taannuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

taantua +‎ -uttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑːnːutːɑːˣ/, [ˈt̪ɑːnːut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: taan‧nut‧taa

Verb[edit]

taannuttaa

  1. (transitive) to revert or regress

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taannuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taannutan en taannuta 1st sing. olen taannuttanut en ole taannuttanut
2nd sing. taannutat et taannuta 2nd sing. olet taannuttanut et ole taannuttanut
3rd sing. taannuttaa ei taannuta 3rd sing. on taannuttanut ei ole taannuttanut
1st plur. taannutamme emme taannuta 1st plur. olemme taannuttaneet emme ole taannuttaneet
2nd plur. taannutatte ette taannuta 2nd plur. olette taannuttaneet ette ole taannuttaneet
3rd plur. taannuttavat eivät taannuta 3rd plur. ovat taannuttaneet eivät ole taannuttaneet
passive taannutetaan ei taannuteta passive on taannutettu ei ole taannutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taannutin en taannuttanut 1st sing. olin taannuttanut en ollut taannuttanut
2nd sing. taannutit et taannuttanut 2nd sing. olit taannuttanut et ollut taannuttanut
3rd sing. taannutti ei taannuttanut 3rd sing. oli taannuttanut ei ollut taannuttanut
1st plur. taannutimme emme taannuttaneet 1st plur. olimme taannuttaneet emme olleet taannuttaneet
2nd plur. taannutitte ette taannuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte taannuttaneet ette olleet taannuttaneet
3rd plur. taannuttivat eivät taannuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat taannuttaneet eivät olleet taannuttaneet
passive taannutettiin ei taannutettu passive oli taannutettu ei ollut taannutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taannuttaisin en taannuttaisi 1st sing. olisin taannuttanut en olisi taannuttanut
2nd sing. taannuttaisit et taannuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit taannuttanut et olisi taannuttanut
3rd sing. taannuttaisi ei taannuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi taannuttanut ei olisi taannuttanut
1st plur. taannuttaisimme emme taannuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme taannuttaneet emme olisi taannuttaneet
2nd plur. taannuttaisitte ette taannuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte taannuttaneet ette olisi taannuttaneet
3rd plur. taannuttaisivat eivät taannuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat taannuttaneet eivät olisi taannuttaneet
passive taannutettaisiin ei taannutettaisi passive olisi taannutettu ei olisi taannutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taannuta älä taannuta 2nd sing. ole taannuttanut älä ole taannuttanut
3rd sing. taannuttakoon älköön taannuttako 3rd sing. olkoon taannuttanut älköön olko taannuttanut
1st plur. taannuttakaamme älkäämme taannuttako 1st plur. olkaamme taannuttaneet älkäämme olko taannuttaneet
2nd plur. taannuttakaa älkää taannuttako 2nd plur. olkaa taannuttaneet älkää olko taannuttaneet
3rd plur. taannuttakoot älkööt taannuttako 3rd plur. olkoot taannuttaneet älkööt olko taannuttaneet
passive taannutettakoon älköön taannutettako passive olkoon taannutettu älköön olko taannutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taannuttanen en taannuttane 1st sing. lienen taannuttanut en liene taannuttanut
2nd sing. taannuttanet et taannuttane 2nd sing. lienet taannuttanut et liene taannuttanut
3rd sing. taannuttanee ei taannuttane 3rd sing. lienee taannuttanut ei liene taannuttanut
1st plur. taannuttanemme emme taannuttane 1st plur. lienemme taannuttaneet emme liene taannuttaneet
2nd plur. taannuttanette ette taannuttane 2nd plur. lienette taannuttaneet ette liene taannuttaneet
3rd plur. taannuttanevat eivät taannuttane 3rd plur. lienevät taannuttaneet eivät liene taannuttaneet
passive taannutettaneen ei taannutettane passive lienee taannutettu ei liene taannutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taannuttaa present taannuttava taannutettava
long 1st2 taannuttaakseen past taannuttanut taannutettu
2nd inessive1 taannuttaessa taannutettaessa agent1, 3 taannuttama
instructive taannuttaen negative taannuttamaton
3rd inessive taannuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taannuttamasta
illative taannuttamaan
adessive taannuttamalla
abessive taannuttamatta
instructive taannuttaman taannutettaman
4th nominative taannuttaminen
partitive taannuttamista
5th2 taannuttamaisillaan