tahmata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tahmata

  1. to make sticky
    Lehmuskirvan uloste tahmaa puistonpenkit (yle.fi)
  2. To jam, block, to make something to stuck.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tahmata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahmaan en tahmaa 1st sing. olen tahmannut en ole tahmannut
2nd sing. tahmaat et tahmaa 2nd sing. olet tahmannut et ole tahmannut
3rd sing. tahmaa ei tahmaa 3rd sing. on tahmannut ei ole tahmannut
1st plur. tahmaamme emme tahmaa 1st plur. olemme tahmanneet emme ole tahmanneet
2nd plur. tahmaatte ette tahmaa 2nd plur. olette tahmanneet ette ole tahmanneet
3rd plur. tahmaavat eivät tahmaa 3rd plur. ovat tahmanneet eivät ole tahmanneet
passive tahmataan ei tahmata passive on tahmattu ei ole tahmattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahmasin en tahmannut 1st sing. olin tahmannut en ollut tahmannut
2nd sing. tahmasit et tahmannut 2nd sing. olit tahmannut et ollut tahmannut
3rd sing. tahmasi ei tahmannut 3rd sing. oli tahmannut ei ollut tahmannut
1st plur. tahmasimme emme tahmanneet 1st plur. olimme tahmanneet emme olleet tahmanneet
2nd plur. tahmasitte ette tahmanneet 2nd plur. olitte tahmanneet ette olleet tahmanneet
3rd plur. tahmasivat eivät tahmanneet 3rd plur. olivat tahmanneet eivät olleet tahmanneet
passive tahmattiin ei tahmattu passive oli tahmattu ei ollut tahmattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahmaisin en tahmaisi 1st sing. olisin tahmannut en olisi tahmannut
2nd sing. tahmaisit et tahmaisi 2nd sing. olisit tahmannut et olisi tahmannut
3rd sing. tahmaisi ei tahmaisi 3rd sing. olisi tahmannut ei olisi tahmannut
1st plur. tahmaisimme emme tahmaisi 1st plur. olisimme tahmanneet emme olisi tahmanneet
2nd plur. tahmaisitte ette tahmaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tahmanneet ette olisi tahmanneet
3rd plur. tahmaisivat eivät tahmaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tahmanneet eivät olisi tahmanneet
passive tahmattaisiin ei tahmattaisi passive olisi tahmattu ei olisi tahmattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tahmaa älä tahmaa 2nd sing. ole tahmannut älä ole tahmannut
3rd sing. tahmatkoon älköön tahmatko 3rd sing. olkoon tahmannut älköön olko tahmannut
1st plur. tahmatkaamme älkäämme tahmatko 1st plur. olkaamme tahmanneet älkäämme olko tahmanneet
2nd plur. tahmatkaa älkää tahmatko 2nd plur. olkaa tahmanneet älkää olko tahmanneet
3rd plur. tahmatkoot älkööt tahmatko 3rd plur. olkoot tahmanneet älkööt olko tahmanneet
passive tahmattakoon älköön tahmattako passive olkoon tahmattu älköön olko tahmattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahmannen en tahmanne 1st sing. lienen tahmannut en liene tahmannut
2nd sing. tahmannet et tahmanne 2nd sing. lienet tahmannut et liene tahmannut
3rd sing. tahmannee ei tahmanne 3rd sing. lienee tahmannut ei liene tahmannut
1st plur. tahmannemme emme tahmanne 1st plur. lienemme tahmanneet emme liene tahmanneet
2nd plur. tahmannette ette tahmanne 2nd plur. lienette tahmanneet ette liene tahmanneet
3rd plur. tahmannevat eivät tahmanne 3rd plur. lienevät tahmanneet eivät liene tahmanneet
passive tahmattaneen ei tahmattane passive lienee tahmattu ei liene tahmattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tahmata present tahmaava tahmattava
long 1st2 tahmatakseen past tahmannut tahmattu
2nd inessive1 tahmatessa tahmattaessa agent1, 3 tahmaama
instructive tahmaten negative tahmaamaton
3rd inessive tahmaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tahmaamasta
illative tahmaamaan
adessive tahmaamalla
abessive tahmaamatta
instructive tahmaaman tahmattaman
4th nominative tahmaaminen
partitive tahmaamista
5th2 tahmaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]