talloa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

talloa

  1. (transitive) To stomp.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of talloa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tallon en tallo 1st sing. olen tallonut en ole tallonut
2nd sing. tallot et tallo 2nd sing. olet tallonut et ole tallonut
3rd sing. talloo ei tallo 3rd sing. on tallonut ei ole tallonut
1st plur. tallomme emme tallo 1st plur. olemme talloneet emme ole talloneet
2nd plur. tallotte ette tallo 2nd plur. olette talloneet ette ole talloneet
3rd plur. tallovat eivät tallo 3rd plur. ovat talloneet eivät ole talloneet
passive tallotaan ei tallota passive on tallottu ei ole tallottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. talloin en tallonut 1st sing. olin tallonut en ollut tallonut
2nd sing. talloit et tallonut 2nd sing. olit tallonut et ollut tallonut
3rd sing. talloi ei tallonut 3rd sing. oli tallonut ei ollut tallonut
1st plur. talloimme emme talloneet 1st plur. olimme talloneet emme olleet talloneet
2nd plur. talloitte ette talloneet 2nd plur. olitte talloneet ette olleet talloneet
3rd plur. talloivat eivät talloneet 3rd plur. olivat talloneet eivät olleet talloneet
passive tallottiin ei tallottu passive oli tallottu ei ollut tallottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. talloisin en talloisi 1st sing. olisin tallonut en olisi tallonut
2nd sing. talloisit et talloisi 2nd sing. olisit tallonut et olisi tallonut
3rd sing. talloisi ei talloisi 3rd sing. olisi tallonut ei olisi tallonut
1st plur. talloisimme emme talloisi 1st plur. olisimme talloneet emme olisi talloneet
2nd plur. talloisitte ette talloisi 2nd plur. olisitte talloneet ette olisi talloneet
3rd plur. talloisivat eivät talloisi 3rd plur. olisivat talloneet eivät olisi talloneet
passive tallottaisiin ei tallottaisi passive olisi tallottu ei olisi tallottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tallo älä tallo 2nd sing. ole tallonut älä ole tallonut
3rd sing. tallokoon älköön talloko 3rd sing. olkoon tallonut älköön olko tallonut
1st plur. tallokaamme älkäämme talloko 1st plur. olkaamme talloneet älkäämme olko talloneet
2nd plur. tallokaa älkää talloko 2nd plur. olkaa talloneet älkää olko talloneet
3rd plur. tallokoot älkööt talloko 3rd plur. olkoot talloneet älkööt olko talloneet
passive tallottakoon älköön tallottako passive olkoon tallottu älköön olko tallottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tallonen en tallone 1st sing. lienen tallonut en liene tallonut
2nd sing. tallonet et tallone 2nd sing. lienet tallonut et liene tallonut
3rd sing. tallonee ei tallone 3rd sing. lienee tallonut ei liene tallonut
1st plur. tallonemme emme tallone 1st plur. lienemme talloneet emme liene talloneet
2nd plur. tallonette ette tallone 2nd plur. lienette talloneet ette liene talloneet
3rd plur. tallonevat eivät tallone 3rd plur. lienevät talloneet eivät liene talloneet
passive tallottaneen ei tallottane passive lienee tallottu ei liene tallottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st talloa present tallova tallottava
long 1st2 talloakseen past tallonut tallottu
2nd inessive1 talloessa tallottaessa agent1, 3 talloma
instructive talloen negative tallomaton
3rd inessive tallomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tallomasta
illative tallomaan
adessive tallomalla
abessive tallomatta
instructive talloman tallottaman
4th nominative tallominen
partitive tallomista
5th2 tallomaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]