tarrata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tarrata

  1. (transitive, + elative + kiinni) to grab something

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tarrata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarraan en tarraa 1st sing. olen tarrannut en ole tarrannut
2nd sing. tarraat et tarraa 2nd sing. olet tarrannut et ole tarrannut
3rd sing. tarraa ei tarraa 3rd sing. on tarrannut ei ole tarrannut
1st plur. tarraamme emme tarraa 1st plur. olemme tarranneet emme ole tarranneet
2nd plur. tarraatte ette tarraa 2nd plur. olette tarranneet ette ole tarranneet
3rd plur. tarraavat eivät tarraa 3rd plur. ovat tarranneet eivät ole tarranneet
passive tarrataan ei tarrata passive on tarrattu ei ole tarrattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarrasin en tarrannut 1st sing. olin tarrannut en ollut tarrannut
2nd sing. tarrasit et tarrannut 2nd sing. olit tarrannut et ollut tarrannut
3rd sing. tarrasi ei tarrannut 3rd sing. oli tarrannut ei ollut tarrannut
1st plur. tarrasimme emme tarranneet 1st plur. olimme tarranneet emme olleet tarranneet
2nd plur. tarrasitte ette tarranneet 2nd plur. olitte tarranneet ette olleet tarranneet
3rd plur. tarrasivat eivät tarranneet 3rd plur. olivat tarranneet eivät olleet tarranneet
passive tarrattiin ei tarrattu passive oli tarrattu ei ollut tarrattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarraisin en tarraisi 1st sing. olisin tarrannut en olisi tarrannut
2nd sing. tarraisit et tarraisi 2nd sing. olisit tarrannut et olisi tarrannut
3rd sing. tarraisi ei tarraisi 3rd sing. olisi tarrannut ei olisi tarrannut
1st plur. tarraisimme emme tarraisi 1st plur. olisimme tarranneet emme olisi tarranneet
2nd plur. tarraisitte ette tarraisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarranneet ette olisi tarranneet
3rd plur. tarraisivat eivät tarraisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarranneet eivät olisi tarranneet
passive tarrattaisiin ei tarrattaisi passive olisi tarrattu ei olisi tarrattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tarraa älä tarraa 2nd sing. ole tarrannut älä ole tarrannut
3rd sing. tarratkoon älköön tarratko 3rd sing. olkoon tarrannut älköön olko tarrannut
1st plur. tarratkaamme älkäämme tarratko 1st plur. olkaamme tarranneet älkäämme olko tarranneet
2nd plur. tarratkaa älkää tarratko 2nd plur. olkaa tarranneet älkää olko tarranneet
3rd plur. tarratkoot älkööt tarratko 3rd plur. olkoot tarranneet älkööt olko tarranneet
passive tarrattakoon älköön tarrattako passive olkoon tarrattu älköön olko tarrattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarrannen en tarranne 1st sing. lienen tarrannut en liene tarrannut
2nd sing. tarrannet et tarranne 2nd sing. lienet tarrannut et liene tarrannut
3rd sing. tarrannee ei tarranne 3rd sing. lienee tarrannut ei liene tarrannut
1st plur. tarrannemme emme tarranne 1st plur. lienemme tarranneet emme liene tarranneet
2nd plur. tarrannette ette tarranne 2nd plur. lienette tarranneet ette liene tarranneet
3rd plur. tarrannevat eivät tarranne 3rd plur. lienevät tarranneet eivät liene tarranneet
passive tarrattaneen ei tarrattane passive lienee tarrattu ei liene tarrattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarrata present tarraava tarrattava
long 1st2 tarratakseen past tarrannut tarrattu
2nd inessive1 tarratessa tarrattaessa agent1, 3 tarraama
instructive tarraten negative tarraamaton
3rd inessive tarraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarraamasta
illative tarraamaan
adessive tarraamalla
abessive tarraamatta
instructive tarraaman tarrattaman
4th nominative tarraaminen
partitive tarraamista
5th2 tarraamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]