taantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

taantua

  1. (intransitive) To revert.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taannun en taannu 1st sing. olen taantunut en ole taantunut
2nd sing. taannut et taannu 2nd sing. olet taantunut et ole taantunut
3rd sing. taantuu ei taannu 3rd sing. on taantunut ei ole taantunut
1st plur. taannumme emme taannu 1st plur. olemme taantuneet emme ole taantuneet
2nd plur. taannutte ette taannu 2nd plur. olette taantuneet ette ole taantuneet
3rd plur. taantuvat eivät taannu 3rd plur. ovat taantuneet eivät ole taantuneet
passive taannutaan ei taannuta passive on taannuttu ei ole taannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taannuin en taantunut 1st sing. olin taantunut en ollut taantunut
2nd sing. taannuit et taantunut 2nd sing. olit taantunut et ollut taantunut
3rd sing. taantui ei taantunut 3rd sing. oli taantunut ei ollut taantunut
1st plur. taannuimme emme taantuneet 1st plur. olimme taantuneet emme olleet taantuneet
2nd plur. taannuitte ette taantuneet 2nd plur. olitte taantuneet ette olleet taantuneet
3rd plur. taantuivat eivät taantuneet 3rd plur. olivat taantuneet eivät olleet taantuneet
passive taannuttiin ei taannuttu passive oli taannuttu ei ollut taannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taantuisin en taantuisi 1st sing. olisin taantunut en olisi taantunut
2nd sing. taantuisit et taantuisi 2nd sing. olisit taantunut et olisi taantunut
3rd sing. taantuisi ei taantuisi 3rd sing. olisi taantunut ei olisi taantunut
1st plur. taantuisimme emme taantuisi 1st plur. olisimme taantuneet emme olisi taantuneet
2nd plur. taantuisitte ette taantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte taantuneet ette olisi taantuneet
3rd plur. taantuisivat eivät taantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat taantuneet eivät olisi taantuneet
passive taannuttaisiin ei taannuttaisi passive olisi taannuttu ei olisi taannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taannu älä taannu 2nd sing. ole taantunut älä ole taantunut
3rd sing. taantukoon älköön taantuko 3rd sing. olkoon taantunut älköön olko taantunut
1st plur. taantukaamme älkäämme taantuko 1st plur. olkaamme taantuneet älkäämme olko taantuneet
2nd plur. taantukaa älkää taantuko 2nd plur. olkaa taantuneet älkää olko taantuneet
3rd plur. taantukoot älkööt taantuko 3rd plur. olkoot taantuneet älkööt olko taantuneet
passive taannuttakoon älköön taannuttako passive olkoon taannuttu älköön olko taannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taantunen en taantune 1st sing. lienen taantunut en liene taantunut
2nd sing. taantunet et taantune 2nd sing. lienet taantunut et liene taantunut
3rd sing. taantunee ei taantune 3rd sing. lienee taantunut ei liene taantunut
1st plur. taantunemme emme taantune 1st plur. lienemme taantuneet emme liene taantuneet
2nd plur. taantunette ette taantune 2nd plur. lienette taantuneet ette liene taantuneet
3rd plur. taantunevat eivät taantune 3rd plur. lienevät taantuneet eivät liene taantuneet
passive taannuttaneen ei taannuttane passive lienee taannuttu ei liene taannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taantua present taantuva taannuttava
long 1st2 taantuakseen past taantunut taannuttu
2nd inessive1 taantuessa taannuttaessa agent1, 3 taantuma
instructive taantuen negative taantumaton
3rd inessive taantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taantumasta
illative taantumaan
adessive taantumalla
abessive taantumatta
instructive taantuman taannuttaman
4th nominative taantuminen
partitive taantumista
5th2 taantumaisillaan