töykkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

töykk- +‎ -iä

Verb[edit]

töykkiä

  1. To jostle, push, elbow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of töykkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. töykin en töyki 1st sing. olen töykkinyt en ole töykkinyt
2nd sing. töykit et töyki 2nd sing. olet töykkinyt et ole töykkinyt
3rd sing. töykkii ei töyki 3rd sing. on töykkinyt ei ole töykkinyt
1st plur. töykimme emme töyki 1st plur. olemme töykkineet emme ole töykkineet
2nd plur. töykitte ette töyki 2nd plur. olette töykkineet ette ole töykkineet
3rd plur. töykkivät eivät töyki 3rd plur. ovat töykkineet eivät ole töykkineet
passive töykitään ei töykitä passive on töykitty ei ole töykitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. töykin en töykkinyt 1st sing. olin töykkinyt en ollut töykkinyt
2nd sing. töykit et töykkinyt 2nd sing. olit töykkinyt et ollut töykkinyt
3rd sing. töykki ei töykkinyt 3rd sing. oli töykkinyt ei ollut töykkinyt
1st plur. töykimme emme töykkineet 1st plur. olimme töykkineet emme olleet töykkineet
2nd plur. töykitte ette töykkineet 2nd plur. olitte töykkineet ette olleet töykkineet
3rd plur. töykkivät eivät töykkineet 3rd plur. olivat töykkineet eivät olleet töykkineet
passive töykittiin ei töykitty passive oli töykitty ei ollut töykitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. töykkisin en töykkisi 1st sing. olisin töykkinyt en olisi töykkinyt
2nd sing. töykkisit et töykkisi 2nd sing. olisit töykkinyt et olisi töykkinyt
3rd sing. töykkisi ei töykkisi 3rd sing. olisi töykkinyt ei olisi töykkinyt
1st plur. töykkisimme emme töykkisi 1st plur. olisimme töykkineet emme olisi töykkineet
2nd plur. töykkisitte ette töykkisi 2nd plur. olisitte töykkineet ette olisi töykkineet
3rd plur. töykkisivät eivät töykkisi 3rd plur. olisivat töykkineet eivät olisi töykkineet
passive töykittäisiin ei töykittäisi passive olisi töykitty ei olisi töykitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. töyki älä töyki 2nd sing. ole töykkinyt älä ole töykkinyt
3rd sing. töykkiköön älköön töykkikö 3rd sing. olkoon töykkinyt älköön olko töykkinyt
1st plur. töykkikäämme älkäämme töykkikö 1st plur. olkaamme töykkineet älkäämme olko töykkineet
2nd plur. töykkikää älkää töykkikö 2nd plur. olkaa töykkineet älkää olko töykkineet
3rd plur. töykkikööt älkööt töykkikö 3rd plur. olkoot töykkineet älkööt olko töykkineet
passive töykittäköön älköön töykittäkö passive olkoon töykitty älköön olko töykitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. töykkinen en töykkine 1st sing. lienen töykkinyt en liene töykkinyt
2nd sing. töykkinet et töykkine 2nd sing. lienet töykkinyt et liene töykkinyt
3rd sing. töykkinee ei töykkine 3rd sing. lienee töykkinyt ei liene töykkinyt
1st plur. töykkinemme emme töykkine 1st plur. lienemme töykkineet emme liene töykkineet
2nd plur. töykkinette ette töykkine 2nd plur. lienette töykkineet ette liene töykkineet
3rd plur. töykkinevät eivät töykkine 3rd plur. lienevät töykkineet eivät liene töykkineet
passive töykittäneen ei töykittäne passive lienee töykitty ei liene töykitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st töykkiä present töykkivä töykittävä
long 1st2 töykkiäkseen past töykkinyt töykitty
2nd inessive1 töykkiessä töykittäessä agent1, 3 töykkimä
instructive töykkien negative töykkimätön
3rd inessive töykkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative töykkimästä
illative töykkimään
adessive töykkimällä
abessive töykkimättä
instructive töykkimän töykittämän
4th nominative töykkiminen
partitive töykkimistä
5th2 töykkimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]