suomia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

suomia

  1. To whip, lash.
  2. (figuratively) To scold, lash.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of suomia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suomin en suomi 1st sing. olen suominut en ole suominut
2nd sing. suomit et suomi 2nd sing. olet suominut et ole suominut
3rd sing. suomii ei suomi 3rd sing. on suominut ei ole suominut
1st plur. suomimme emme suomi 1st plur. olemme suomineet emme ole suomineet
2nd plur. suomitte ette suomi 2nd plur. olette suomineet ette ole suomineet
3rd plur. suomivat eivät suomi 3rd plur. ovat suomineet eivät ole suomineet
passive suomitaan ei suomita passive on suomittu ei ole suomittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suomin en suominut 1st sing. olin suominut en ollut suominut
2nd sing. suomit et suominut 2nd sing. olit suominut et ollut suominut
3rd sing. suomi ei suominut 3rd sing. oli suominut ei ollut suominut
1st plur. suomimme emme suomineet 1st plur. olimme suomineet emme olleet suomineet
2nd plur. suomitte ette suomineet 2nd plur. olitte suomineet ette olleet suomineet
3rd plur. suomivat eivät suomineet 3rd plur. olivat suomineet eivät olleet suomineet
passive suomittiin ei suomittu passive oli suomittu ei ollut suomittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suomisin en suomisi 1st sing. olisin suominut en olisi suominut
2nd sing. suomisit et suomisi 2nd sing. olisit suominut et olisi suominut
3rd sing. suomisi ei suomisi 3rd sing. olisi suominut ei olisi suominut
1st plur. suomisimme emme suomisi 1st plur. olisimme suomineet emme olisi suomineet
2nd plur. suomisitte ette suomisi 2nd plur. olisitte suomineet ette olisi suomineet
3rd plur. suomisivat eivät suomisi 3rd plur. olisivat suomineet eivät olisi suomineet
passive suomittaisiin ei suomittaisi passive olisi suomittu ei olisi suomittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. suomi älä suomi 2nd sing. ole suominut älä ole suominut
3rd sing. suomikoon älköön suomiko 3rd sing. olkoon suominut älköön olko suominut
1st plur. suomikaamme älkäämme suomiko 1st plur. olkaamme suomineet älkäämme olko suomineet
2nd plur. suomikaa älkää suomiko 2nd plur. olkaa suomineet älkää olko suomineet
3rd plur. suomikoot älkööt suomiko 3rd plur. olkoot suomineet älkööt olko suomineet
passive suomittakoon älköön suomittako passive olkoon suomittu älköön olko suomittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suominen en suomine 1st sing. lienen suominut en liene suominut
2nd sing. suominet et suomine 2nd sing. lienet suominut et liene suominut
3rd sing. suominee ei suomine 3rd sing. lienee suominut ei liene suominut
1st plur. suominemme emme suomine 1st plur. lienemme suomineet emme liene suomineet
2nd plur. suominette ette suomine 2nd plur. lienette suomineet ette liene suomineet
3rd plur. suominevat eivät suomine 3rd plur. lienevät suomineet eivät liene suomineet
passive suomittaneen ei suomittane passive lienee suomittu ei liene suomittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st suomia present suomiva suomittava
long 1st2 suomiakseen past suominut suomittu
2nd inessive1 suomiessa suomittaessa agent1, 3 suomima
instructive suomien negative suomimaton
3rd inessive suomimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative suomimasta
illative suomimaan
adessive suomimalla
abessive suomimatta
instructive suomiman suomittaman
4th nominative suomiminen
partitive suomimista
5th2 suomimaisillaan