törröttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

törröttää

  1. (transitive) To stick out, to jut.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of törröttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. törrötän en törrötäˣ 1st sing. olen törröttänyt en oleˣ törröttänyt
2nd sing. törrötät et törrötäˣ 2nd sing. olet törröttänyt et oleˣ törröttänyt
3rd sing. törröttää ei törrötäˣ 3rd sing. on törröttänyt ei oleˣ törröttänyt
1st plur. törrötämme emme törrötäˣ 1st plur. olemme törröttäneet emme oleˣ törröttäneet
2nd plur. törrötätte ette törrötäˣ 2nd plur. olette törröttäneet ette oleˣ törröttäneet
3rd plur. törröttävät eivät törrötäˣ 3rd plur. ovat törröttäneet eivät oleˣ törröttäneet
passive törrötetään ei törrötetäˣ passive on törrötetty ei oleˣ törrötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. törrötin en törröttänyt 1st sing. olin törröttänyt en ollut törröttänyt
2nd sing. törrötit et törröttänyt 2nd sing. olit törröttänyt et ollut törröttänyt
3rd sing. törrötti ei törröttänyt 3rd sing. oli törröttänyt ei ollut törröttänyt
1st plur. törrötimme emme törröttäneet 1st plur. olimme törröttäneet emme olleet törröttäneet
2nd plur. törrötitte ette törröttäneet 2nd plur. olitte törröttäneet ette olleet törröttäneet
3rd plur. törröttivät eivät törröttäneet 3rd plur. olivat törröttäneet eivät olleet törröttäneet
passive törrötettiin ei törrötetty passive oli törrötetty ei ollut törrötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. törröttäisin en törröttäisi 1st sing. olisin törröttänyt en olisi törröttänyt
2nd sing. törröttäisit et törröttäisi 2nd sing. olisit törröttänyt et olisi törröttänyt
3rd sing. törröttäisi ei törröttäisi 3rd sing. olisi törröttänyt ei olisi törröttänyt
1st plur. törröttäisimme emme törröttäisi 1st plur. olisimme törröttäneet emme olisi törröttäneet
2nd plur. törröttäisitte ette törröttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte törröttäneet ette olisi törröttäneet
3rd plur. törröttäisivät eivät törröttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat törröttäneet eivät olisi törröttäneet
passive törrötettäisiin ei törrötettäisi passive olisi törrötetty ei olisi törrötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. törrötäˣ älä törrötäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ törröttänyt älä oleˣ törröttänyt
3rd sing. törröttäköön älköön törröttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon törröttänyt älköön olkoˣ törröttänyt
1st plur. törröttäkäämme älkäämme törröttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme törröttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ törröttäneet
2nd plur. törröttäkää älkää törröttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa törröttäneet älkää olkoˣ törröttäneet
3rd plur. törröttäkööt älkööt törröttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot törröttäneet älkööt olkoˣ törröttäneet
passive törrötettäköön älköön törrötettäköˣ passive olkoon törrötetty älköön olkoˣ törrötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. törröttänen en törröttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen törröttänyt en lieneˣ törröttänyt
2nd sing. törröttänet et törröttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet törröttänyt et lieneˣ törröttänyt
3rd sing. törröttänee ei törröttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee törröttänyt ei lieneˣ törröttänyt
1st plur. törröttänemme emme törröttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme törröttäneet emme lieneˣ törröttäneet
2nd plur. törröttänette ette törröttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette törröttäneet ette lieneˣ törröttäneet
3rd plur. törröttänevät eivät törröttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät törröttäneet eivät lieneˣ törröttäneet
passive törrötettäneen ei törrötettäneˣ passive lienee törrötetty ei lieneˣ törrötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st törröttääˣ present törröttävä törrötettävä
long 1st2 törröttääkseen past törröttänyt törrötetty
2nd inessive1 törröttäessä törrötettäessä agent1, 3 törröttämä
instructive törröttäen negative törröttämätön
3rd inessive törröttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative törröttämästä
illative törröttämään
adessive törröttämällä
abessive törröttämättä
instructive törröttämän törrötettämän
4th nominative törröttäminen
partitive törröttämistä
5th2 törröttämäisillään