steriloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

steriloida

  1. (transitive) To sterilize.
  2. (transitive) To castrate, neuter or spay.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of steriloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. steriloin en steriloi 1st sing. olen steriloinut en ole steriloinut
2nd sing. steriloit et steriloi 2nd sing. olet steriloinut et ole steriloinut
3rd sing. steriloi ei steriloi 3rd sing. on steriloinut ei ole steriloinut
1st plur. steriloimme emme steriloi 1st plur. olemme steriloineet emme ole steriloineet
2nd plur. steriloitte ette steriloi 2nd plur. olette steriloineet ette ole steriloineet
3rd plur. steriloivat eivät steriloi 3rd plur. ovat steriloineet eivät ole steriloineet
passive steriloidaan ei steriloida passive on steriloitu ei ole steriloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. steriloin en steriloinut 1st sing. olin steriloinut en ollut steriloinut
2nd sing. steriloit et steriloinut 2nd sing. olit steriloinut et ollut steriloinut
3rd sing. steriloi ei steriloinut 3rd sing. oli steriloinut ei ollut steriloinut
1st plur. steriloimme emme steriloineet 1st plur. olimme steriloineet emme olleet steriloineet
2nd plur. steriloitte ette steriloineet 2nd plur. olitte steriloineet ette olleet steriloineet
3rd plur. steriloivat eivät steriloineet 3rd plur. olivat steriloineet eivät olleet steriloineet
passive steriloitiin ei steriloitu passive oli steriloitu ei ollut steriloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. steriloisin en steriloisi 1st sing. olisin steriloinut en olisi steriloinut
2nd sing. steriloisit et steriloisi 2nd sing. olisit steriloinut et olisi steriloinut
3rd sing. steriloisi ei steriloisi 3rd sing. olisi steriloinut ei olisi steriloinut
1st plur. steriloisimme emme steriloisi 1st plur. olisimme steriloineet emme olisi steriloineet
2nd plur. steriloisitte ette steriloisi 2nd plur. olisitte steriloineet ette olisi steriloineet
3rd plur. steriloisivat eivät steriloisi 3rd plur. olisivat steriloineet eivät olisi steriloineet
passive steriloitaisiin ei steriloitaisi passive olisi steriloitu ei olisi steriloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. steriloi älä steriloi 2nd sing. ole steriloinut älä ole steriloinut
3rd sing. steriloikoon älköön steriloiko 3rd sing. olkoon steriloinut älköön olko steriloinut
1st plur. steriloikaamme älkäämme steriloiko 1st plur. olkaamme steriloineet älkäämme olko steriloineet
2nd plur. steriloikaa älkää steriloiko 2nd plur. olkaa steriloineet älkää olko steriloineet
3rd plur. steriloikoot älkööt steriloiko 3rd plur. olkoot steriloineet älkööt olko steriloineet
passive steriloitakoon älköön steriloitako passive olkoon steriloitu älköön olko steriloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. steriloinen en steriloine 1st sing. lienen steriloinut en liene steriloinut
2nd sing. steriloinet et steriloine 2nd sing. lienet steriloinut et liene steriloinut
3rd sing. steriloinee ei steriloine 3rd sing. lienee steriloinut ei liene steriloinut
1st plur. steriloinemme emme steriloine 1st plur. lienemme steriloineet emme liene steriloineet
2nd plur. steriloinette ette steriloine 2nd plur. lienette steriloineet ette liene steriloineet
3rd plur. steriloinevat eivät steriloine 3rd plur. lienevät steriloineet eivät liene steriloineet
passive steriloitaneen ei steriloitane passive lienee steriloitu ei liene steriloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st steriloida present steriloiva steriloitava
long 1st2 steriloidakseen past steriloinut steriloitu
2nd inessive1 steriloidessa steriloitaessa agent1, 3 steriloima
instructive steriloiden negative steriloimaton
3rd inessive steriloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative steriloimasta
illative steriloimaan
adessive steriloimalla
abessive steriloimatta
instructive steriloiman steriloitaman
4th nominative steriloiminen
partitive steriloimista
5th2 steriloimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]