gettoutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

gettoutua

  1. (intransitive) To become a ghetto or ghetto-like.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of gettoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gettoudun en gettoudu 1st sing. olen gettoutunut en ole gettoutunut
2nd sing. gettoudut et gettoudu 2nd sing. olet gettoutunut et ole gettoutunut
3rd sing. gettoutuu ei gettoudu 3rd sing. on gettoutunut ei ole gettoutunut
1st plur. gettoudumme emme gettoudu 1st plur. olemme gettoutuneet emme ole gettoutuneet
2nd plur. gettoudutte ette gettoudu 2nd plur. olette gettoutuneet ette ole gettoutuneet
3rd plur. gettoutuvat eivät gettoudu 3rd plur. ovat gettoutuneet eivät ole gettoutuneet
passive gettoudutaan ei gettouduta passive on gettouduttu ei ole gettouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gettouduin en gettoutunut 1st sing. olin gettoutunut en ollut gettoutunut
2nd sing. gettouduit et gettoutunut 2nd sing. olit gettoutunut et ollut gettoutunut
3rd sing. gettoutui ei gettoutunut 3rd sing. oli gettoutunut ei ollut gettoutunut
1st plur. gettouduimme emme gettoutuneet 1st plur. olimme gettoutuneet emme olleet gettoutuneet
2nd plur. gettouduitte ette gettoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte gettoutuneet ette olleet gettoutuneet
3rd plur. gettoutuivat eivät gettoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat gettoutuneet eivät olleet gettoutuneet
passive gettouduttiin ei gettouduttu passive oli gettouduttu ei ollut gettouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gettoutuisin en gettoutuisi 1st sing. olisin gettoutunut en olisi gettoutunut
2nd sing. gettoutuisit et gettoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit gettoutunut et olisi gettoutunut
3rd sing. gettoutuisi ei gettoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi gettoutunut ei olisi gettoutunut
1st plur. gettoutuisimme emme gettoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme gettoutuneet emme olisi gettoutuneet
2nd plur. gettoutuisitte ette gettoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte gettoutuneet ette olisi gettoutuneet
3rd plur. gettoutuisivat eivät gettoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat gettoutuneet eivät olisi gettoutuneet
passive gettouduttaisiin ei gettouduttaisi passive olisi gettouduttu ei olisi gettouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. gettoudu älä gettoudu 2nd sing. ole gettoutunut älä ole gettoutunut
3rd sing. gettoutukoon älköön gettoutuko 3rd sing. olkoon gettoutunut älköön olko gettoutunut
1st plur. gettoutukaamme älkäämme gettoutuko 1st plur. olkaamme gettoutuneet älkäämme olko gettoutuneet
2nd plur. gettoutukaa älkää gettoutuko 2nd plur. olkaa gettoutuneet älkää olko gettoutuneet
3rd plur. gettoutukoot älkööt gettoutuko 3rd plur. olkoot gettoutuneet älkööt olko gettoutuneet
passive gettouduttakoon älköön gettouduttako passive olkoon gettouduttu älköön olko gettouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gettoutunen en gettoutune 1st sing. lienen gettoutunut en liene gettoutunut
2nd sing. gettoutunet et gettoutune 2nd sing. lienet gettoutunut et liene gettoutunut
3rd sing. gettoutunee ei gettoutune 3rd sing. lienee gettoutunut ei liene gettoutunut
1st plur. gettoutunemme emme gettoutune 1st plur. lienemme gettoutuneet emme liene gettoutuneet
2nd plur. gettoutunette ette gettoutune 2nd plur. lienette gettoutuneet ette liene gettoutuneet
3rd plur. gettoutunevat eivät gettoutune 3rd plur. lienevät gettoutuneet eivät liene gettoutuneet
passive gettouduttaneen ei gettouduttane passive lienee gettouduttu ei liene gettouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st gettoutua present gettoutuva gettouduttava
long 1st2 gettoutuakseen past gettoutunut gettouduttu
2nd inessive1 gettoutuessa gettouduttaessa agent1, 3 gettoutuma
instructive gettoutuen negative gettoutumaton
3rd inessive gettoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative gettoutumasta
illative gettoutumaan
adessive gettoutumalla
abessive gettoutumatta
instructive gettoutuman gettouduttaman
4th nominative gettoutuminen
partitive gettoutumista
5th2 gettoutumaisillaan