suikaloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

suikaloida, (transitive)

  1. to shred (to cut into strips).
  2. to French (to cut food into strips).
  3. to julienne (to cut vegetables, into thin strips).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of suikaloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suikaloin en suikaloi 1st sing. olen suikaloinut en ole suikaloinut
2nd sing. suikaloit et suikaloi 2nd sing. olet suikaloinut et ole suikaloinut
3rd sing. suikaloi ei suikaloi 3rd sing. on suikaloinut ei ole suikaloinut
1st plur. suikaloimme emme suikaloi 1st plur. olemme suikaloineet emme ole suikaloineet
2nd plur. suikaloitte ette suikaloi 2nd plur. olette suikaloineet ette ole suikaloineet
3rd plur. suikaloivat eivät suikaloi 3rd plur. ovat suikaloineet eivät ole suikaloineet
passive suikaloidaan ei suikaloida passive on suikaloitu ei ole suikaloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suikaloin en suikaloinut 1st sing. olin suikaloinut en ollut suikaloinut
2nd sing. suikaloit et suikaloinut 2nd sing. olit suikaloinut et ollut suikaloinut
3rd sing. suikaloi ei suikaloinut 3rd sing. oli suikaloinut ei ollut suikaloinut
1st plur. suikaloimme emme suikaloineet 1st plur. olimme suikaloineet emme olleet suikaloineet
2nd plur. suikaloitte ette suikaloineet 2nd plur. olitte suikaloineet ette olleet suikaloineet
3rd plur. suikaloivat eivät suikaloineet 3rd plur. olivat suikaloineet eivät olleet suikaloineet
passive suikaloitiin ei suikaloitu passive oli suikaloitu ei ollut suikaloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suikaloisin en suikaloisi 1st sing. olisin suikaloinut en olisi suikaloinut
2nd sing. suikaloisit et suikaloisi 2nd sing. olisit suikaloinut et olisi suikaloinut
3rd sing. suikaloisi ei suikaloisi 3rd sing. olisi suikaloinut ei olisi suikaloinut
1st plur. suikaloisimme emme suikaloisi 1st plur. olisimme suikaloineet emme olisi suikaloineet
2nd plur. suikaloisitte ette suikaloisi 2nd plur. olisitte suikaloineet ette olisi suikaloineet
3rd plur. suikaloisivat eivät suikaloisi 3rd plur. olisivat suikaloineet eivät olisi suikaloineet
passive suikaloitaisiin ei suikaloitaisi passive olisi suikaloitu ei olisi suikaloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. suikaloi älä suikaloi 2nd sing. ole suikaloinut älä ole suikaloinut
3rd sing. suikaloikoon älköön suikaloiko 3rd sing. olkoon suikaloinut älköön olko suikaloinut
1st plur. suikaloikaamme älkäämme suikaloiko 1st plur. olkaamme suikaloineet älkäämme olko suikaloineet
2nd plur. suikaloikaa älkää suikaloiko 2nd plur. olkaa suikaloineet älkää olko suikaloineet
3rd plur. suikaloikoot älkööt suikaloiko 3rd plur. olkoot suikaloineet älkööt olko suikaloineet
passive suikaloitakoon älköön suikaloitako passive olkoon suikaloitu älköön olko suikaloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suikaloinen en suikaloine 1st sing. lienen suikaloinut en liene suikaloinut
2nd sing. suikaloinet et suikaloine 2nd sing. lienet suikaloinut et liene suikaloinut
3rd sing. suikaloinee ei suikaloine 3rd sing. lienee suikaloinut ei liene suikaloinut
1st plur. suikaloinemme emme suikaloine 1st plur. lienemme suikaloineet emme liene suikaloineet
2nd plur. suikaloinette ette suikaloine 2nd plur. lienette suikaloineet ette liene suikaloineet
3rd plur. suikaloinevat eivät suikaloine 3rd plur. lienevät suikaloineet eivät liene suikaloineet
passive suikaloitaneen ei suikaloitane passive lienee suikaloitu ei liene suikaloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st suikaloida present suikaloiva suikaloitava
long 1st2 suikaloidakseen past suikaloinut suikaloitu
2nd inessive1 suikaloidessa suikaloitaessa agent1, 3 suikaloima
instructive suikaloiden negative suikaloimaton
3rd inessive suikaloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative suikaloimasta
illative suikaloimaan
adessive suikaloimalla
abessive suikaloimatta
instructive suikaloiman suikaloitaman
4th nominative suikaloiminen
partitive suikaloimista
5th2 suikaloimaisillaan