineet eivät olisi seppelöineet
passive seppelöitäisiin ei seppelöitäisi passive olisi seppelöity ei olisi seppelöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. seppelöiˣ
seppelöitseˣ
älä seppelöiˣ
älä seppelöitseˣ
2nd sing. oleˣ seppelöinyt älä oleˣ seppelöinyt
3rd sing. seppelöiköön älköön seppelöiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon seppelöinyt älköön olkoˣ seppelöinyt
1st plur. seppelöikäämme älkäämme seppelöiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme seppelöineet älkäämme olkoˣ seppelöineet
2nd plur. seppelöikää älkää seppelöiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa seppelöineet älkää olkoˣ seppelöineet
3rd plur. seppelöikööt älkööt seppelöiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot seppelöineet älkööt olkoˣ seppelöineet
passive seppelöitäköön älköön seppelöitäköˣ passive olkoon seppelöity älköön olkoˣ seppelöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seppelöinen en seppelöineˣ 1st sing. lienen seppelöinyt en lieneˣ seppelöinyt
2nd sing. seppelöinet et seppelöineˣ 2nd sing. lienet seppelöinyt et lieneˣ seppelöinyt
3rd sing. seppelöinee ei seppelöineˣ 3rd sing. lienee seppelöinyt ei lieneˣ seppelöinyt
1st plur. seppelöinemme emme seppelöineˣ 1st plur. lienemme seppelöineet emme lieneˣ seppelöineet
2nd plur. seppelöinette ette seppelöineˣ 2nd plur. lienette seppelöineet ette lieneˣ seppelöineet
3rd plur. seppelöinevät eivät seppelöineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät seppelöineet eivät lieneˣ seppelöineet
passive seppelöitäneen ei seppelöitäneˣ passive lienee seppelöity ei lieneˣ seppelöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st seppelöidäˣ present seppelöivä
seppelöitsevä
seppelöitävä
long 1st2 seppelöidäkseen past seppelöinyt seppelöity
2nd inessive1 seppelöidessä seppelöitäessä agent1, 3 seppelöimä
seppelöitsemä
instructive seppelöiden negative seppelöimätön
seppelöitsemätön
3rd inessive seppelöimässä
seppelöitsemässä
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative seppelöimästä
seppelöitsemästä
illative seppelöimään
seppelöitsemään
adessive seppelöimällä
seppelöitsemällä
abessive seppelöimättä
seppelöitsemättä
instructive seppelöimän
seppelöitsemän
seppelöitämän
4th nominative seppelöiminen
seppelöitseminen
partitive seppelöimistä
seppelöitsemistä
5th2 seppelöimäisillään
seppelöitsemäisillään