suomentua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

suomentaa +‎ -us

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsuo̯mentuɑˣ/, [ˈs̠uo̞̯me̞nt̪uɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: suo‧men‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

suomentua

  1. (intransitive) to be translated into Finnish

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of suomentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suomennun en suomennu 1st sing. olen suomentunut en ole suomentunut
2nd sing. suomennut et suomennu 2nd sing. olet suomentunut et ole suomentunut
3rd sing. suomentuu ei suomennu 3rd sing. on suomentunut ei ole suomentunut
1st plur. suomennumme emme suomennu 1st plur. olemme suomentuneet emme ole suomentuneet
2nd plur. suomennutte ette suomennu 2nd plur. olette suomentuneet ette ole suomentuneet
3rd plur. suomentuvat eivät suomennu 3rd plur. ovat suomentuneet eivät ole suomentuneet
passive suomennutaan ei suomennuta passive on suomennuttu ei ole suomennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suomennuin en suomentunut 1st sing. olin suomentunut en ollut suomentunut
2nd sing. suomennuit et suomentunut 2nd sing. olit suomentunut et ollut suomentunut
3rd sing. suomentui ei suomentunut 3rd sing. oli suomentunut ei ollut suomentunut
1st plur. suomennuimme emme suomentuneet 1st plur. olimme suomentuneet emme olleet suomentuneet
2nd plur. suomennuitte ette suomentuneet 2nd plur. olitte suomentuneet ette olleet suomentuneet
3rd plur. suomentuivat eivät suomentuneet 3rd plur. olivat suomentuneet eivät olleet suomentuneet
passive suomennuttiin ei suomennuttu passive oli suomennuttu ei ollut suomennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suomentuisin en suomentuisi 1st sing. olisin suomentunut en olisi suomentunut
2nd sing. suomentuisit et suomentuisi 2nd sing. olisit suomentunut et olisi suomentunut
3rd sing. suomentuisi ei suomentuisi 3rd sing. olisi suomentunut ei olisi suomentunut
1st plur. suomentuisimme emme suomentuisi 1st plur. olisimme suomentuneet emme olisi suomentuneet
2nd plur. suomentuisitte ette suomentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte suomentuneet ette olisi suomentuneet
3rd plur. suomentuisivat eivät suomentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat suomentuneet eivät olisi suomentuneet
passive suomennuttaisiin ei suomennuttaisi passive olisi suomennuttu ei olisi suomennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. suomennu älä suomennu 2nd sing. ole suomentunut älä ole suomentunut
3rd sing. suomentukoon älköön suomentuko 3rd sing. olkoon suomentunut älköön olko suomentunut
1st plur. suomentukaamme älkäämme suomentuko 1st plur. olkaamme suomentuneet älkäämme olko suomentuneet
2nd plur. suomentukaa älkää suomentuko 2nd plur. olkaa suomentuneet älkää olko suomentuneet
3rd plur. suomentukoot älkööt suomentuko 3rd plur. olkoot suomentuneet älkööt olko suomentuneet
passive suomennuttakoon älköön suomennuttako passive olkoon suomennuttu älköön olko suomennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suomentunen en suomentune 1st sing. lienen suomentunut en liene suomentunut
2nd sing. suomentunet et suomentune 2nd sing. lienet suomentunut et liene suomentunut
3rd sing. suomentunee ei suomentune 3rd sing. lienee suomentunut ei liene suomentunut
1st plur. suomentunemme emme suomentune 1st plur. lienemme suomentuneet emme liene suomentuneet
2nd plur. suomentunette ette suomentune 2nd plur. lienette suomentuneet ette liene suomentuneet
3rd plur. suomentunevat eivät suomentune 3rd plur. lienevät suomentuneet eivät liene suomentuneet
passive suomennuttaneen ei suomennuttane passive lienee suomennuttu ei liene suomennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st suomentua present suomentuva suomennuttava
long 1st2 suomentuakseen past suomentunut suomennuttu
2nd inessive1 suomentuessa suomennuttaessa agent1, 3 suomentuma
instructive suomentuen negative suomentumaton
3rd inessive suomentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative suomentumasta
illative suomentumaan
adessive suomentumalla
abessive suomentumatta
instructive suomentuman suomennuttaman
4th nominative suomentuminen
partitive suomentumista
5th2 suomentumaisillaan