Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From Proto-Uralic *śurwa



  1. (transitive) To thrust, shove, push, plunge. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.


Inflection of survaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. survaisen en survaise 1st sing. olen survaissut en ole survaissut
2nd sing. survaiset et survaise 2nd sing. olet survaissut et ole survaissut
3rd sing. survaisee ei survaise 3rd sing. on survaissut ei ole survaissut
1st plur. survaisemme emme survaise 1st plur. olemme survaisseet emme ole survaisseet
2nd plur. survaisette ette survaise 2nd plur. olette survaisseet ette ole survaisseet
3rd plur. survaisevat eivät survaise 3rd plur. ovat survaisseet eivät ole survaisseet
passive survaistaan ei survaista passive on survaistu ei ole survaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. survaisin en survaissut 1st sing. olin survaissut en ollut survaissut
2nd sing. survaisit et survaissut 2nd sing. olit survaissut et ollut survaissut
3rd sing. survaisi ei survaissut 3rd sing. oli survaissut ei ollut survaissut
1st plur. survaisimme emme survaisseet 1st plur. olimme survaisseet emme olleet survaisseet
2nd plur. survaisitte ette survaisseet 2nd plur. olitte survaisseet ette olleet survaisseet
3rd plur. survaisivat eivät survaisseet 3rd plur. olivat survaisseet eivät olleet survaisseet
passive survaistiin ei survaistu passive oli survaistu ei ollut survaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. survaisisin en survaisisi 1st sing. olisin survaissut en olisi survaissut
2nd sing. survaisisit et survaisisi 2nd sing. olisit survaissut et olisi survaissut
3rd sing. survaisisi ei survaisisi 3rd sing. olisi survaissut ei olisi survaissut
1st plur. survaisisimme emme survaisisi 1st plur. olisimme survaisseet emme olisi survaisseet
2nd plur. survaisisitte ette survaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte survaisseet ette olisi survaisseet
3rd plur. survaisisivat eivät survaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat survaisseet eivät olisi survaisseet
passive survaistaisiin ei survaistaisi passive olisi survaistu ei olisi survaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. survaise älä survaise 2nd sing. ole survaissut älä ole survaissut
3rd sing. survaiskoon älköön survaisko 3rd sing. olkoon survaissut älköön olko survaissut
1st plur. survaiskaamme älkäämme survaisko 1st plur. olkaamme survaisseet älkäämme olko survaisseet
2nd plur. survaiskaa älkää survaisko 2nd plur. olkaa survaisseet älkää olko survaisseet
3rd plur. survaiskoot älkööt survaisko 3rd plur. olkoot survaisseet älkööt olko survaisseet
passive survaistakoon älköön survaistako passive olkoon survaistu älköön olko survaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. survaissen en survaisse 1st sing. lienen survaissut en liene survaissut
2nd sing. survaisset et survaisse 2nd sing. lienet survaissut et liene survaissut
3rd sing. survaissee ei survaisse 3rd sing. lienee survaissut ei liene survaissut
1st plur. survaissemme emme survaisse 1st plur. lienemme survaisseet emme liene survaisseet
2nd plur. survaissette ette survaisse 2nd plur. lienette survaisseet ette liene survaisseet
3rd plur. survaissevat eivät survaisse 3rd plur. lienevät survaisseet eivät liene survaisseet
passive survaistaneen ei survaistane passive lienee survaistu ei liene survaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st survaista present survaiseva survaistava
long 1st2 survaistakseen past survaissut survaistu
2nd inessive1 survaistessa survaistaessa agent1, 3 survaisema
instructive survaisten negative survaisematon
3rd inessive survaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative survaisemasta
illative survaisemaan
adessive survaisemalla
abessive survaisematta
instructive survaiseman survaistaman
4th nominative survaiseminen
partitive survaisemista
5th2 survaisemaisillaan