syljeskellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index sy)

Etymology[edit]

From sylkeä +‎ -skella.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: syl‧jes‧kel‧lä
  • IPA(key): /ˈsyljeskelːæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

syljeskellä

  1. (transitive, intransitive) To spit in a continuous/indifferent manner.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of syljeskellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syljeskelen en syljeskele 1st sing. olen syljeskellyt en ole syljeskellyt
2nd sing. syljeskelet et syljeskele 2nd sing. olet syljeskellyt et ole syljeskellyt
3rd sing. syljeskelee ei syljeskele 3rd sing. on syljeskellyt ei ole syljeskellyt
1st plur. syljeskelemme emme syljeskele 1st plur. olemme syljeskelleet emme ole syljeskelleet
2nd plur. syljeskelette ette syljeskele 2nd plur. olette syljeskelleet ette ole syljeskelleet
3rd plur. syljeskelevät eivät syljeskele 3rd plur. ovat syljeskelleet eivät ole syljeskelleet
passive syljeskellään ei syljeskellä passive on syljeskelty ei ole syljeskelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syljeskelin en syljeskellyt 1st sing. olin syljeskellyt en ollut syljeskellyt
2nd sing. syljeskelit et syljeskellyt 2nd sing. olit syljeskellyt et ollut syljeskellyt
3rd sing. syljeskeli ei syljeskellyt 3rd sing. oli syljeskellyt ei ollut syljeskellyt
1st plur. syljeskelimme emme syljeskelleet 1st plur. olimme syljeskelleet emme olleet syljeskelleet
2nd plur. syljeskelitte ette syljeskelleet 2nd plur. olitte syljeskelleet ette olleet syljeskelleet
3rd plur. syljeskelivät eivät syljeskelleet 3rd plur. olivat syljeskelleet eivät olleet syljeskelleet
passive syljeskeltiin ei syljeskelty passive oli syljeskelty ei ollut syljeskelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syljeskelisin en syljeskelisi 1st sing. olisin syljeskellyt en olisi syljeskellyt
2nd sing. syljeskelisit et syljeskelisi 2nd sing. olisit syljeskellyt et olisi syljeskellyt
3rd sing. syljeskelisi ei syljeskelisi 3rd sing. olisi syljeskellyt ei olisi syljeskellyt
1st plur. syljeskelisimme emme syljeskelisi 1st plur. olisimme syljeskelleet emme olisi syljeskelleet
2nd plur. syljeskelisitte ette syljeskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte syljeskelleet ette olisi syljeskelleet
3rd plur. syljeskelisivät eivät syljeskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat syljeskelleet eivät olisi syljeskelleet
passive syljeskeltäisiin ei syljeskeltäisi passive olisi syljeskelty ei olisi syljeskelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syljeskele älä syljeskele 2nd sing. ole syljeskellyt älä ole syljeskellyt
3rd sing. syljeskelköön älköön syljeskelkö 3rd sing. olkoon syljeskellyt älköön olko syljeskellyt
1st plur. syljeskelkäämme älkäämme syljeskelkö 1st plur. olkaamme syljeskelleet älkäämme olko syljeskelleet
2nd plur. syljeskelkää älkää syljeskelkö 2nd plur. olkaa syljeskelleet älkää olko syljeskelleet
3rd plur. syljeskelkööt älkööt syljeskelkö 3rd plur. olkoot syljeskelleet älkööt olko syljeskelleet
passive syljeskeltäköön älköön syljeskeltäkö passive olkoon syljeskelty älköön olko syljeskelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syljeskellen en syljeskelle 1st sing. lienen syljeskellyt en liene syljeskellyt
2nd sing. syljeskellet et syljeskelle 2nd sing. lienet syljeskellyt et liene syljeskellyt
3rd sing. syljeskellee ei syljeskelle 3rd sing. lienee syljeskellyt ei liene syljeskellyt
1st plur. syljeskellemme emme syljeskelle 1st plur. lienemme syljeskelleet emme liene syljeskelleet
2nd plur. syljeskellette ette syljeskelle 2nd plur. lienette syljeskelleet ette liene syljeskelleet
3rd plur. syljeskellevät eivät syljeskelle 3rd plur. lienevät syljeskelleet eivät liene syljeskelleet
passive syljeskeltäneen ei syljeskeltäne passive lienee syljeskelty ei liene syljeskelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syljeskellä present syljeskelevä syljeskeltävä
long 1st2 syljeskelläkseen past syljeskellyt syljeskelty
2nd inessive1 syljeskellessä syljeskeltäessä agent1, 3 syljeskelemä
instructive syljeskellen negative syljeskelemätön
3rd inessive syljeskelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative syljeskelemästä
illative syljeskelemään
adessive syljeskelemällä
abessive syljeskelemättä
instructive syljeskelemän syljeskeltämän
4th nominative syljeskeleminen
partitive syljeskelemistä
5th2 syljeskelemäisillään