slummiutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

slummiutua

  1. (intransitive) To become a ghetto.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of slummiutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. slummiudun en slummiudu 1st sing. olen slummiutunut en ole slummiutunut
2nd sing. slummiudut et slummiudu 2nd sing. olet slummiutunut et ole slummiutunut
3rd sing. slummiutuu ei slummiudu 3rd sing. on slummiutunut ei ole slummiutunut
1st plur. slummiudumme emme slummiudu 1st plur. olemme slummiutuneet emme ole slummiutuneet
2nd plur. slummiudutte ette slummiudu 2nd plur. olette slummiutuneet ette ole slummiutuneet
3rd plur. slummiutuvat eivät slummiudu 3rd plur. ovat slummiutuneet eivät ole slummiutuneet
passive slummiudutaan ei slummiuduta passive on slummiuduttu ei ole slummiuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. slummiuduin en slummiutunut 1st sing. olin slummiutunut en ollut slummiutunut
2nd sing. slummiuduit et slummiutunut 2nd sing. olit slummiutunut et ollut slummiutunut
3rd sing. slummiutui ei slummiutunut 3rd sing. oli slummiutunut ei ollut slummiutunut
1st plur. slummiuduimme emme slummiutuneet 1st plur. olimme slummiutuneet emme olleet slummiutuneet
2nd plur. slummiuduitte ette slummiutuneet 2nd plur. olitte slummiutuneet ette olleet slummiutuneet
3rd plur. slummiutuivat eivät slummiutuneet 3rd plur. olivat slummiutuneet eivät olleet slummiutuneet
passive slummiuduttiin ei slummiuduttu passive oli slummiuduttu ei ollut slummiuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. slummiutuisin en slummiutuisi 1st sing. olisin slummiutunut en olisi slummiutunut
2nd sing. slummiutuisit et slummiutuisi 2nd sing. olisit slummiutunut et olisi slummiutunut
3rd sing. slummiutuisi ei slummiutuisi 3rd sing. olisi slummiutunut ei olisi slummiutunut
1st plur. slummiutuisimme emme slummiutuisi 1st plur. olisimme slummiutuneet emme olisi slummiutuneet
2nd plur. slummiutuisitte ette slummiutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte slummiutuneet ette olisi slummiutuneet
3rd plur. slummiutuisivat eivät slummiutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat slummiutuneet eivät olisi slummiutuneet
passive slummiuduttaisiin ei slummiuduttaisi passive olisi slummiuduttu ei olisi slummiuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. slummiudu älä slummiudu 2nd sing. ole slummiutunut älä ole slummiutunut
3rd sing. slummiutukoon älköön slummiutuko 3rd sing. olkoon slummiutunut älköön olko slummiutunut
1st plur. slummiutukaamme älkäämme slummiutuko 1st plur. olkaamme slummiutuneet älkäämme olko slummiutuneet
2nd plur. slummiutukaa älkää slummiutuko 2nd plur. olkaa slummiutuneet älkää olko slummiutuneet
3rd plur. slummiutukoot älkööt slummiutuko 3rd plur. olkoot slummiutuneet älkööt olko slummiutuneet
passive slummiuduttakoon älköön slummiuduttako passive olkoon slummiuduttu älköön olko slummiuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. slummiutunen en slummiutune 1st sing. lienen slummiutunut en liene slummiutunut
2nd sing. slummiutunet et slummiutune 2nd sing. lienet slummiutunut et liene slummiutunut
3rd sing. slummiutunee ei slummiutune 3rd sing. lienee slummiutunut ei liene slummiutunut
1st plur. slummiutunemme emme slummiutune 1st plur. lienemme slummiutuneet emme liene slummiutuneet
2nd plur. slummiutunette ette slummiutune 2nd plur. lienette slummiutuneet ette liene slummiutuneet
3rd plur. slummiutunevat eivät slummiutune 3rd plur. lienevät slummiutuneet eivät liene slummiutuneet
passive slummiuduttaneen ei slummiuduttane passive lienee slummiuduttu ei liene slummiuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st slummiutua present slummiutuva slummiuduttava
long 1st2 slummiutuakseen past slummiutunut slummiuduttu
2nd inessive1 slummiutuessa slummiuduttaessa agent1, 3 slummiutuma
instructive slummiutuen negative slummiutumaton
3rd inessive slummiutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative slummiutumasta
illative slummiutumaan
adessive slummiutumalla
abessive slummiutumatta
instructive slummiutuman slummiuduttaman
4th nominative slummiutuminen
partitive slummiutumista
5th2 slummiutumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]