sukaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sukaista

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sukaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sukaisen en sukaise 1st sing. olen sukaissut en ole sukaissut
2nd sing. sukaiset et sukaise 2nd sing. olet sukaissut et ole sukaissut
3rd sing. sukaisee ei sukaise 3rd sing. on sukaissut ei ole sukaissut
1st plur. sukaisemme emme sukaise 1st plur. olemme sukaisseet emme ole sukaisseet
2nd plur. sukaisette ette sukaise 2nd plur. olette sukaisseet ette ole sukaisseet
3rd plur. sukaisevat eivät sukaise 3rd plur. ovat sukaisseet eivät ole sukaisseet
passive sukaistaan ei sukaista passive on sukaistu ei ole sukaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sukaisin en sukaissut 1st sing. olin sukaissut en ollut sukaissut
2nd sing. sukaisit et sukaissut 2nd sing. olit sukaissut et ollut sukaissut
3rd sing. sukaisi ei sukaissut 3rd sing. oli sukaissut ei ollut sukaissut
1st plur. sukaisimme emme sukaisseet 1st plur. olimme sukaisseet emme olleet sukaisseet
2nd plur. sukaisitte ette sukaisseet 2nd plur. olitte sukaisseet ette olleet sukaisseet
3rd plur. sukaisivat eivät sukaisseet 3rd plur. olivat sukaisseet eivät olleet sukaisseet
passive sukaistiin ei sukaistu passive oli sukaistu ei ollut sukaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sukaisisin en sukaisisi 1st sing. olisin sukaissut en olisi sukaissut
2nd sing. sukaisisit et sukaisisi 2nd sing. olisit sukaissut et olisi sukaissut
3rd sing. sukaisisi ei sukaisisi 3rd sing. olisi sukaissut ei olisi sukaissut
1st plur. sukaisisimme emme sukaisisi 1st plur. olisimme sukaisseet emme olisi sukaisseet
2nd plur. sukaisisitte ette sukaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte sukaisseet ette olisi sukaisseet
3rd plur. sukaisisivat eivät sukaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat sukaisseet eivät olisi sukaisseet
passive sukaistaisiin ei sukaistaisi passive olisi sukaistu ei olisi sukaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sukaise älä sukaise 2nd sing. ole sukaissut älä ole sukaissut
3rd sing. sukaiskoon älköön sukaisko 3rd sing. olkoon sukaissut älköön olko sukaissut
1st plur. sukaiskaamme älkäämme sukaisko 1st plur. olkaamme sukaisseet älkäämme olko sukaisseet
2nd plur. sukaiskaa älkää sukaisko 2nd plur. olkaa sukaisseet älkää olko sukaisseet
3rd plur. sukaiskoot älkööt sukaisko 3rd plur. olkoot sukaisseet älkööt olko sukaisseet
passive sukaistakoon älköön sukaistako passive olkoon sukaistu älköön olko sukaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sukaissen en sukaisse 1st sing. lienen sukaissut en liene sukaissut
2nd sing. sukaisset et sukaisse 2nd sing. lienet sukaissut et liene sukaissut
3rd sing. sukaissee ei sukaisse 3rd sing. lienee sukaissut ei liene sukaissut
1st plur. sukaissemme emme sukaisse 1st plur. lienemme sukaisseet emme liene sukaisseet
2nd plur. sukaissette ette sukaisse 2nd plur. lienette sukaisseet ette liene sukaisseet
3rd plur. sukaissevat eivät sukaisse 3rd plur. lienevät sukaisseet eivät liene sukaisseet
passive sukaistaneen ei sukaistane passive lienee sukaistu ei liene sukaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sukaista present sukaiseva sukaistava
long 1st2 sukaistakseen past sukaissut sukaistu
2nd inessive1 sukaistessa sukaistaessa agent1, 3 sukaisema
instructive sukaisten negative sukaisematon
3rd inessive sukaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sukaisemasta
illative sukaisemaan
adessive sukaisemalla
abessive sukaisematta
instructive sukaiseman sukaistaman
4th nominative sukaiseminen
partitive sukaisemista
5th2 sukaisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]