törröttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

törröttää

  1. (transitive) To stick out, to jut.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of törröttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. törrötän en törrötä 1st sing. olen törröttänyt en ole törröttänyt
2nd sing. törrötät et törrötä 2nd sing. olet törröttänyt et ole törröttänyt
3rd sing. törröttää ei törrötä 3rd sing. on törröttänyt ei ole törröttänyt
1st plur. törrötämme emme törrötä 1st plur. olemme törröttäneet emme ole törröttäneet
2nd plur. törrötätte ette törrötä 2nd plur. olette törröttäneet ette ole törröttäneet
3rd plur. törröttävät eivät törrötä 3rd plur. ovat törröttäneet eivät ole törröttäneet
passive törrötetään ei törrötetä passive on törrötetty ei ole törrötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. törrötin en törröttänyt 1st sing. olin törröttänyt en ollut törröttänyt
2nd sing. törrötit et törröttänyt 2nd sing. olit törröttänyt et ollut törröttänyt
3rd sing. törrötti ei törröttänyt 3rd sing. oli törröttänyt ei ollut törröttänyt
1st plur. törrötimme emme törröttäneet 1st plur. olimme törröttäneet emme olleet törröttäneet
2nd plur. törrötitte ette törröttäneet 2nd plur. olitte törröttäneet ette olleet törröttäneet
3rd plur. törröttivät eivät törröttäneet 3rd plur. olivat törröttäneet eivät olleet törröttäneet
passive törrötettiin ei törrötetty passive oli törrötetty ei ollut törrötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. törröttäisin en törröttäisi 1st sing. olisin törröttänyt en olisi törröttänyt
2nd sing. törröttäisit et törröttäisi 2nd sing. olisit törröttänyt et olisi törröttänyt
3rd sing. törröttäisi ei törröttäisi 3rd sing. olisi törröttänyt ei olisi törröttänyt
1st plur. törröttäisimme emme törröttäisi 1st plur. olisimme törröttäneet emme olisi törröttäneet
2nd plur. törröttäisitte ette törröttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte törröttäneet ette olisi törröttäneet
3rd plur. törröttäisivät eivät törröttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat törröttäneet eivät olisi törröttäneet
passive törrötettäisiin ei törrötettäisi passive olisi törrötetty ei olisi törrötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. törrötä älä törrötä 2nd sing. ole törröttänyt älä ole törröttänyt
3rd sing. törröttäköön älköön törröttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon törröttänyt älköön olko törröttänyt
1st plur. törröttäkäämme älkäämme törröttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme törröttäneet älkäämme olko törröttäneet
2nd plur. törröttäkää älkää törröttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa törröttäneet älkää olko törröttäneet
3rd plur. törröttäkööt älkööt törröttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot törröttäneet älkööt olko törröttäneet
passive törrötettäköön älköön törrötettäkö passive olkoon törrötetty älköön olko törrötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. törröttänen en törröttäne 1st sing. lienen törröttänyt en liene törröttänyt
2nd sing. törröttänet et törröttäne 2nd sing. lienet törröttänyt et liene törröttänyt
3rd sing. törröttänee ei törröttäne 3rd sing. lienee törröttänyt ei liene törröttänyt
1st plur. törröttänemme emme törröttäne 1st plur. lienemme törröttäneet emme liene törröttäneet
2nd plur. törröttänette ette törröttäne 2nd plur. lienette törröttäneet ette liene törröttäneet
3rd plur. törröttänevät eivät törröttäne 3rd plur. lienevät törröttäneet eivät liene törröttäneet
passive törrötettäneen ei törrötettäne passive lienee törrötetty ei liene törrötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st törröttää present törröttävä törrötettävä
long 1st2 törröttääkseen past törröttänyt törrötetty
2nd inessive1 törröttäessä törrötettäessä agent1, 3 törröttämä
instructive törröttäen negative törröttämätön
3rd inessive törröttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative törröttämästä
illative törröttämään
adessive törröttämällä
abessive törröttämättä
instructive törröttämän törrötettämän
4th nominative törröttäminen
partitive törröttämistä
5th2 törröttämäisillään