survoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

survoa

  1. To cram, stuff, crowd (to press, force, or drive, particularly in filling, or in thrusting one thing into another).
    Hän vain survoi ruoat koriin, ja sitten mentiin!
    She just crammed the food into the basket, and off we went!
  2. (cooking) To mash.
    Kuori perunat ja survo nopeasti.
    Peel the potatoes and mash quickly.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of survoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. survon en survo 1st sing. olen survonut en ole survonut
2nd sing. survot et survo 2nd sing. olet survonut et ole survonut
3rd sing. survoo ei survo 3rd sing. on survonut ei ole survonut
1st plur. survomme emme survo 1st plur. olemme survoneet emme ole survoneet
2nd plur. survotte ette survo 2nd plur. olette survoneet ette ole survoneet
3rd plur. survovat eivät survo 3rd plur. ovat survoneet eivät ole survoneet
passive survotaan ei survota passive on survottu ei ole survottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. survoin en survonut 1st sing. olin survonut en ollut survonut
2nd sing. survoit et survonut 2nd sing. olit survonut et ollut survonut
3rd sing. survoi ei survonut 3rd sing. oli survonut ei ollut survonut
1st plur. survoimme emme survoneet 1st plur. olimme survoneet emme olleet survoneet
2nd plur. survoitte ette survoneet 2nd plur. olitte survoneet ette olleet survoneet
3rd plur. survoivat eivät survoneet 3rd plur. olivat survoneet eivät olleet survoneet
passive survottiin ei survottu passive oli survottu ei ollut survottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. survoisin en survoisi 1st sing. olisin survonut en olisi survonut
2nd sing. survoisit et survoisi 2nd sing. olisit survonut et olisi survonut
3rd sing. survoisi ei survoisi 3rd sing. olisi survonut ei olisi survonut
1st plur. survoisimme emme survoisi 1st plur. olisimme survoneet emme olisi survoneet
2nd plur. survoisitte ette survoisi 2nd plur. olisitte survoneet ette olisi survoneet
3rd plur. survoisivat eivät survoisi 3rd plur. olisivat survoneet eivät olisi survoneet
passive survottaisiin ei survottaisi passive olisi survottu ei olisi survottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. survo älä survo 2nd sing. ole survonut älä ole survonut
3rd sing. survokoon älköön survoko 3rd sing. olkoon survonut älköön olko survonut
1st plur. survokaamme älkäämme survoko 1st plur. olkaamme survoneet älkäämme olko survoneet
2nd plur. survokaa älkää survoko 2nd plur. olkaa survoneet älkää olko survoneet
3rd plur. survokoot älkööt survoko 3rd plur. olkoot survoneet älkööt olko survoneet
passive survottakoon älköön survottako passive olkoon survottu älköön olko survottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. survonen en survone 1st sing. lienen survonut en liene survonut
2nd sing. survonet et survone 2nd sing. lienet survonut et liene survonut
3rd sing. survonee ei survone 3rd sing. lienee survonut ei liene survonut
1st plur. survonemme emme survone 1st plur. lienemme survoneet emme liene survoneet
2nd plur. survonette ette survone 2nd plur. lienette survoneet ette liene survoneet
3rd plur. survonevat eivät survone 3rd plur. lienevät survoneet eivät liene survoneet
passive survottaneen ei survottane passive lienee survottu ei liene survottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st survoa present survova survottava
long 1st2 survoakseen past survonut survottu
2nd inessive1 survoessa survottaessa agent1, 3 survoma
instructive survoen negative survomaton
3rd inessive survomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative survomasta
illative survomaan
adessive survomalla
abessive survomatta
instructive survoman survottaman
4th nominative survominen
partitive survomista
5th2 survomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]