setviä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

setviä

  1. Synonym of selvitellä.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of setviä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. setvin en setvi 1st sing. olen setvinyt en ole setvinyt
2nd sing. setvit et setvi 2nd sing. olet setvinyt et ole setvinyt
3rd sing. setvii ei setvi 3rd sing. on setvinyt ei ole setvinyt
1st plur. setvimme emme setvi 1st plur. olemme setvineet emme ole setvineet
2nd plur. setvitte ette setvi 2nd plur. olette setvineet ette ole setvineet
3rd plur. setvivät eivät setvi 3rd plur. ovat setvineet eivät ole setvineet
passive setvitään ei setvitä passive on setvitty ei ole setvitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. setvin en setvinyt 1st sing. olin setvinyt en ollut setvinyt
2nd sing. setvit et setvinyt 2nd sing. olit setvinyt et ollut setvinyt
3rd sing. setvi ei setvinyt 3rd sing. oli setvinyt ei ollut setvinyt
1st plur. setvimme emme setvineet 1st plur. olimme setvineet emme olleet setvineet
2nd plur. setvitte ette setvineet 2nd plur. olitte setvineet ette olleet setvineet
3rd plur. setvivät eivät setvineet 3rd plur. olivat setvineet eivät olleet setvineet
passive setvittiin ei setvitty passive oli setvitty ei ollut setvitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. setvisin en setvisi 1st sing. olisin setvinyt en olisi setvinyt
2nd sing. setvisit et setvisi 2nd sing. olisit setvinyt et olisi setvinyt
3rd sing. setvisi ei setvisi 3rd sing. olisi setvinyt ei olisi setvinyt
1st plur. setvisimme emme setvisi 1st plur. olisimme setvineet emme olisi setvineet
2nd plur. setvisitte ette setvisi 2nd plur. olisitte setvineet ette olisi setvineet
3rd plur. setvisivät eivät setvisi 3rd plur. olisivat setvineet eivät olisi setvineet
passive setvittäisiin ei setvittäisi passive olisi setvitty ei olisi setvitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. setvi älä setvi 2nd sing. ole setvinyt älä ole setvinyt
3rd sing. setviköön älköön setvikö 3rd sing. olkoon setvinyt älköön olko setvinyt
1st plur. setvikäämme älkäämme setvikö 1st plur. olkaamme setvineet älkäämme olko setvineet
2nd plur. setvikää älkää setvikö 2nd plur. olkaa setvineet älkää olko setvineet
3rd plur. setvikööt älkööt setvikö 3rd plur. olkoot setvineet älkööt olko setvineet
passive setvittäköön älköön setvittäkö passive olkoon setvitty älköön olko setvitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. setvinen en setvine 1st sing. lienen setvinyt en liene setvinyt
2nd sing. setvinet et setvine 2nd sing. lienet setvinyt et liene setvinyt
3rd sing. setvinee ei setvine 3rd sing. lienee setvinyt ei liene setvinyt
1st plur. setvinemme emme setvine 1st plur. lienemme setvineet emme liene setvineet
2nd plur. setvinette ette setvine 2nd plur. lienette setvineet ette liene setvineet
3rd plur. setvinevät eivät setvine 3rd plur. lienevät setvineet eivät liene setvineet
passive setvittäneen ei setvittäne passive lienee setvitty ei liene setvitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st setviä present setvivä setvittävä
long 1st2 setviäkseen past setvinyt setvitty
2nd inessive1 setviessä setvittäessä agent1, 3 setvimä
instructive setvien negative setvimätön
3rd inessive setvimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative setvimästä
illative setvimään
adessive setvimällä
abessive setvimättä
instructive setvimän setvittämän
4th nominative setviminen
partitive setvimistä
5th2 setvimäisillään

Anagrams[edit]