tanskantaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tanska (Danish) +‎ -ntaa

Verb[edit]

tanskantaa

  1. (transitive) to translate into Danish

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tanskantaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tanskannan en tanskanna 1st sing. olen tanskantanut en ole tanskantanut
2nd sing. tanskannat et tanskanna 2nd sing. olet tanskantanut et ole tanskantanut
3rd sing. tanskantaa ei tanskanna 3rd sing. on tanskantanut ei ole tanskantanut
1st plur. tanskannamme emme tanskanna 1st plur. olemme tanskantaneet emme ole tanskantaneet
2nd plur. tanskannatte ette tanskanna 2nd plur. olette tanskantaneet ette ole tanskantaneet
3rd plur. tanskantavat eivät tanskanna 3rd plur. ovat tanskantaneet eivät ole tanskantaneet
passive tanskannetaan ei tanskanneta passive on tanskannettu ei ole tanskannettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tanskansin en tanskantanut 1st sing. olin tanskantanut en ollut tanskantanut
2nd sing. tanskansit et tanskantanut 2nd sing. olit tanskantanut et ollut tanskantanut
3rd sing. tanskansi ei tanskantanut 3rd sing. oli tanskantanut ei ollut tanskantanut
1st plur. tanskansimme emme tanskantaneet 1st plur. olimme tanskantaneet emme olleet tanskantaneet
2nd plur. tanskansitte ette tanskantaneet 2nd plur. olitte tanskantaneet ette olleet tanskantaneet
3rd plur. tanskansivat eivät tanskantaneet 3rd plur. olivat tanskantaneet eivät olleet tanskantaneet
passive tanskannettiin ei tanskannettu passive oli tanskannettu ei ollut tanskannettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tanskantaisin en tanskantaisi 1st sing. olisin tanskantanut en olisi tanskantanut
2nd sing. tanskantaisit et tanskantaisi 2nd sing. olisit tanskantanut et olisi tanskantanut
3rd sing. tanskantaisi ei tanskantaisi 3rd sing. olisi tanskantanut ei olisi tanskantanut
1st plur. tanskantaisimme emme tanskantaisi 1st plur. olisimme tanskantaneet emme olisi tanskantaneet
2nd plur. tanskantaisitte ette tanskantaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tanskantaneet ette olisi tanskantaneet
3rd plur. tanskantaisivat eivät tanskantaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tanskantaneet eivät olisi tanskantaneet
passive tanskannettaisiin ei tanskannettaisi passive olisi tanskannettu ei olisi tanskannettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tanskanna älä tanskanna 2nd sing. ole tanskantanut älä ole tanskantanut
3rd sing. tanskantakoon älköön tanskantako 3rd sing. olkoon tanskantanut älköön olko tanskantanut
1st plur. tanskantakaamme älkäämme tanskantako 1st plur. olkaamme tanskantaneet älkäämme olko tanskantaneet
2nd plur. tanskantakaa älkää tanskantako 2nd plur. olkaa tanskantaneet älkää olko tanskantaneet
3rd plur. tanskantakoot älkööt tanskantako 3rd plur. olkoot tanskantaneet älkööt olko tanskantaneet
passive tanskannettakoon älköön tanskannettako passive olkoon tanskannettu älköön olko tanskannettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tanskantanen en tanskantane 1st sing. lienen tanskantanut en liene tanskantanut
2nd sing. tanskantanet et tanskantane 2nd sing. lienet tanskantanut et liene tanskantanut
3rd sing. tanskantanee ei tanskantane 3rd sing. lienee tanskantanut ei liene tanskantanut
1st plur. tanskantanemme emme tanskantane 1st plur. lienemme tanskantaneet emme liene tanskantaneet
2nd plur. tanskantanette ette tanskantane 2nd plur. lienette tanskantaneet ette liene tanskantaneet
3rd plur. tanskantanevat eivät tanskantane 3rd plur. lienevät tanskantaneet eivät liene tanskantaneet
passive tanskannettaneen ei tanskannettane passive lienee tanskannettu ei liene tanskannettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tanskantaa present tanskantava tanskannettava
long 1st2 tanskantaakseen past tanskantanut tanskannettu
2nd inessive1 tanskantaessa tanskannettaessa agent1, 3 tanskantama
instructive tanskantaen negative tanskantamaton
3rd inessive tanskantamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tanskantamasta
illative tanskantamaan
adessive tanskantamalla
abessive tanskantamatta
instructive tanskantaman tanskannettaman
4th nominative tanskantaminen
partitive tanskantamista
5th2 tanskantamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]