talloa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of tallata.

Verb[edit]

talloa

  1. (transitive) To stomp.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of talloa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tallon en talloˣ 1st sing. olen tallonut en oleˣ tallonut
2nd sing. tallot et talloˣ 2nd sing. olet tallonut et oleˣ tallonut
3rd sing. talloo ei talloˣ 3rd sing. on tallonut ei oleˣ tallonut
1st plur. tallomme emme talloˣ 1st plur. olemme talloneet emme oleˣ talloneet
2nd plur. tallotte ette talloˣ 2nd plur. olette talloneet ette oleˣ talloneet
3rd plur. tallovat eivät talloˣ 3rd plur. ovat talloneet eivät oleˣ talloneet
passive tallotaan ei tallotaˣ passive on tallottu ei oleˣ tallottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. talloin en tallonut 1st sing. olin tallonut en ollut tallonut
2nd sing. talloit et tallonut 2nd sing. olit tallonut et ollut tallonut
3rd sing. talloi ei tallonut 3rd sing. oli tallonut ei ollut tallonut
1st plur. talloimme emme talloneet 1st plur. olimme talloneet emme olleet talloneet
2nd plur. talloitte ette talloneet 2nd plur. olitte talloneet ette olleet talloneet
3rd plur. talloivat eivät talloneet 3rd plur. olivat talloneet eivät olleet talloneet
passive tallottiin ei tallottu passive oli tallottu ei ollut tallottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. talloisin en talloisi 1st sing. olisin tallonut en olisi tallonut
2nd sing. talloisit et talloisi 2nd sing. olisit tallonut et olisi tallonut
3rd sing. talloisi ei talloisi 3rd sing. olisi tallonut ei olisi tallonut
1st plur. talloisimme emme talloisi 1st plur. olisimme talloneet emme olisi talloneet
2nd plur. talloisitte ette talloisi 2nd plur. olisitte talloneet ette olisi talloneet
3rd plur. talloisivat eivät talloisi 3rd plur. olisivat talloneet eivät olisi talloneet
passive tallottaisiin ei tallottaisi passive olisi tallottu ei olisi tallottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. talloˣ älä talloˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tallonut älä oleˣ tallonut
3rd sing. tallokoon älköön tallokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tallonut älköön olkoˣ tallonut
1st plur. tallokaamme älkäämme tallokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme talloneet älkäämme olkoˣ talloneet
2nd plur. tallokaa älkää tallokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa talloneet älkää olkoˣ talloneet
3rd plur. tallokoot älkööt tallokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot talloneet älkööt olkoˣ talloneet
passive tallottakoon älköön tallottakoˣ passive olkoon tallottu älköön olkoˣ tallottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tallonen en talloneˣ 1st sing. lienen tallonut en lieneˣ tallonut
2nd sing. tallonet et talloneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tallonut et lieneˣ tallonut
3rd sing. tallonee ei talloneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tallonut ei lieneˣ tallonut
1st plur. tallonemme emme talloneˣ 1st plur. lienemme talloneet emme lieneˣ talloneet
2nd plur. tallonette ette talloneˣ 2nd plur. lienette talloneet ette lieneˣ talloneet
3rd plur. tallonevat eivät talloneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät talloneet eivät lieneˣ talloneet
passive tallottaneen ei tallottaneˣ passive lienee tallottu ei lieneˣ tallottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st talloaˣ present tallova tallottava
long 1st2 talloakseen past tallonut tallottu
2nd inessive1 talloessa tallottaessa agent1, 3 talloma
instructive talloen negative tallomaton
3rd inessive tallomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tallomasta
illative tallomaan
adessive tallomalla
abessive tallomatta
instructive talloman tallottaman
4th nominative tallominen
partitive tallomista
5th2 tallomaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]