tarrautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tarrata (to grab) +‎ -utua

Verb[edit]

tarrautua

  1. (intransitive + illative) to cling

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tarrautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarraudun en tarrauduˣ 1st sing. olen tarrautunut en oleˣ tarrautunut
2nd sing. tarraudut et tarrauduˣ 2nd sing. olet tarrautunut et oleˣ tarrautunut
3rd sing. tarrautuu ei tarrauduˣ 3rd sing. on tarrautunut ei oleˣ tarrautunut
1st plur. tarraudumme emme tarrauduˣ 1st plur. olemme tarrautuneet emme oleˣ tarrautuneet
2nd plur. tarraudutte ette tarrauduˣ 2nd plur. olette tarrautuneet ette oleˣ tarrautuneet
3rd plur. tarrautuvat eivät tarrauduˣ 3rd plur. ovat tarrautuneet eivät oleˣ tarrautuneet
passive tarraudutaan ei tarraudutaˣ passive on tarrauduttu ei oleˣ tarrauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarrauduin en tarrautunut 1st sing. olin tarrautunut en ollut tarrautunut
2nd sing. tarrauduit et tarrautunut 2nd sing. olit tarrautunut et ollut tarrautunut
3rd sing. tarrautui ei tarrautunut 3rd sing. oli tarrautunut ei ollut tarrautunut
1st plur. tarrauduimme emme tarrautuneet 1st plur. olimme tarrautuneet emme olleet tarrautuneet
2nd plur. tarrauduitte ette tarrautuneet 2nd plur. olitte tarrautuneet ette olleet tarrautuneet
3rd plur. tarrautuivat eivät tarrautuneet 3rd plur. olivat tarrautuneet eivät olleet tarrautuneet
passive tarrauduttiin ei tarrauduttu passive oli tarrauduttu ei ollut tarrauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarrautuisin en tarrautuisi 1st sing. olisin tarrautunut en olisi tarrautunut
2nd sing. tarrautuisit et tarrautuisi 2nd sing. olisit tarrautunut et olisi tarrautunut
3rd sing. tarrautuisi ei tarrautuisi 3rd sing. olisi tarrautunut ei olisi tarrautunut
1st plur. tarrautuisimme emme tarrautuisi 1st plur. olisimme tarrautuneet emme olisi tarrautuneet
2nd plur. tarrautuisitte ette tarrautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarrautuneet ette olisi tarrautuneet
3rd plur. tarrautuisivat eivät tarrautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarrautuneet eivät olisi tarrautuneet
passive tarrauduttaisiin ei tarrauduttaisi passive olisi tarrauduttu ei olisi tarrauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tarrauduˣ älä tarrauduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tarrautunut älä oleˣ tarrautunut
3rd sing. tarrautukoon älköön tarrautukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tarrautunut älköön olkoˣ tarrautunut
1st plur. tarrautukaamme älkäämme tarrautukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tarrautuneet älkäämme olkoˣ tarrautuneet
2nd plur. tarrautukaa älkää tarrautukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tarrautuneet älkää olkoˣ tarrautuneet
3rd plur. tarrautukoot älkööt tarrautukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tarrautuneet älkööt olkoˣ tarrautuneet
passive tarrauduttakoon älköön tarrauduttakoˣ passive olkoon tarrauduttu älköön olkoˣ tarrauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarrautunen en tarrautuneˣ 1st sing. lienen tarrautunut en lieneˣ tarrautunut
2nd sing. tarrautunet et tarrautuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tarrautunut et lieneˣ tarrautunut
3rd sing. tarrautunee ei tarrautuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tarrautunut ei lieneˣ tarrautunut
1st plur. tarrautunemme emme tarrautuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tarrautuneet emme lieneˣ tarrautuneet
2nd plur. tarrautunette ette tarrautuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tarrautuneet ette lieneˣ tarrautuneet
3rd plur. tarrautunevat eivät tarrautuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tarrautuneet eivät lieneˣ tarrautuneet
passive tarrauduttaneen ei tarrauduttaneˣ passive lienee tarrauduttu ei lieneˣ tarrauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarrautuaˣ present tarrautuva tarrauduttava
long 1st2 tarrautuakseen past tarrautunut tarrauduttu
2nd inessive1 tarrautuessa tarrauduttaessa agent1, 3 tarrautuma
instructive tarrautuen negative tarrautumaton
3rd inessive tarrautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarrautumasta
illative tarrautumaan
adessive tarrautumalla
abessive tarrautumatta
instructive tarrautuman tarrauduttaman
4th nominative tarrautuminen
partitive tarrautumista
5th2 tarrautumaisillaan