somistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index so)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈso̞mistɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: so‧mis‧taa

Verb[edit]

somistaa

  1. To decorate, embellish.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of somistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. somistan en somista 1st sing. olen somistanut en ole somistanut
2nd sing. somistat et somista 2nd sing. olet somistanut et ole somistanut
3rd sing. somistaa ei somista 3rd sing. on somistanut ei ole somistanut
1st plur. somistamme emme somista 1st plur. olemme somistaneet emme ole somistaneet
2nd plur. somistatte ette somista 2nd plur. olette somistaneet ette ole somistaneet
3rd plur. somistavat eivät somista 3rd plur. ovat somistaneet eivät ole somistaneet
passive somistetaan ei somisteta passive on somistettu ei ole somistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. somistin en somistanut 1st sing. olin somistanut en ollut somistanut
2nd sing. somistit et somistanut 2nd sing. olit somistanut et ollut somistanut
3rd sing. somisti ei somistanut 3rd sing. oli somistanut ei ollut somistanut
1st plur. somistimme emme somistaneet 1st plur. olimme somistaneet emme olleet somistaneet
2nd plur. somistitte ette somistaneet 2nd plur. olitte somistaneet ette olleet somistaneet
3rd plur. somistivat eivät somistaneet 3rd plur. olivat somistaneet eivät olleet somistaneet
passive somistettiin ei somistettu passive oli somistettu ei ollut somistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. somistaisin en somistaisi 1st sing. olisin somistanut en olisi somistanut
2nd sing. somistaisit et somistaisi 2nd sing. olisit somistanut et olisi somistanut
3rd sing. somistaisi ei somistaisi 3rd sing. olisi somistanut ei olisi somistanut
1st plur. somistaisimme emme somistaisi 1st plur. olisimme somistaneet emme olisi somistaneet
2nd plur. somistaisitte ette somistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte somistaneet ette olisi somistaneet
3rd plur. somistaisivat eivät somistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat somistaneet eivät olisi somistaneet
passive somistettaisiin ei somistettaisi passive olisi somistettu ei olisi somistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. somista älä somista 2nd sing. ole somistanut älä ole somistanut
3rd sing. somistakoon älköön somistako 3rd sing. olkoon somistanut älköön olko somistanut
1st plur. somistakaamme älkäämme somistako 1st plur. olkaamme somistaneet älkäämme olko somistaneet
2nd plur. somistakaa älkää somistako 2nd plur. olkaa somistaneet älkää olko somistaneet
3rd plur. somistakoot älkööt somistako 3rd plur. olkoot somistaneet älkööt olko somistaneet
passive somistettakoon älköön somistettako passive olkoon somistettu älköön olko somistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. somistanen en somistane 1st sing. lienen somistanut en liene somistanut
2nd sing. somistanet et somistane 2nd sing. lienet somistanut et liene somistanut
3rd sing. somistanee ei somistane 3rd sing. lienee somistanut ei liene somistanut
1st plur. somistanemme emme somistane 1st plur. lienemme somistaneet emme liene somistaneet
2nd plur. somistanette ette somistane 2nd plur. lienette somistaneet ette liene somistaneet
3rd plur. somistanevat eivät somistane 3rd plur. lienevät somistaneet eivät liene somistaneet
passive somistettaneen ei somistettane passive lienee somistettu ei liene somistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st somistaa present somistava somistettava
long 1st2 somistaakseen past somistanut somistettu
2nd inessive1 somistaessa somistettaessa agent1, 3 somistama
instructive somistaen negative somistamaton
3rd inessive somistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative somistamasta
illative somistamaan
adessive somistamalla
abessive somistamatta
instructive somistaman somistettaman
4th nominative somistaminen
partitive somistamista
5th2 somistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]