tarrautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tarrata (to grab) +‎ -utua

Verb[edit]

tarrautua

  1. (intransitive + illative) to cling

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tarrautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarraudun en tarraudu 1st sing. olen tarrautunut en ole tarrautunut
2nd sing. tarraudut et tarraudu 2nd sing. olet tarrautunut et ole tarrautunut
3rd sing. tarrautuu ei tarraudu 3rd sing. on tarrautunut ei ole tarrautunut
1st plur. tarraudumme emme tarraudu 1st plur. olemme tarrautuneet emme ole tarrautuneet
2nd plur. tarraudutte ette tarraudu 2nd plur. olette tarrautuneet ette ole tarrautuneet
3rd plur. tarrautuvat eivät tarraudu 3rd plur. ovat tarrautuneet eivät ole tarrautuneet
passive tarraudutaan ei tarrauduta passive on tarrauduttu ei ole tarrauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarrauduin en tarrautunut 1st sing. olin tarrautunut en ollut tarrautunut
2nd sing. tarrauduit et tarrautunut 2nd sing. olit tarrautunut et ollut tarrautunut
3rd sing. tarrautui ei tarrautunut 3rd sing. oli tarrautunut ei ollut tarrautunut
1st plur. tarrauduimme emme tarrautuneet 1st plur. olimme tarrautuneet emme olleet tarrautuneet
2nd plur. tarrauduitte ette tarrautuneet 2nd plur. olitte tarrautuneet ette olleet tarrautuneet
3rd plur. tarrautuivat eivät tarrautuneet 3rd plur. olivat tarrautuneet eivät olleet tarrautuneet
passive tarrauduttiin ei tarrauduttu passive oli tarrauduttu ei ollut tarrauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarrautuisin en tarrautuisi 1st sing. olisin tarrautunut en olisi tarrautunut
2nd sing. tarrautuisit et tarrautuisi 2nd sing. olisit tarrautunut et olisi tarrautunut
3rd sing. tarrautuisi ei tarrautuisi 3rd sing. olisi tarrautunut ei olisi tarrautunut
1st plur. tarrautuisimme emme tarrautuisi 1st plur. olisimme tarrautuneet emme olisi tarrautuneet
2nd plur. tarrautuisitte ette tarrautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarrautuneet ette olisi tarrautuneet
3rd plur. tarrautuisivat eivät tarrautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarrautuneet eivät olisi tarrautuneet
passive tarrauduttaisiin ei tarrauduttaisi passive olisi tarrauduttu ei olisi tarrauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tarraudu älä tarraudu 2nd sing. ole tarrautunut älä ole tarrautunut
3rd sing. tarrautukoon älköön tarrautuko 3rd sing. olkoon tarrautunut älköön olko tarrautunut
1st plur. tarrautukaamme älkäämme tarrautuko 1st plur. olkaamme tarrautuneet älkäämme olko tarrautuneet
2nd plur. tarrautukaa älkää tarrautuko 2nd plur. olkaa tarrautuneet älkää olko tarrautuneet
3rd plur. tarrautukoot älkööt tarrautuko 3rd plur. olkoot tarrautuneet älkööt olko tarrautuneet
passive tarrauduttakoon älköön tarrauduttako passive olkoon tarrauduttu älköön olko tarrauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarrautunen en tarrautune 1st sing. lienen tarrautunut en liene tarrautunut
2nd sing. tarrautunet et tarrautune 2nd sing. lienet tarrautunut et liene tarrautunut
3rd sing. tarrautunee ei tarrautune 3rd sing. lienee tarrautunut ei liene tarrautunut
1st plur. tarrautunemme emme tarrautune 1st plur. lienemme tarrautuneet emme liene tarrautuneet
2nd plur. tarrautunette ette tarrautune 2nd plur. lienette tarrautuneet ette liene tarrautuneet
3rd plur. tarrautunevat eivät tarrautune 3rd plur. lienevät tarrautuneet eivät liene tarrautuneet
passive tarrauduttaneen ei tarrauduttane passive lienee tarrauduttu ei liene tarrauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarrautua present tarrautuva tarrauduttava
long 1st2 tarrautuakseen past tarrautunut tarrauduttu
2nd inessive1 tarrautuessa tarrauduttaessa agent1, 3 tarrautuma
instructive tarrautuen negative tarrautumaton
3rd inessive tarrautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarrautumasta
illative tarrautumaan
adessive tarrautumalla
abessive tarrautumatta
instructive tarrautuman tarrauduttaman
4th nominative tarrautuminen
partitive tarrautumista
5th2 tarrautumaisillaan