survaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic *śurwa

Verb[edit]

survaista

  1. (transitive) To thrust, shove, push, plunge. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of survaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. survaisen en survaiseˣ 1st sing. olen survaissut en oleˣ survaissut
2nd sing. survaiset et survaiseˣ 2nd sing. olet survaissut et oleˣ survaissut
3rd sing. survaisee ei survaiseˣ 3rd sing. on survaissut ei oleˣ survaissut
1st plur. survaisemme emme survaiseˣ 1st plur. olemme survaisseet emme oleˣ survaisseet
2nd plur. survaisette ette survaiseˣ 2nd plur. olette survaisseet ette oleˣ survaisseet
3rd plur. survaisevat eivät survaiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat survaisseet eivät oleˣ survaisseet
passive survaistaan ei survaistaˣ passive on survaistu ei oleˣ survaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. survaisin en survaissut 1st sing. olin survaissut en ollut survaissut
2nd sing. survaisit et survaissut 2nd sing. olit survaissut et ollut survaissut
3rd sing. survaisi ei survaissut 3rd sing. oli survaissut ei ollut survaissut
1st plur. survaisimme emme survaisseet 1st plur. olimme survaisseet emme olleet survaisseet
2nd plur. survaisitte ette survaisseet 2nd plur. olitte survaisseet ette olleet survaisseet
3rd plur. survaisivat eivät survaisseet 3rd plur. olivat survaisseet eivät olleet survaisseet
passive survaistiin ei survaistu passive oli survaistu ei ollut survaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. survaisisin en survaisisi 1st sing. olisin survaissut en olisi survaissut
2nd sing. survaisisit et survaisisi 2nd sing. olisit survaissut et olisi survaissut
3rd sing. survaisisi ei survaisisi 3rd sing. olisi survaissut ei olisi survaissut
1st plur. survaisisimme emme survaisisi 1st plur. olisimme survaisseet emme olisi survaisseet
2nd plur. survaisisitte ette survaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte survaisseet ette olisi survaisseet
3rd plur. survaisisivat eivät survaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat survaisseet eivät olisi survaisseet
passive survaistaisiin ei survaistaisi passive olisi survaistu ei olisi survaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. survaiseˣ älä survaiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ survaissut älä oleˣ survaissut
3rd sing. survaiskoon älköön survaiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon survaissut älköön olkoˣ survaissut
1st plur. survaiskaamme älkäämme survaiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme survaisseet älkäämme olkoˣ survaisseet
2nd plur. survaiskaa älkää survaiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa survaisseet älkää olkoˣ survaisseet
3rd plur. survaiskoot älkööt survaiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot survaisseet älkööt olkoˣ survaisseet
passive survaistakoon älköön survaistakoˣ passive olkoon survaistu älköön olkoˣ survaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. survaissen en survaisseˣ 1st sing. lienen survaissut en lieneˣ survaissut
2nd sing. survaisset et survaisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet survaissut et lieneˣ survaissut
3rd sing. survaissee ei survaisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee survaissut ei lieneˣ survaissut
1st plur. survaissemme emme survaisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme survaisseet emme lieneˣ survaisseet
2nd plur. survaissette ette survaisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette survaisseet ette lieneˣ survaisseet
3rd plur. survaissevat eivät survaisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät survaisseet eivät lieneˣ survaisseet
passive survaistaneen ei survaistaneˣ passive lienee survaistu ei lieneˣ survaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st survaistaˣ present survaiseva survaistava
long 1st2 survaistakseen past survaissut survaistu
2nd inessive1 survaistessa survaistaessa agent1, 3 survaisema
instructive survaisten negative survaisematon
3rd inessive survaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative survaisemasta
illative survaisemaan
adessive survaisemalla
abessive survaisematta
instructive survaiseman survaistaman
4th nominative survaiseminen
partitive survaisemista
5th2 survaisemaisillaan